WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: applepie on March 02, 2009, 06:28:56 PM

Title: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 02, 2009, 06:28:56 PM
I am tearing my hair out on this. Appreciate all the help I can get. I am trying to create tab menu. Everything looks fine on my CSS and html. When I transferred over to wb all my menu squezzed up. What have I done wrong? Please help? I have enclosed an example of how it came out on mine.

Here is my code.

default.php file

  <?show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT, SM2_START, SM2_ALL, '<span> [a][menu_title]</a>', ' </span>', '', '');?>

CSS

 #tabsF {
     float:left;
     width:100%;
     font-size:93%;
     line-height:normal;
     }
   #tabsF ul {
         margin:0;
         padding:10px 10px 0 50px;
         list-style:none;
     }
   #tabsF li {
     display:inline;
     margin:0;
     padding:0;
     }
   #tabsF a {
     float:left;
     background:url("images/tableftF.gif") no-repeat left top;
     margin:0;
     padding:0 0 0 10px;
     text-decoration:none;
     }
   #tabsF a span {
     float:left;
     display:block;
     background:url("images/tabrightF.gif") no-repeat right top;
     padding:5px 15px 4px 6px;
     color:#666;
     }

   #tabsF a:hover {
     background-position:0% -42px;
     }
   #tabsF a:hover span {
     background-position:100% -42px;
     }
 

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 04, 2009, 06:38:32 PM
Hellloooo, anybody there?
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: marathoner on March 04, 2009, 06:44:17 PM
It should be easy enough for you to check yourself if you already have everything working in an HTML file. Just check to see if the HTML being generated by WB is what you are expecting.
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 04, 2009, 07:19:18 PM
It should be easy enough for you to check yourself if you already have everything working in an HTML file. Just check to see if the HTML being generated by WB is what you are expecting.
I am sure it is easy if I know what I am looking for. The image I enclosed is what I see on WB. It came out different. It should be full tab but it came up all squeezed up in WB. So I am not sure what have gone wrong. This is why I am posting for help.  :?
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: lousou76 on March 04, 2009, 07:25:26 PM
It would be helpfull if you could post the live site so we can check where the css problem is.
This way it's hard to understand.

LS
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: marathoner on March 05, 2009, 04:20:24 AM
I am sure it is easy if I know what I am looking for. The image I enclosed is what I see on WB. It came out different. It should be full tab but it came up all squeezed up in WB. So I am not sure what have gone wrong. This is why I am posting for help.  :?

You said that it looked fine in HTML/CSS. Compare the HTML generated by WB to the working HTML that you already have and also verify that it used the same CSS.
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 05, 2009, 09:44:56 PM
Let me start from scratch as it is not working. Can someone show me how i can get the horizontal tab effect menu with WB? Thanks.
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 06, 2009, 12:01:16 AM
I have resolved it now.  :-D
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: doc on March 06, 2009, 07:17:45 AM
Quote from: applepie
I have resolved it now.
Congratulations, but maybe you can share your solution with the community too???
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: Luisehahne on March 06, 2009, 09:48:20 AM
Look for the YAML framework. There you have all, what you need, navigation with shinybutton, tabs, etc., many samples on the side and a good docu. http://www.yaml.de/en/home.html (http://www.yaml.de/en/home.html)


greetings
Title: Re: Tab menu
Post by: applepie on March 26, 2009, 07:59:47 PM
Congratulations, but maybe you can share your solution with the community too???
No magic. I just left out the tag <div id="wrapper-menu-top">