WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => jQuery => Topic started by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 11:01:19 AM

Title: JQFancy-Transitions don't work (solved)
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 11:01:19 AM
Hi there,

After completing several websites with different jquery plugins I saw a new plugin called JQfancy-transitions.

I like the plugin so I want to use it in another new project.

But for me I don't get this thing started. No notifications in the source code too. No errors too. Just nothing.

What could be wrong?

Here's the code: (the preset is called: fancytransitions)

Code: [Select]
<p>[[jQueryInclude?preset=fancytransitions]]</p>
<div id="slideshowHolder"><img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider1.png" alt="img1" height="230" width="700" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider2.png" alt="img2" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider3.png" alt="img3" /></div>
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 11:27:48 AM
Is there a page to have a look?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: erpe0812 on August 26, 2010, 11:47:17 AM
try to wrap the code in another div called "examples"
Code: [Select]
<p>[[jQueryInclude?preset=fancytransitions]]</p>
<div id="slideshowHolder">
<div id="examples">
<img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider1.png" alt="img1" height="230" width="700" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider2.png" alt="img2" /> <img src="http://www.mydomain.com/media/slider/slider3.png" alt="img3" />
</div>
</div>

and see, what happens.
Hope it helps

rgds

erpe
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 12:00:22 PM
@ Erpe, Thnx. Doesn't help.

@ Blackbird, If you like I can PM you.

Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 12:18:56 PM
You can also post the plugin URL here so I can try it by myself...
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 12:57:05 PM
Here (http://www.ladyfair.nl/pages/home.php) it is.

It's located in the white-left part.

If you like I can give you login.

Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 01:42:04 PM
Let me see if it runs here first.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 01:43:18 PM
There is no JS loaded into that page. Do you have the Droplets Module installed?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 01:56:44 PM
Here's the Plugin for direct upload into JQA. Only the docs aren't ready yet.

Edit: Of course, it's ready to use with Foldergallery.

Edit2: Removed attachment. The plugin can be downloaded at AMASP: http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/libs/jqueryadmin/jquery-library.php
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: dbs on August 26, 2010, 02:36:23 PM
this zip contains a old htt for foldergallery (2 x cat-link) *g*

you have tested with foldergallery? your zip don't work.
can i see a demo with foldergallery?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 02:45:52 PM
Works great here. (Local installation)

Edit: FolderGallery 1.1 Beta 5, JQA 2.2 Beta 4
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: dbs on August 26, 2010, 02:51:36 PM
hm, here 1.1beta5 + 2.2beta3.
will try again...
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 02:59:39 PM
Hier kannste gucken -> http://www.cm4web.de/wbdemo/pages/foldergallery.php?lang=DE

You will need a username/password to access this page, I send it to you by PM.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 03:09:21 PM
Quote
There is no JS loaded into that page. Do you have the Droplets Module installed?

It's a standard installation. So yes the Droplets are installed too.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 03:13:25 PM
Take a look at your template. Make sure that you have a call to page_footer().

To fix the foldergaller_templa te.htt, replace:

Code: [Select]
<!-- BEGIN show_categories -->
<li>
<a href="{CAT_LINK}"><img src="{THUMB_LINK}" alt=""/><br />{CAT_CAPTION}</a>
</li>
<!-- END show_categories -->

To see the original images instead of the thumbs, change this:

Code: [Select]
<a href="{ORIGINAL}" title="{CAPTION}" rel="fancybox"><img src="{THUMB}" alt="{CAPTION}"/></a>
The fixed template will be included when the plugin is uploaded to AMASP.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 03:23:57 PM
Do I have to download the Foldergallery in order to use this plugin?

Or am I missing something over here?  :?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 03:28:12 PM
No, you can use it without the Foldergallery, too. It's just prepared to be used with it.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 03:36:34 PM
Ok. Well I now see that there is indeed no JS loaded. Very strange  :? :?

Did all the normal steps, did that dozens of times before.

What could cause this? Do I have ro reinstall the whole WB again?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 04:13:27 PM
Do other droplets work?
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 04:29:30 PM
Yes. Droplets like

[[Lorem]]
[[ModifiedWhen]]

do work.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 04:45:55 PM
Hm. Try to remove jQueryAdmin and install the latest Beta of v2.2. Add the Plugin and create a new preset. (Don't forget to mark the checkbox of the plugin you wish to use.) Add the droplet call to the page again. Also try to set the PHP Errors to "E_ALL&E_STRICT" to see if there are some errors reported.
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: dbs on August 26, 2010, 05:08:48 PM
@boudi: you did all steps? sure?
i have made this plugin and tested here: Klick (http://test.onkel-franky.de/neu/pages/WebsiteBaker/colorbox/jqfancytransitions.php)
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work
Post by: BlackBird on August 26, 2010, 05:14:14 PM
You can see this nice plugin in action at the jQuery Showroom: http://jquery.websitebakers.com/plugins/slider/fancy-transitions.php
Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work. #SOLVED#
Post by: Boudi on August 26, 2010, 08:49:07 PM
Quote
Try to remove jQueryAdmin and install the latest Beta of v2.2. Add the Plugin and create a new preset. (Don't forget to mark the checkbox of the plugin you wish to use.) Add the droplet call to the page again. Also try to set the PHP Errors to "E_ALL&E_STRICT" to see if there are some errors reported.

Removed jquery 2.1
Couldn't dfind 2.2 beta so reinstalled 2.1 again
uploaded jqfance-transitions
marked the checkbox and named the preset fancy-transitions
Result: nothing

Still the JS is not loading into the website. Very strange. I did the jquery thing on several other websites too and it worked.

Even did this with a standard ROUND template, but same results.

Update: SOLVED! This you won't believe. Step by step I did all steps all over and over again. Same thing. Then I did something dumb; I copy pasted the droplet code directly from the jquery admin map setings and replaced the code that was already there. (seemed exactly the same). And now it works!

Because I saved the page i couldn't do a ctrl+z to see what was wrong in the other preset. I guess there was may be a capital or single space but I don't know for sure.

I would like to thank you all for taking the time to help me out. Appreciate it.

Kind regards,

Boudi

Title: Re: JQFancy-Transitions don't work. #SOLVED#
Post by: BlackBird on August 27, 2010, 10:50:56 AM
Couldn't dfind 2.2 beta so reinstalled 2.1 again

Sorry I didn't post the link. It's in the german JQA thread. https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,18173.msg127591.html#msg127591

Today I will release Beta4. I think it will be the last Beta before final release.