Author Topic: Snippet: cwsoft-anynews  (Read 107064 times)

Offline Argos

  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Male
    • Argos Media
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #50 on: June 06, 2012, 09:39:01 PM »
I basically just copied over your initial Dutch language files you posted here without further checking.

Sorry about this mistake! I just accidentally noticed it when I used your updated AnyNews in a new site.

Quote
Not too sure about your proposal to move the () to the template instead of the data format. Will see if I change it or keep it as it was up to know since the very first releases of Anynews.

In this site I put the date under the title, like in the screenshot. So that's why I removed the (). No need for them there. I can imagine other people don't need them either, so that's why I think it's best to put them in the template. It cost me about 30 minutes to find out that they were part of the language file...

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: June 06, 2012, 09:41:31 PM by Argos »
Jurgen Nijhuis
Argos Media
Heiloo, The Netherlands
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't request personal support, use the forums!

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #51 on: June 06, 2012, 09:46:43 PM »
Hi Argos,

Quote from: Argos
Sorry about this mistake! I just accidentally noticed it when I used your updated AnyNews in a new site.
Guess you refer to cwsoft-anynews 2.4.0 not to the latest Github version where I already replaced H:M with H:i - right?

Quote
It cost me about 30 minutes to find out that they were part of the language file..
Well then this must be the first time you needed this, as the brackets in the language file DATE_FORMAT string was already introduced with the initial Anynews version I published a couple of years ago :-) Anyway, will think about it and decide later on.
 
Cheers
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:39:35 PM by cwsoft »

Offline Argos

  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Male
    • Argos Media
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #52 on: June 06, 2012, 09:51:31 PM »
You're right twice  :-D
Version 2.40, and I never used the date before. Most of the times I just show a list of links without dates, short content and read more links.
Jurgen Nijhuis
Argos Media
Heiloo, The Netherlands
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't request personal support, use the forums!

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
cwsoft-anynews v2.5.0 STABLE
« Reply #53 on: July 01, 2012, 05:47:27 PM »
Hello,

just released cwsoft-anynews v2.5.0 STABLE at GitHub.

Updates since cwsoft-anynews v2.4.0
 1. moved whitespace and brackets from LANG files into TEMPLATE files (thank to Argos)
 2. fixed wrong date format in the Dutch language file (thanks to Argos)
 3. renamed module from anynews into cwsoft-anynews
 4. updated repository structure

PLEASE NOTE: Please delete any possible existing previous Anynews version via the WebsiteBaker backend BEFORE installing the new version.

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:40:49 PM by cwsoft »

Offline N1kko

  • Posts: 137
  • Gender: Male
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #54 on: July 25, 2012, 11:46:48 PM »
Thanks I use use anynews alot much appreciated  :-D
My Tools: MacBook Pro Retina, Coda2, Sketch 3... Couldn't live without them

Offline babsy

  • Posts: 337
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #55 on: August 10, 2012, 09:03:02 PM »
Hi

I was just wondering if it was possible to (exclude one group), if I have many different pages with news items, and I want them all to show up in the main page, but since I want one more "anynews" code to be just for one group (the main story, wich has more text etc.) Is this possible? I just can´t seem to figure that out.

it would be like this:

MAIN STORY (one special group id)
text, text, text, text, text, text, text
text, text, text, text, text, text, text
text, text, text,text, text, text,

SMALL STORY 1 (all the rest of the group id´s)
text, text, text, text, text, text,

SMALL STORY 2 (all the rest of the group id´s)
text, text, text, text, text, text,

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #56 on: August 11, 2012, 09:14:00 AM »
Hi,

Not sure I really got what you are after, but you could try the following:

- call three times the anynews function
- first call set groupid you want and limit output to one news entry
- second call with all the other groups but without the first

You can create different templates for the three calls if you need. Check out the README at GitHub, especially the section explaining the parameters at https://github.com/cwsoft/wb-cwsoft-anynews#readme. The parameters $group_id and $group_id_type allow you to define the groups, sections or pages from where you want news to display.

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:41:22 PM by cwsoft »

Offline babsy

  • Posts: 337
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #57 on: August 11, 2012, 06:49:24 PM »
Hi

Yes I know what you mean, I have just tried a new code:

echo "<div id=\"anynews1\">";
if (function_exists('displayNewsItems')) {
   displayNewsItems((11,13), 1, -1, '','', '', '', '','', '','');
}
echo "</div>";

But I get an error when i have two groups (11,13) so I must being doing something wrong in the code?
Since the same code works just fine, when I use just one group-id (11 or 0 and so on) - but as soon as there are multible group-id, (from different pages) I get an error.

any ideas?

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #58 on: August 11, 2012, 09:34:42 PM »
Hi Babsi,

Quote from: Babsi
displayNewsItems((11,13), 1, -1, '','', '', '', '','', '','');
This code won´t work.

