WebsiteBaker Logo
  • *
  • Templates
  • Help
  • Add-ons
  • Download
  • Home
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News


WebsiteBaker 2.13.6 is now available!


Will it continue with WB? It goes on! | Geht es mit WB weiter? Es geht weiter!
https://forum.websitebaker.org/index.php/topic,32340.msg226702.html#msg226702


The forum email address board@websitebaker.org is working again
https://forum.websitebaker.org/index.php/topic,32358.0.html


R.I.P Dietmar (luisehahne) and thank you for all your valuable work for WB
https://forum.websitebaker.org/index.php/topic,32355.0.html


* Support WebsiteBaker

Your donations will help to:

  • Pay for our dedicated server
  • Pay for domain registration
  • and much more!

You can donate by clicking on the button below.


  • Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Login
  • Register

  • WebsiteBaker Community Forum »
  • WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) »
  • Droplets & Snippets »
  • Does snippets work in backend ?
  • Print
Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Does snippets work in backend ?  (Read 7061 times)

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2161
  • Gender: Male
Does snippets work in backend ?
« on: April 16, 2011, 04:53:57 PM »
Hi,

are snippets loaded to backend or is there a way to load it manualy? I get error: Call to undefined function ...

cheers
Logged
Web developer

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2011, 05:00:36 PM »
Hello Ivan,

no they don't.

If you want to use a specific function of a snippet in Backend, you will need to include it into your php-script.

Like
Code: [Select]
<?php
$my_snippet 
= WB_PATH.&#39;/modules/my_snippets_directory/include.php&#39;;
if(file_exists($my_snippet){
 require_once(
$my_snippet);
}

Kind regards,
Stefek
Logged
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2161
  • Gender: Male
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2011, 02:56:04 PM »
Cool, but have another problem..

For example if I have this lame function:
Code: [Select]
function thisFunction($user) {
global $database, $wb;
...
$to_user = $wb->add_slashes($user);
return $to_user;
}
In snippet I have $wb->add_slashes($something); and when I use it in backend I get: Fatal error: Call to a member function add_slashes() on a non-object in ---- line where I use $wb->add_slashes

How can I redeclare snippet to use $admin in backend instead $wb ???

Or is there another way that same function works in FE and BE

cheers
« Last Edit: April 21, 2011, 03:24:45 PM by crnogorac081 »
Logged
Web developer

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2011, 04:02:03 PM »
Hello Ivan,

I only have an Idea on how you could make it, but I am sure that there is a better approach to this than mine.

What about writing a second function for the backend instead of using the same in both places (FE/BE)?

Regards,
Stefek


Logged
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2011, 04:07:10 PM »
Before including the snippet, try to add this to your code:

Code: [Select]
global $wb;
if ( ! is_object($wb) ) {
  $wb =& $admin;
}

If this doesn't work, instantiate $wb yourself.

Code: [Select]
if ( ! is_object($wb) ) {
  require_once(WB_PATH.'/framework/class.frontend.php');
  $wb = new frontend();
}

Logged
http://wbaddons.webbird.de Don't miss this

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2161
  • Gender: Male
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2011, 09:03:44 PM »
It works fine in frontend, but backend is the problem.. I use $wb->add_slashes($something);  in frontend to sanitize values, but problem appears when I use function in BE.. tbecause then all $wb->SOMETHING needs to be replaced with $admin->SOMETHING
Logged
Web developer

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #6 on: April 23, 2011, 02:35:32 PM »
The code I posted should solve this.
Logged
http://wbaddons.webbird.de Don't miss this

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2161
  • Gender: Male
Re: Does snippets work in backend ?
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2011, 09:17:27 PM »
whohoo it works :)

thanks BB !!
Logged
Web developer

  • Print
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  • WebsiteBaker Community Forum »
  • WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) »
  • Droplets & Snippets »
  • Does snippets work in backend ?
 

  • SMF 2.0.19 | SMF © 2017, Simple Machines
  • XHTML
  • RSS
  • WAP2