WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: seanie_morris on March 22, 2017, 08:50:05 PM

Title: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
Post by: seanie_morris on March 22, 2017, 08:50:05 PM
Hi Folks,

I tried updating to 2.10 for someone on their WB from 2.8.3 SP6, and only after all files were uploaded via FTP did I get the PHP7 message (instead of the website) that PHP7 is not installed. Since then I have requested the hosting company to move up to PHP7. The host is taking too long to upgrade the package - in fact they are moving the website to a dedicated server instead of the shared server this site is on.

So, I rolled back to 2.8.3SP7 at first, then to SP6. In both cases, the drop down menu, using the bs_naturak template, the child items will not display.

In /snippets/nav.php, the original code for show_menu2 was:
(1)
Code: [Select]
show_menu2(1, SM2_ROOT, SM2_START, SM2_TRIM, '<li role="presentation" class="[class]"><a href="[url]">[menu_title]</a>', "</li>", '<ul>', '</ul>', true, '<ul class="nav nav-tabs" role="tablist">');
but browsing through these forums I found a minor fix in the form of:
(2)
Code: [Select]
show_menu2(1, SM2_ROOT, SM2_ALL, SM2_TRIM, '<li role="presentation" class="[class]"><a href="[url]">[menu_title]</a>', "</li>", '<ul>', '</ul>', true, '<ul class="nav nav-tabs" role="tablist">');
The first (1) code above had the menu on display, but the parent items would not show the child items - no drop down would happen. Then, with the second (2) code above, I get the arrow showing in the parent items to tell us that there are child items, but the drop down menus will still not display.

I tried variations of the Frontend Output Filter but no effect (but I could have missed something).

Has anyone seen this problem before and can point me in the right direction (rather quickly!)?  :?

Seanie.
Title: Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
Post by: Gast on March 23, 2017, 12:21:29 AM
the same old problem.... nobody reads the manual....

SM2_TRIM  - All sub-menus of elements that are not on the path
                    are removed.

use SM2_ALL instead of SM2_TRIM
Title: Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
Post by: seanie_morris on March 23, 2017, 12:58:18 PM
the same old problem.... nobody reads the manual....

SM2_TRIM  - All sub-menus of elements that are not on the path
                    are removed.

use SM2_ALL instead of SM2_TRIM

Alas jacobi, I tried that and it didn't work (you see, I DID read it in the manual, but changed it back to SM2_TRIM because it was the original text) ;)

Now, if I get the host up to PHP7 in the meantime, that might sort the problem, as it was working fine in 2.8.3 before uploading the 2.10 files...
Title: Re: Dropdown menus will not show in 2.8.3 SP6 after attempted upgrade
Post by: seanie_morris on March 23, 2017, 01:56:09 PM
UPDATE [SOLVED]

I got it upgraded to PHP 7, but just in case this happened for other users (bear in mind the template I am using above) I also have the following:

In the <head> section:
Code: [Select]
if(function_exists('register_frontend_modfiles')) {
register_frontend_modfiles('css');
register_frontend_modfiles('js');
} ?>
('jquery' is removed)

In the Frontend Output Filter, the following items are unchecked:
Jquery

Phew! :)