Please try to call ONE Anynews function with the default parameters. If this works, try to change the group id using $group_id = array(11,13) as explained in the function parameter list. If this works, then you can adapt the other parameters. Doing one step at once often helps to identify the issue :-)

As I am in vacation right now, I won´t be able to help any further with this for the next week or so.

Cheers cwsoft

« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:41:43 PM by cwsoft »

Offline babsy

  • Posts: 337
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #59 on: August 11, 2012, 11:07:24 PM »
Hi

Thanks for the help -  I have tried this now:

echo "<div id=\"anynews1\">";
if (function_exists('displayNewsItems')) {
   displayNewsItems(
 $group_id = 14,
    $max_news_items = 10,
    $max_news_length = -1,
    $display_mode = 1,
    $lang_id = 'AUTO',
    $strip_tags = true,
    $allowed_tags = '<p><a><img>',
    $custom_placeholder = false,
    $sort_by = 1,
    $sort_order = 1,
    $not_older_than = 0,
    $group_id_type = 'group_id',
    $lang_filter = false
   
   );
}
echo "</div>";

and it works fine for one group or with "0", but as soon as I set multible group-id´s im in trouble, i have tried these possible codes for group-id:

$group_id = 14.16,
- but then it just showes the first one, 14, and if i change them  16.14, (16 is the only one to show)


$group_id = (14,16),

$group_id = array(14,16)
- then this error message come:
"Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/admin/domains/domain/public_html/modules/code/view.php(32) : eval()'d code on line 5"

$group_id = 14,16,
- then it just says "No news available"

I can´t seem to get what I´m missing here  :|
« Last Edit: August 11, 2012, 11:14:59 PM by babsy »

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #60 on: August 11, 2012, 11:11:47 PM »
$group_id = array(11,13)
Note the word "array".

Offline babsy

  • Posts: 337
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #61 on: August 11, 2012, 11:13:20 PM »
Yes i tried both with the word array and without, but still i get this message:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /home/admin/domains/mydomain/public_html/modules/code/view.php(32) : eval()'d code on line 5


Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #62 on: August 12, 2012, 10:51:14 AM »
@babsi: Can you try the following:

a) uninstall the cwsoft-anynews code snippet via WebsiteBaker backend (just the snippet)
b) install latest version 2.5.0 from Github
c) try again

Don't have access to a working testing environment, so I can't test if there is any regression in cwsoft-anynews itself (hope not), causing this issue.

Cheers
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:42:21 PM by cwsoft »

Offline marmot

  • Posts: 1103
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #63 on: August 12, 2012, 11:01:42 AM »
Hi,

sorry for interfere here but looking at this
$group_id = array(14,16)
and  the error message I would assume there is just a comma missing: 
Code: [Select]
$group_id = array(14,16),
regards

Offline babsy

  • Posts: 337
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #64 on: August 12, 2012, 03:20:54 PM »
Hi, and thanks  :-) yes, that was the one, i have tried it before, i see. But i must have made some other mistake. Sorry for the mess.

All workes fine now, with multible groups, like this:

echo "<div id=\"anynews\">";
if (function_exists('displayNewsItems')) {
   displayNewsItems(
$group_id = array(14,16),
    $max_news_items = 10,
    $max_news_length = -1,
    $display_mode = 1,
    $lang_id = 'AUTO',
    $strip_tags = true,
    $allowed_tags = '<p><a><img>',
    $custom_placeholder = false,
    $sort_by = 1,
    $sort_order = 1,
    $not_older_than = 0,
    $group_id_type = 'group_id',
    $lang_filter = false
   
   );
}
echo "</div>";

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
cwsoft-anynews 2.6.0 STABLE released
« Reply #65 on: August 29, 2012, 09:33:08 PM »
Hello,

just released cwsoft-anynews v2.6.0 STABLE at GitHub.

Updates since Anynews v2.5.0
 1. finalized module re-naming into cwsoft-anynews
 2. renamed GitHub repository into wb-cwsoft-anynews (so update possible bookmarks)

PLEASE NOTE: Please delete any possible existing previous Anynews module via the WebsiteBaker backend BEFORE installing the new version, as the database names have changed.

Infos & Download
 - Anynews README
 - download latest installation package
 - view or post known issues

Feedback welcome.

Cheers

Offline Bug

  • Posts: 237
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #66 on: August 30, 2012, 07:51:36 AM »
Why the stupid name change?

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #67 on: September 03, 2012, 04:58:42 PM »
Hi,

Why the stupid name change?
Just curious. Is there any special reason for your offensive question?

Would be great if you could take the time to answer the questions below so I better understand your "concerns".

Q1: What exactly are the issues/concerns caused by the name change compared to any previous update for you or your clients?

Q2: Compared to previous updates (without name changes), in which process of the installation/upgrade path get you or your clients confronted with the name change?

Q3: What are the consequences or side effects for you and your clients caused by the name change (compared to any previous update), e.g. page / template or documentation updates ...

