Author Topic: New template: Multiflex-3  (Read 40222 times)

hingis

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #25 on: September 23, 2007, 01:43:33 PM »
Thank you for sharing this site.Great templates are in it,thanks again..

aggiejag

  • Guest
Child menu not dropping down
« Reply #26 on: November 19, 2007, 08:24:33 PM »
Howdy all,
  I'm having some issues with the dropdown menu on Multiflex.  The code looks ok, but the child menu option is displaying as a parent.

http://internationalwaterlaw.org/cms/pages/home.php

Thanks in advance!

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8413
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #27 on: November 20, 2007, 07:08:08 AM »
Hello,

Multiflex-3 uses show_menu2. The latest version you can download from our addons Page (code snippet). How to configure it you can read in the README wich comes with the modul or on the developpers page:

http://code.jellycan.com/sm2test/

Matthias

Offline wwwMARKLEYcouk

  • Posts: 287
  • Gender: Male
    • Markley IT & Storage
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #28 on: November 24, 2007, 03:06:39 PM »
i think im having the same problem as aggiejag at http://design.markley.co.uk/ and i cant figure out how to change it..

can anyone please post up a solution? my code is standard from the index.php file
Code: [Select]
<!-- Navigation Level 2 (Drop-down menus) -->
        <div class="nav2">

          <!-- Navigation item -->
          <ul>
          <?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,&#39;<li>[a][menu_title]
                        
[if(class==menu-expand){<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-expand){</a>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-last){</li>}]
                        [if(class==
menu-last){</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->}]&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;); ?>

          </ul>

        </div>
layout_setup.css
Code: [Select]
/*Drop-down menu*/
.nav2 {white-space:nowrap /*IE hack*/; float:left; width:900px; border:none; background:rgb(225,225,225) url(./img/bg_head_bottom_nav.jpg) no-repeat; color:rgb(75,75,75); font-size:130%;} /*Color navigation bar normal mode*/
.nav2 ul {list-style-type:none;}
.nav2 ul li {float:left; z-index:auto !important /*Non-IE6*/; z-index:1000 /*IE6*/; border-right:solid 1px rgb(175,175,175);}
.nav2 ul li a {float:none !important /*Non-IE6*/; float:left /*IE-6*/; display:block; height:3.1em; line-height:3.1em; padding:0 16px 0 16px; text-decoration:none; font-weight:bold; color: rgb(100,100,100);}
.nav2 ul li ul {display:none; border:none;}

/*Non-IE6 hovering*/
.nav2 ul li:hover {position:relative;} /*Sylvain IE hack*/
.nav2 ul li:hover a {background-color:rgb(210,210,210); text-decoration:none;} /*Color main cells hovering mode*/
.nav2 ul li:hover ul {display:block; width:10.0em; position:absolute; z-index:999; top:3.0em; margin-top:0.1em; left:0;}
.nav2 ul li:hover ul li a {white-space:normal; display:block; width:10.0em; height:auto; line-height:1.3em; margin-left:-1px; padding:4px 16px 4px 16px; border-left:solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); border-bottom: solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); background-color:rgb(237,237,237); font-weight:normal; color:rgb(50,50,50);} /*Color subcells normal mode*/
.nav2 ul li:hover ul li a:hover {background-color:rgb(210,210,210); text-decoration:none;} /*Color subcells hovering mode*/

/*IE6 hovering*/
.nav2 table {position:absolute; top:0; left:0; border-collapse:collapse;}
.nav2 ul li a:hover {position:relative /*Sylvain IE hack*/; z-index:1000 /*Sylvain IE hack*/; background-color:rgb(210,210,210); text-decoration:none;} /*Color main cells hovering mode*/
.nav2 ul li a:hover ul {display:block; width:10.0em; position:absolute; z-index:999; top:3.1em; t\op:3.0em; left:0; marg\in-top:0.1em;}
.nav2 ul li a:hover ul li a {white-space:normal; display:block; w\idth:10.0em; height:1px; line-height:1.3em; padding:4px 16px 4px 16px; border-left:solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); border-bottom: solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); background-color:rgb(237,237,237); font-weight:normal; color:rgb(50,50,50);} /*Color subcells normal mode*/
.nav2 ul li a:hover ul li a:hover {background-color:rgb(210,210,210); text-decoration:none;} /*Color subcells hovering mode*/

Offline wwwMARKLEYcouk

  • Posts: 287
  • Gender: Male
    • Markley IT & Storage
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #29 on: November 24, 2007, 04:17:02 PM »
forgot to add...
its working fine in FF but not in IE7 which is where i seem to be getting all the troubles :( any and all help is apprecaited

Eki

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #30 on: November 24, 2007, 06:06:49 PM »
Hi all,

When porting the template to WB, I came accross the same problem, but couldn't fix it any more with the conditional statements that are in the show_menu2() function in the file index.php of the template. I wanted the template to work in FF as well as IE (6 and 7), but got it to work only for 1 sub-menu.

