Author Topic: [SOLVED] Droplets not working  (Read 4387 times)

Offline SickBoy75

  • Posts: 16
[SOLVED] Droplets not working
« on: May 17, 2010, 04:53:08 PM »
I have WB 2.8 and droplets 1.03, and i cant use any of the droplets, it's like the module is off

[[Lorem]] does not work at all, you just see [[Lorem]] on the screen.

I can see all the droplets in  Admin tools -- Droplets, and all are OK

Is there a way to check, or to activate the module??

Do I have to reinstal web baker from 0 ???

Thanks
« Last Edit: May 18, 2010, 12:30:43 PM by SickBoy75 »

Offline kweitzel

  • WebsiteBaker Org e.V.
  • **
  • Posts: 6983
  • Gender: Male
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2010, 05:09:03 PM »
Do you have the register frontend modfiles call in your template?

Ref: http://www.websitebaker2.org/en/help/designer-guide/enhanced-template-elements.php#anker4

cheers

Klaus

Offline SickBoy75

  • Posts: 16
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2010, 09:00:33 AM »
Thank you for your answer.

Yes, I have that call in my template, and still not working.

I have uninstall and re-install several times, always the same.

I know this works, cause i have it working in another server, but in this instalation i can't make it run.

I'm using default droplets to test the instalation, [[Lorem]] [[ModifiedWhen]] [[SearchBox]]

Please, i need help with this!!!!

Offline kweitzel

  • WebsiteBaker Org e.V.
  • **
  • Posts: 6983
  • Gender: Male
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2010, 10:32:53 AM »
1) Have you switched on the error reporting in WB Options?
2) Have you had a look at the Server's error log?

And we will need further information about the environment used on the Server ...

cheers

Klaus

Offline Argos

  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Male
    • Argos Media
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2010, 10:46:24 AM »
Check your PHP settings (create an info.php file) for "suhosin". It's a security patch for PHP, but it is rather strict and it blocks some PHP functions, causing problems in Wb and other PHP scripts. It for example causes droplets in WB to fail.

Search for "suhosin" on this forum to read more about it.
Jurgen Nijhuis
Argos Media
Heiloo, The Netherlands
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't request personal support, use the forums!

Offline SickBoy75

  • Posts: 16
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #5 on: May 18, 2010, 10:52:03 AM »
I'm just trying diferent error reporting settings, but nothing change. No error, just [[Lorem]]

There is no error on the servers log. Also, there are 4 diferent instalations of WB in this server, all of them with droplets working, except this one.

It must be something silly, but can't find it.

The server is Linux, PHP 5, Apache, etc.... Nothing special

I think it's not the server, it must be this instalation, something is wrong.

Is there any way to reload the whole WB without loosing everything i've done???

Where can I check if the droplet module is working??

I'm a developer, if you tell me where to look I can try to find where is my error.

thanks to all



Offline SickBoy75

  • Posts: 16
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2010, 10:58:47 AM »
suhosin it's not the problem.

I just check it, and it's not in my server. Also, as i said, there are more WBs working in this server.

thanks again

Offline pcwacht

  • Posts: 2923
  • Gender: Male
    • Dutch ICT info
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2010, 11:00:44 AM »
check all wb core files, make sure they are the correct one in the faulty installation

check at least
/index.php
/framework
/modules/droplets
if files differ, reupload

next you could check dbtabels to see if droplet exists and is filled

Good luck hunting

John
http://www.ictwacht.nl = Dutch ICT info
http://www.pcwacht.nl = My first
both still work in progress, since years.....

Offline SickBoy75

  • Posts: 16
Re: Droplets not working
« Reply #8 on: May 18, 2010, 11:31:22 AM »
DONE!!!!!

Somehow, the index.php file is from an older WB version.

It looks like a mistake uploading or overwritting in the FTP.

now everything is alright.... thanks everyone

 

postern-length