Cheers cwsoft
« Last Edit: September 07, 2012, 09:42:58 PM by cwsoft »

Offline Argos

  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Male
    • Argos Media
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #68 on: September 03, 2012, 07:13:57 PM »
A name change takes place most of the times in case of forking. AnyNews is a well known and long lasting module, so a name change should have a real purpose. If this version differs very much from the previous ones, you could see it as a fork, leaving regular AnyNews as it is. But if it is merely a next version without many real changes I don't see a valid reason for a name change. It only creates confusion. But if you want to consolidate your work into a new name, and thus forking the module, you have of course that right.

I don't think you should take the "stupid" that serious. But you could explain the reason for the name change nevertheless.
Jurgen Nijhuis
Argos Media
Heiloo, The Netherlands
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't request personal support, use the forums!

Offline cwsoft

  • Posts: 605
Re: Codesnippet: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #69 on: September 03, 2012, 08:19:13 PM »
@Argos: Please check your inbox, I sent you a PM. First would like to wait for a possible answer to my questions raised before further commenting on that :wink:

Offline Bug

  • Posts: 237
Re: Codesnippet: Anynews
« Reply #70 on: September 04, 2012, 08:18:07 AM »
// Just curious. Is there any special reason for your offensive question?

Take it back one step, was there any special reason in changing the module name...


//What exactly are the issues/concerns caused by the name change compared to any previous update for you or your clients?

If anyone that alters a module is going to add his name to the module name this whole cms is will become a big joke

// in which process of the installation/upgrade path get you or your clients confronted with the name change?

I think you are starting to see the pointlessness of the namechange

// What are the consequences or side effects for you and your clients caused by the name change (compared to any previous update), e.g. page / template or documentation updates ...

Is this a new question or just the first question again to see if i will give the same answer?


Ps, i changed the core of wb a bit, shall i present a version called 'Website Bug' in stead of website baker?


Pps, just be reasonable and keep all stuff here simple and clear, for the most people here the stuff going on with the cms and modules is hard enough, the separation from our german untermembers still calls too much questions and if people will now start to rename modules because of some misplaced self-glorification i think we are heading the wrong way.

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Codesnippet: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #71 on: September 04, 2012, 02:24:13 PM »
Bug, cwsoft already said why he has changed the name of his module(s).
And I don't like it how you treat developers here. Insted of answering his questions you just require to adjust to your needs and wishes. You should better honor the products people provide to the community for free instead of ruthlessly demanding an adjustment to your likes.
This is plain stupid. Sorry.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2012, 02:26:35 PM by Stefek »
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline Bug

  • Posts: 237
Re: Codesnippet: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #72 on: September 04, 2012, 03:28:15 PM »
You should better honor the products people provide to the community for free

I do,
but i just do not understand why thing sometimes are being presented in complicated ways..

Quote
And I don't like it how you treat developers here
I am not here to be nice, i am trying to be helpful

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Codesnippet: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #73 on: September 04, 2012, 03:32:29 PM »
If you want to help, please try to answer the questions instead of re-questioning them.

Quote
Q1: What exactly are the issues/concerns caused by the name change compared to any previous update for you or your clients?

Q2: Compared to previous updates (without name changes), in which process of the installation/upgrade path get you or your clients confronted with the name change?

Q3: What are the consequences or side effects for you and your clients caused by the name change (compared to any previous update), e.g. page / template or documentation updates ...

"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline Bug

  • Posts: 237
Re: Codesnippet: cwsoft-anynews
« Reply #74 on: September 04, 2012, 04:00:17 PM »
If you want to help, please try to answer the questions instead of re-questioning them.


still don't get the point but here it goes


Q1: What exactly are the issues/concerns caused by the name change compared to any previous update for you or your clients?
- for me: nothing, i tend to rename modules to normal understandable names anyway
- for clients: they do not have access to and or knowledge about the anynewsmodule
- for less advanced/experienced wb-users: unclearity if this is a totally new version, just an update or a new module possibly resulting in a chaotic maze of moduleversions and variationss


Q2: Compared to previous updates (without name changes), in which process of the installation/upgrade path get you or your clients confronted with the name change?
- for me: nothing, i tend to rename modules to normal understandable names anyway
- for clients: they do not have access to and or knowledge about the anynewsmodule
- for less advanced/experienced wb-users: unclearity if this is a totally new version, just an update or a new module possibly resulting in a chaotic maze of moduleversions and variations

Q3: What are the consequences or side effects for you and your clients caused by the name change (compared to any previous update), e.g. page / template or documentation updates ...
- for me: nothing, i tend to rename modules to normal understandable names anyway
- for clients: they do not have access to and or knowledge about the anynewsmodule
- for less advanced/experienced wb-users: unclearity if this is a totally new version, just an update or a new module possibly resulting in a chaotic maze of moduleversions and variations

 

postern-length