Author Topic: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade  (Read 232 times)

Offline seanie_morris

  • Posts: 284
  • Gender: Male
Hi Folks,

I tried updating to 2.10 for someone on their WB from 2.8.3 SP6, and only after all files were uploaded via FTP did I get the PHP7 message (instead of the website) that PHP7 is not installed. Since then I have requested the hosting company to move up to PHP7. The host is taking too long to upgrade the package - in fact they are moving the website to a dedicated server instead of the shared server this site is on.

So, I rolled back to 2.8.3SP7 at first, then to SP6. In both cases, the drop down menu, using the bs_naturak template, the child items will not display.

In /snippets/nav.php, the original code for show_menu2 was:
(1)
Code:
Only registered users can see contents. Please click here to Register or Login.
but browsing through these forums I found a minor fix in the form of:
(2)
Code:
Only registered users can see contents. Please click here to Register or Login.
The first (1) code above had the menu on display, but the parent items would not show the child items - no drop down would happen. Then, with the second (2) code above, I get the arrow showing in the parent items to tell us that there are child items, but the drop down menus will still not display.

I tried variations of the Frontend Output Filter but no effect (but I could have missed something).

Has anyone seen this problem before and can point me in the right direction (rather quickly!)?  :?

Seanie.

Online jacobi22

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 4678
  • Gender: Male
    • Jacobi22
Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2017, 12:21:29 AM »
the same old problem.... nobody reads the manual....

SM2_TRIM  - All sub-menus of elements that are not on the path
                    are removed.

use SM2_ALL instead of SM2_TRIM
Es bist immer nur Du, auch wenn du mich vergisst, es gibt niemanden, der mir näher ist
Immer nur du, die mich wach hält
(*miss you*)

Offline seanie_morris

  • Posts: 284
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2017, 12:58:18 PM »
the same old problem.... nobody reads the manual....

SM2_TRIM  - All sub-menus of elements that are not on the path
                    are removed.

use SM2_ALL instead of SM2_TRIM

Alas jacobi, I tried that and it didn't work (you see, I DID read it in the manual, but changed it back to SM2_TRIM because it was the original text) ;)

Now, if I get the host up to PHP7 in the meantime, that might sort the problem, as it was working fine in 2.8.3 before uploading the 2.10 files...
« Last Edit: March 23, 2017, 01:12:18 PM by seanie_morris »

Offline seanie_morris

  • Posts: 284
  • Gender: Male
Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2017, 01:56:09 PM »
UPDATE [SOLVED]

I got it upgraded to PHP 7, but just in case this happened for other users (bear in mind the template I am using above) I also have the following:

In the <head> section:
Code:
Only registered users can see contents. Please click here to Register or Login.('jquery' is removed)

In the Frontend Output Filter, the following items are unchecked:
Jquery

Phew! :)

 

postern-length