Author Topic: Modul Addresses  (Read 28532 times)

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #25 on: September 22, 2008, 01:20:09 PM »
you wil have to give the full web-address, e.g. http://www.drp-x-work.de, including
the leading "http://" (protocol ?).
Hm ... but i think i could also "take a look" for if_it_not_exists then add it ...

Regards
Aldus
as for the next update i plan to get 24/25 Sep. ...

Offline zarathustra.at

  • Posts: 58
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #26 on: September 22, 2008, 01:50:37 PM »

- Is there a possibility in the backend to display only a specific group? Or, to display in the frontend a group with a selection combo box?


I think the best would be to write a snippet with parameters (which group to display, which fields, etc...) - then it should be possible to display adresses anywhere on the page (like anynews does it with news).

Aldus, do you think this would be possible?

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #27 on: September 22, 2008, 02:00:47 PM »
In the detail page. When you click on a webaddress, it gives an error. E-mail works.

Yes, that was the error. Now it works!

Is there a possibility in the backend to display only a specific group? Or, to display in the frontend a group with a selection combo box?

Let me give an example.
I make a page with traders. Here I use the module Address. In that module I have a groups with bakers, butchers, clothing, optics, pharmacy,  ...
The visitor of the site would have to select everything or a specified group.

Grtz,
Luc

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #28 on: September 22, 2008, 03:02:49 PM »
As for the "groups" - i've on my paper for the next update ...
As for the "code-snipp" i've no idea about at this time, but it could be a nice think
to get more detailed controll for the output of the addresses ...

Regards
Aldus
Any ideas and suggestions welcome ...

Offline seagull

  • Posts: 79
  • Gender: Male
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #29 on: September 22, 2008, 07:45:34 PM »
I have installed this module.

Maybe i am wrong, in the info.php of the module "addresses" is the module_directory, but in the php files is the hardcoded directory "adresses"

double d and single d

Jan
« Last Edit: September 22, 2008, 07:48:16 PM by seagull »

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #30 on: September 22, 2008, 07:54:56 PM »
Yes - i have to apologize: the folder-name have this typo ...
It will be corrected in the next update ...

Kind regards
Aldus

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #31 on: September 26, 2008, 11:02:37 AM »
Hoi,

Is there an update this weekend?    :roll:

Grtz,
Luc

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #32 on: September 26, 2008, 11:10:31 AM »
Mess to do - got some clients out here - so saturday afternoon will be the next ...

Regards
Aldus

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #33 on: September 29, 2008, 08:58:38 PM »
Hi,

I like the listview in the amasp control. I hope this address module will have something simular.

Grtz,
Luc

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #34 on: October 07, 2008, 03:04:06 PM »
Hi,

I like the listview in the amasp control. I hope this address module will have something simular.

Grtz,
Luc

Ok - small update to 0.1.8, but the list-view isn't touched yet. Also, please update x_cForm first.
And i also recomented to de-install addresses first, as i don't know in this minutes how the "update.php"
script will work proper ... sorry ...

Regards
Aldus

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #35 on: October 07, 2008, 07:03:42 PM »
Hi,

I uninstall the module and delete everything from the database.
And I delete everything from the module map wit FTP.

So, I start from zero with the new module.
I get now the following error:

Code: [Select]
Not Found
The requested URL /anais/modules/adresses/edit_group.php was not found on this server.
Maybe the module is adresses and the name of the map is addresses. I think this is not correct typed.
seagull (Jan) also made a note of this error some posts above.

Grtz,
Luc
« Last Edit: October 07, 2008, 07:05:15 PM by Luckyluke »

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #36 on: October 08, 2008, 09:50:08 AM »
Autsch  :roll:

Apologize for the typo(-s) ...

as for a quick one here is 0.1.8.2 with the correct paths ...

Kind regards
Aldus

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #37 on: October 09, 2008, 01:29:09 PM »
Yeah, it running like a train! And the CSS examples are fine, even with the @import!
This is gonne be a very nice module!

If I put some text in the wysiwyg, the tooltip will show it. But when I made some changes in the wysiwyg, the tooltip would't show again. This is strange.