The original template also contains some conditional statements, but I was having troubles converting it to one show_menu2() statement. I may have a look at it in the future, but I am very busy at the moment, so it won't be done before the year-end. Maybe anyone else is able to do so.

regards,
Erik
« Last Edit: November 24, 2007, 06:09:22 PM by Eki »

Offline wwwMARKLEYcouk

  • Posts: 287
  • Gender: Male
    • Markley IT & Storage
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #31 on: November 25, 2007, 05:05:20 PM »
cheers Eki..

i have been back and forth with it and i simply cannot get it to work with all browsers.. at present i am thinking about only making it one sub-level like you stated and creating a new menu level elsewhere..

hope someone can place the nail on the head of this problem as its a lovely template

Offline powderbomber

  • Posts: 55
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #32 on: January 15, 2008, 02:46:48 AM »
had trouble with dropdowns so I poached some code from the other version of the multiflex template thats available.

in the index.php i replaced this:
Code: [Select]
<!-- Navigation item -->
          <ul>
          <?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,&#39;<li>[a][menu_title]
                        
[if(class==menu-expand){<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-expand){</a>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-last){</li>}]
                        [if(class==
menu-last){</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->}]&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;); ?>

          </ul>

with this:

Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALLSM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY, &#39;<li [if(class==menu-current){id="menu-current"}]>[a][menu_title]</a>&#39;); ?>
and that sorted it, though I havent tested it on all browsers.

Offline powderbomber

  • Posts: 55
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #33 on: January 17, 2008, 04:24:14 AM »
now ive tested it and it doesnt work on ie6 surprise surprise...
the best ive been able to do is this:

Code: [Select]
<!-- Navigation Level 2 (Drop-down menus) -->
        <div class="nav2">
            <ul>
            <?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALLSM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY,&#39;[li][a][menu_title]
                        
[if(class==menu-expand){<!--[if IE 7]></a><![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-expand){</a>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-last){</li>}]
                        [if(class==
menu-last){</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->}]
                        &
#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;); ?>

                       
                               
            </ul>
        </div>

this works on all browsers - 1 issue ive come across - if you have submenus on the last top level menu, it breaks. However if you make sure your last top level menu has no submenus attached, youll be fine. Tried for hours to sort it out with no luck!

Offline DGEC

  • Posts: 388
  • Gender: Male
    • EbelTech homepage
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #34 on: January 17, 2008, 11:19:56 PM »
FYI, Multiflex-4 is out (from www.1234.info)

Also, someone might want to notify the author that there's a WB conversion so he can add WB to his CMS list.

Eki

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #35 on: January 18, 2008, 07:48:59 PM »
I sent an e-mail once just stating that the template was also available for WB now, but got a reply with the message that he was not able to give me any support  :?

Offline DGEC

  • Posts: 388
  • Gender: Male
    • EbelTech homepage
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #36 on: January 18, 2008, 09:38:49 PM »
That's odd. Maybe he misunderstood. 
I didn't get the idea that he was supporting the templates on the other CMSs.

NetSage

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #37 on: January 20, 2008, 08:51:38 PM »
I sent an e-mail once just stating that the template was also available for WB now, but got a reply with the message that he was not able to give me any support  :?

They may have an auto responder setup temporarily.

Eki

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #38 on: January 22, 2008, 06:21:18 AM »
Just sent the message again to the original designer. We'll see.

regards,
Erik

Eki

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #39 on: January 24, 2008, 09:49:40 AM »
Hi all,

Made a new revision of the template (see attached). Did some minor changes with regard to footer credits and info.php on the advice of Gerhard (original designer).

regards,
Erik


[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: January 25, 2008, 09:29:07 AM by Eki »

Offline bueno

  • Posts: 12
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #40 on: May 18, 2008, 08:51:40 PM »
Hi,

I'd like to use the multiflex-3 template in my wb 2.7 installation.
sublevels should be shown as dropdowns from the main navigation, but are placed at the same level. (checked in FF and safari on Mac).

The template produces the following code:
Code: [Select]
<!-- A.3 HEADER BOTTOM -->
      <div class="header-bottom">
        <!-- Navigation Level 2 (Drop-down menus) -->
        <div class="nav2">
          <!-- Navigation item -->
          <ul>
          <li><a href="http://www.site.com" target="_top">Home                   
                      </a>
                        </li>
                        <li><a href="http://www.site.com/pages/contact.php" target="_top">Contact</a>
                        </li>
                        <li><a href="http://www.site.com/pages/gastenboek.php" target="_top">Gastenboek</a>
                        </li>
                        <li><a href="http://www.site.com/pages/nieuws.php" target="_top">Nieuws
                        <!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>                 
                        </li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]--><li><a href="http://www.site.coml/pages/nieuws/nieuwsbrieven.php" target="_top">Nieuwsbrieven </a>         
                        </li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->          </ul>

        </div>
      </div>

As u can see, the sublevel link (" nieuwsbrieven" ) is placed outside the corresponding <ul>.

