Author Topic: JQFancy-Transitions don't work (solved)  (Read 8026 times)

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
JQFancy-Transitions don't work (solved)
« on: August 26, 2010, 11:01:19 AM »
Hi there,

After completing several websites with different jquery plugins I saw a new plugin called JQfancy-transitions.

I like the plugin so I want to use it in another new project.

But for me I don't get this thing started. No notifications in the source code too. No errors too. Just nothing.

What could be wrong?

Here's the code: (the preset is called: fancytransitions)

Code: [Select]
<p>[[jQueryInclude?preset=fancytransitions]]</p>
<div id="slideshowHolder"><img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider1.png" alt="img1" height="230" width="700" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider2.png" alt="img2" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider3.png" alt="img3" /></div>
« Last Edit: August 27, 2010, 09:54:20 AM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2010, 11:27:48 AM »
Is there a page to have a look?

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2010, 11:47:17 AM »
try to wrap the code in another div called "examples"
Code: [Select]
<p>[[jQueryInclude?preset=fancytransitions]]</p>
<div id="slideshowHolder">
<div id="examples">
<img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider1.png" alt="img1" height="230" width="700" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider2.png" alt="img2" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider3.png" alt="img3" />
</div>
</div>

and see, what happens.
Hope it helps

rgds

erpe

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2010, 12:00:22 PM »
@ Erpe, Thnx. Doesn't help.

@ Blackbird, If you like I can PM you.

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #4 on: August 26, 2010, 12:18:56 PM »
You can also post the plugin URL here so I can try it by myself...

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #5 on: August 26, 2010, 12:57:05 PM »
Here it is.

It's located in the white-left part.

If you like I can give you login.

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #6 on: August 26, 2010, 01:42:04 PM »
Let me see if it runs here first.

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #7 on: August 26, 2010, 01:43:18 PM »
There is no JS loaded into that page. Do you have the Droplets Module installed?

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #8 on: August 26, 2010, 01:56:44 PM »
Here's the Plugin for direct upload into JQA. Only the docs aren't ready yet.

Edit: Of course, it's ready to use with Foldergallery.

Edit2: Removed attachment. The plugin can be downloaded at AMASP: http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/libs/jqueryadmin/jquery-library.php
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 05:15:51 PM by BlackBird »

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8076
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #9 on: August 26, 2010, 02:36:23 PM »
this zip contains a old htt for foldergallery (2 x cat-link) *g*

you have tested with foldergallery? your zip don't work.
can i see a demo with foldergallery?

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #10 on: August 26, 2010, 02:45:52 PM »
Works great here. (Local installation)

Edit: FolderGallery 1.1 Beta 5, JQA 2.2 Beta 4
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 02:47:55 PM by BlackBird »

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8076
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #11 on: August 26, 2010, 02:51:36 PM »
hm, here 1.1beta5 + 2.2beta3.
will try again...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2010, 02:59:39 PM »
Hier kannste gucken -> http://www.cm4web.de/wbdemo/pages/foldergallery.php?lang=DE

You will need a username/password to access this page, I send it to you by PM.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2010, 03:09:21 PM »
Quote
There is no JS loaded into that page. Do you have the Droplets Module installed?

It's a standard installation. So yes the Droplets are installed too.
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2010, 03:13:25 PM »
Take a look at your template. Make sure that you have a call to page_footer().

To fix the foldergaller_templa te.htt, replace:

Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN show_categories -->
<li>
<a href="{CAT_LINK}"><img src="{THUMB_LINK}" alt=""/><br />{CAT_CAPTION}</a>
</li>
<!-- END show_categories -->

To see the original images instead of the thumbs, change this:

Code: [Select]
<a href="{ORIGINAL}" title="{CAPTION}" rel="fancybox"><img src="{THUMB}" alt="{CAPTION}"/></a>
The fixed template will be included when the plugin is uploaded to AMASP.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2010, 03:23:57 PM »
Do I have to download the Foldergallery in order to use this plugin?

Or am I missing something over here?  :?
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2010, 03:28:12 PM »
No, you can use it without the Foldergallery, too. It's just prepared to be used with it.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2010, 03:36:34 PM »
Ok. Well I now see that there is indeed no JS loaded. Very strange  :? :?

Did all the normal steps, did that dozens of times before.

What could cause this? Do I have ro reinstall the whole WB again?
« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 03:58:53 PM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2010, 04:13:27 PM »
Do other droplets work?

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #19 on: August 26, 2010, 04:29:30 PM »
Yes. Droplets like

[[Lorem]]
[[ModifiedWhen]]

do work.
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #20 on: August 26, 2010, 04:45:55 PM »
Hm. Try to remove jQueryAdmin and install the latest Beta of v2.2. Add the Plugin and create a new preset. (Don't forget to mark the checkbox of the plugin you wish to use.) Add the droplet call to the page again. Also try to set the PHP Errors to "E_ALL&E_STRICT" to see if there are some errors reported.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8076
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #21 on: August 26, 2010, 05:08:48 PM »
@boudi: you did all steps? sure?
i have made this plugin and tested here: Klick

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
« Reply #22 on: August 26, 2010, 05:14:14 PM »
You can see this nice plugin in action at the jQuery Showroom: http://jquery.websitebakers.com/plugins/slider/fancy-transitions.php

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work. #SOLVED#
« Reply #23 on: August 26, 2010, 08:49:07 PM »
Quote
Try to remove jQueryAdmin and install the latest Beta of v2.2. Add the Plugin and create a new preset. (Don't forget to mark the checkbox of the plugin you wish to use.) Add the droplet call to the page again. Also try to set the PHP Errors to "E_ALL&E_STRICT" to see if there are some errors reported.

Removed jquery 2.1
Couldn't dfind 2.2 beta so reinstalled 2.1 again
uploaded jqfance-transitions
marked the checkbox and named the preset fancy-transitions
Result: nothing

Still the JS is not loading into the website. Very strange. I did the jquery thing on several other websites too and it worked.

Even did this with a standard ROUND template, but same results.

Update: SOLVED! This you won't believe. Step by step I did all steps all over and over again. Same thing. Then I did something dumb; I copy pasted the droplet code directly from the jquery admin map setings and replaced the code that was already there. (seemed exactly the same). And now it works!

Because I saved the page i couldn't do a ctrl+z to see what was wrong in the other preset. I guess there was may be a capital or single space but I don't know for sure.

I would like to thank you all for taking the time to help me out. Appreciate it.

Kind regards,

Boudi

« Last Edit: August 26, 2010, 09:40:10 PM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work. #SOLVED#
« Reply #24 on: August 27, 2010, 10:50:56 AM »
Couldn't dfind 2.2 beta so reinstalled 2.1 again

Sorry I didn't post the link. It's in the german JQA thread. http://www.websitebaker2.org/forum/index.php/topic,18173.msg127591.html#msg127591

Today I will release Beta4. I think it will be the last Beta before final release.