Author Topic: Tab menu  (Read 5060 times)

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Tab menu
« on: March 02, 2009, 06:28:56 PM »
I am tearing my hair out on this. Appreciate all the help I can get. I am trying to create tab menu. Everything looks fine on my CSS and html. When I transferred over to wb all my menu squezzed up. What have I done wrong? Please help? I have enclosed an example of how it came out on mine.

Here is my code.

default.php file

  <?show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT, SM2_START, SM2_ALL, '<span> [a][menu_title]</a>', ' </span>', '', '');?>

CSS

 #tabsF {
     float:left;
     width:100%;
     font-size:93%;
     line-height:normal;
     }
   #tabsF ul {
         margin:0;
         padding:10px 10px 0 50px;
         list-style:none;
     }
   #tabsF li {
     display:inline;
     margin:0;
     padding:0;
     }
   #tabsF a {
     float:left;
     background:url("images/tableftF.gif") no-repeat left top;
     margin:0;
     padding:0 0 0 10px;
     text-decoration:none;
     }
   #tabsF a span {
     float:left;
     display:block;
     background:url("images/tabrightF.gif") no-repeat right top;
     padding:5px 15px 4px 6px;
     color:#666;
     }

   #tabsF a:hover {
     background-position:0% -42px;
     }
   #tabsF a:hover span {
     background-position:100% -42px;
     }
 

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: March 02, 2009, 06:37:30 PM by applepie »

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2009, 06:38:32 PM »
Hellloooo, anybody there?

Offline marathoner

  • Posts: 495
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2009, 06:44:17 PM »
It should be easy enough for you to check yourself if you already have everything working in an HTML file. Just check to see if the HTML being generated by WB is what you are expecting.

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2009, 07:19:18 PM »
It should be easy enough for you to check yourself if you already have everything working in an HTML file. Just check to see if the HTML being generated by WB is what you are expecting.
I am sure it is easy if I know what I am looking for. The image I enclosed is what I see on WB. It came out different. It should be full tab but it came up all squeezed up in WB. So I am not sure what have gone wrong. This is why I am posting for help.  :?
« Last Edit: March 04, 2009, 07:24:41 PM by applepie »

Offline lousou76

  • Posts: 123
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2009, 07:25:26 PM »
It would be helpfull if you could post the live site so we can check where the css problem is.
This way it's hard to understand.

LS

Offline marathoner

  • Posts: 495
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2009, 04:20:24 AM »
I am sure it is easy if I know what I am looking for. The image I enclosed is what I see on WB. It came out different. It should be full tab but it came up all squeezed up in WB. So I am not sure what have gone wrong. This is why I am posting for help.  :?

You said that it looked fine in HTML/CSS. Compare the HTML generated by WB to the working HTML that you already have and also verify that it used the same CSS.

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2009, 09:44:56 PM »
Let me start from scratch as it is not working. Can someone show me how i can get the horizontal tab effect menu with WB? Thanks.

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2009, 12:01:16 AM »
I have resolved it now.  :-D

doc

  • Guest
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2009, 07:17:45 AM »
Quote from: applepie
I have resolved it now.
Congratulations, but maybe you can share your solution with the community too???

Offline Luisehahne

  • WebsiteBaker Org e.V.
  • **
  • Posts: 4451
  • Gender: Male
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2009, 09:48:20 AM »
Look for the YAML framework. There you have all, what you need, navigation with shinybutton, tabs, etc., many samples on the side and a good docu. http://www.yaml.de/en/home.html


greetings
Note: Once the code has been generated, it is easy to debug. It's not a bug, it's a feature!

Offline applepie

  • Posts: 432
Re: Tab menu
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2009, 07:59:47 PM »
Congratulations, but maybe you can share your solution with the community too???
No magic. I just left out the tag <div id="wrapper-menu-top">