Has anyone encountered the same problem, and found the solution?
Ik looked at the index.php, but I don't feel confident with this conditional statements in the show_menu2()-function (that's where the solution is, i think):

Code: [Select]
      <div class="header-bottom">
        <!-- Navigation Level 2 (Drop-down menus) -->
        <div class="nav2">
          <!-- Navigation item -->
          <ul>
          <?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,&#39;<li>[a][menu_title]
                        
[if(class==menu-expand){<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-expand){</a>}]
                        [if(class!=
menu-last){</li>}]
                        [if(class==
menu-last){</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->}]&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;); ?>

          </ul>
        </div>

Anyone any suggestions?

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8413
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #41 on: May 19, 2008, 06:50:32 AM »
Hello,

had exactly the same problem on a project of mine. The issues is indeed the menu call. Couldn't solve it. At the moment i use this code here:

Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(0SM2_ROOTSM2_ALLSM2_ALL|SM2_CURRTREE, &#39;<li><a href="[url]">[menu_title]</a>&#39;,&#39;</li>&#39;,&#39;<ul>&#39;,&#39;</ul>&#39;); ?>
This works for all browsers exept IE6. As IE6 is used from about 30% this is only a temporary solution. I tried to solve this <ul> issue in the original code with additional if statements btw. changed if statements but didn't get it to work. So if someone got's the solution i would like to have it too.

Matthias

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #42 on: May 19, 2008, 09:12:06 AM »
Strange thing.

I have used this template for two sites. No problem there.
I have been compairing data from bruno and my call is exactly the same, except the output is fine.

My sites are still running on 2.6.7 though.

Could it be there are modifications in the 2.7 show_menu2?

Another idea I had was that there are hidden or previous deleted menuitems where SM2 thinks he needs to close an item. Didin't test that, just a brainwave  :-)

Ruud

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8413
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #43 on: May 19, 2008, 11:23:52 AM »
@RuudE

Using the original code looks good in the frontend in every browser but when you try to validiate the page you see what the issue is. The handling of <ul> for sublevels is wrong wich makes the page not valide independent from the fact that it seems to work.

Matthias

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #44 on: May 19, 2008, 11:45:09 AM »
Using the original code looks good in the frontend in every browser but when you try to validiate the page you see what the issue is.

Yes, I noticed that too. But I think with the IE hacks in it, it will never validate  :-)
The problem bueno describes is that a submenu is displayed as e new top-menu.
Looking at his generated code the is one </li></ul> too many.

-- cut --
<li><a href="http://www.site.com/pages/nieuws.php" target="_top">Nieuws
<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>                 
</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]--><li><a href="http://www.site.coml/pages/nieuws/nieuwsbrieven.php" target="_top">Nieuwsbrieven </a>         
</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->          </ul>
---------

The second line generates a new IE6 <table> and a new <ul>
The next line closes that one directly (in red), creates the submenu and closes it again.

Thats strange behaviour.

Ruud

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #45 on: May 19, 2008, 11:57:38 AM »
Found the problem.

You cannot use a submenu on the last menu item.

Code: [Select]
         
<?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALL,SM2_ALL,&#39;<li>[a][menu_title]
[if(class==menu-expand){<!--[if IE 7]><!--></a><!--<![endif]--><!--[if lte IE 6]><table><tr><td><![endif]--><ul>}]
[if(class!=
menu-expand){</a>}]
[if(class!=
menu-last){</li>}]
[if(class==
menu-last){</li></ul><!--[if lte IE 6]></td></tr></table></a><![endif]-->}]&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;); ?>


The condition for menu-last will add the extra </li></ul>.
So a page that has both menu-expand and menu-last in the generated class will go wrong.

The simple solution is therefore: don't use submenu's on the last menu. Just think of something more to show on your website. :-P

Ruud

Offline bueno

  • Posts: 12
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #46 on: May 20, 2008, 06:09:03 PM »
Thanks RuudE!
I can move around some items in the navigation so that the submenu is not part of the last main menu item.
I'l try to add extra conditions to the the last if-statement to prevent the extra </li></ul>.
I'll let you guys know what my findings are.

Cheers,
Bueno

chipmandoo

  • Guest
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #47 on: May 28, 2008, 04:44:02 PM »
Hi, I am using 2.6.7 with the menu2 code snippet installed. When I try and install this template I get the error message 'The file you uploaded is invalid'.

The folder structure is intact, and I am uploading the zip etc.

Any clues?

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8413
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #48 on: May 29, 2008, 07:01:01 AM »
Hello,

Quote
The file you uploaded is invalid

This message is displayed when you try to install f.e a Template as Modul.

Matthias

Offline Argos

  • Posts: 2542
  • Gender: Male
    • Argos Media
Re: New template: Multiflex-3
« Reply #49 on: July 07, 2008, 03:16:00 AM »
To solve the problem with the menu, just use the menu of the ALLCSS2 template. Copy the menu part from the index.php and the CSS file from the ALLCSS2 template into the Multiflex template. Also copy the file csshover.htc from the ALLCSS2 folder into the Multiflex folder. This is a small file needed for IE6, otherwise it won't show the sub menus.

Style the CSS of the menu so that it fits the Multiflex style. Maybe I'll post that info later myself.
Jurgen Nijhuis
Argos Media
Heiloo, The Netherlands
----------------------------------------------------------------
Please don't request personal support, use the forums!

 

postern-length