Grtz,
Luc

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #38 on: October 09, 2008, 03:07:25 PM »
Yeah, it running like a train! And the CSS examples are fine, even with the @import!
This is gonne be a very nice module!

If I put some text in the wysiwyg, the tooltip will show it. But when I made some changes in the wysiwyg, the tooltip would't show again. This is strange.

Grtz,
Luc

Ok - the problem is the starting "<p>" from the WYSIWYG ... i nail the problem ...
Regards
Aldus

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #39 on: October 09, 2008, 03:21:43 PM »
Ok - the problem is the starting "<p>" from the WYSIWYG ... i nail the problem ...

Sorry, nothing to do with the <p> tag. I did a test. First, write something in the wysiwyg and after some edits of this field, with no <p> and <a> tags, the tooltip won't show. But the info is correct in the "details" page. It's strange.

Luc

Offline Luckyluke

  • Posts: 556
  • Gender: Male
  • Let's Rock
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #40 on: October 24, 2008, 05:54:44 PM »
Hi,

You can use the fancy-box instead of a new window for the wysiwyg info?
When is the next update?

Grtz,
Luc

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #41 on: October 26, 2008, 07:09:26 AM »
Hi,

You can use the fancy-box instead of a new window for the wysiwyg info?
When is the next update?

Grtz,
Luc

Hello Luke
sorry for the vacation the last days - but my work in the office messed up to evil ...
As for the fancybox i will take a look to it, as for a next update i will see if 28/29 october afternoon
i can place the new files here and/or at AMASP ...

Kind regards
Aldus

Northerner56

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #42 on: December 27, 2008, 10:12:50 PM »
Hi, I have run into a serious problem after installing Adresses module. The module did not work, Interface seemed OK, but I could not get anything out of it, only delivered a white screen when previewed.

What is worse is that my whole site now produces only white pages when displayed. I have tried to delete the page where Adresses was installed, but it is not possible to delete it by using the standard WB tools, and then I am not able to remove the module either. Hope someone can help me with this..


regards

LeifB

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #43 on: December 28, 2008, 08:12:26 AM »
Hello

WB-Version is 2.7 (from here) and x_CForm modul is installed?
Could you please set the error level to "E_ALL" in the backend in 'options' to get
more detailes in the messages what is going wrong.

you can also take a look here:
https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,10822.0.html

If nothing helps feel free to send a pm to me

Kind regards
Aldus

JasonB

  • Guest
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #44 on: May 13, 2009, 09:35:40 AM »
Hi, I have run into a serious problem after installing Adresses module. The module did not work, Interface seemed OK, but I could not get anything out of it, only delivered a white screen when previewed.

I had the same problem at first, but the fix is simple. Sometimes, shortcuts are not recognized. At the bottom of view.php, you'll find the following code:

Code: [Select]
<table class="<? echo $options['css_basename']; ?>_table">
    <? echo $table_head_tr.$table_content; ?>
</table>

Replace it with this:

Code: [Select]
<table class="<?php echo $options[&#39;css_basename&#39;]; ?>_table" width="100%">
    <?php echo $table_head_tr.$table_content?>
</table>

That did the trick for me.

Offline oeh

  • Posts: 190
  • Gender: Male
  • German Pischer's, what's life without them?
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #45 on: March 12, 2010, 08:44:23 AM »
The Norwegian Language file.

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
oeh ;-}>

Offline JackJTP

  • Posts: 8
  • Gender: Male
    • Distributed Computing with BOINC
Re: Modul Addresses
« Reply #46 on: May 31, 2010, 04:36:19 PM »
Hey, maybe I am a lil blind or missed something during the installation of the module... but in backend it works fine and in frontend i get following error:

Code: [Select]
Fatal error: Call to a member function fetchRow() on a non-object in /srv/www/vhosts/spr-design.de/subdomains/a/httpdocs/modules/addresses/view.php on line 165

If there is already a known fix, let me knoiw please. if there IS, a would say sorry for this useless post, but my skills in using searchengines are not the highest ;) I tried many searches- no helping stuff found.

Thanks and greetings from Germany: Alex
I like to help Science with sharing my CPU Time: http://shared.jtpc.de/ (My InfoSite made with WB2.8)