Author Topic: Captcha does not show error  (Read 1150 times)

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Captcha does not show error
« on: May 05, 2020, 05:32:37 PM »
Hi there,
I got strange issue. Captcha doesn't show error when nothing is input. Page is here   When you pass the captcha form disappear and there is just "Back" in Bulgarian --> "Назад"
The form is the build form. ver. WB 2.12

the fields are only 3 Name, e-mail and text as email and text are obligatory.

Can the issue comes from the site template effects?


Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2020, 07:08:51 AM »
Hello, switch to DefaultTemplate. Does the form work there?

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2020, 01:49:37 PM »
In the default template works properly. Hmmmmm what can be the problem then? Jquiry?

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2020, 02:33:45 PM »
In your footer is a second call for jQuery. Remove it.
Code: [Select]
<script src="/templates/yc/js/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
If you can comment some of your scripts, to find this one who makes form problems.

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2020, 06:57:44 PM »
I commented almost everything left only the "bootstrap" script but no result so far. 

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1945
  • Gender: Male
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2020, 09:18:50 PM »
Maybe frontend.js from form module is not inserted. I dont see anywhere validation for it in before submit..
UI / UX Designer

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #6 on: May 07, 2020, 10:50:44 AM »
Isn't that raw 56 here ?

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2020, 11:33:40 AM »
form has no frontend.js, therefore it isn't loaded.

One question. At the beginning of your index the page_contents are loaded in a buffer.
Code: [Select]
ob_start();  //fetch MainContent
page_content(1);
$page_contentMain = ob_get_clean();

But you don't use $page_contentMain. Instead you use again page_content(1)
Code: [Select]
             <div class="row">
                  <div class="col-12">
                    <?php page_content(1); ?>
                  </div>
In this case you could comment the buffering or you use
Code: [Select]
                    <?php echo $page_contentMain?>But this will not solve your problem.

Try a formular with english page language.

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2020, 05:24:41 PM »
Here is in EN

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #9 on: May 07, 2020, 09:22:50 PM »
I could install it on my website for testing if you like.
Which WB version and php version?
Send it to me via email (mail icon).



Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2020, 07:57:38 AM »
WB 2.12, PHP 7.3 Thanks very much indeed! E-mail sent!

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1276
    • EFG MG
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2020, 01:17:21 PM »
Just one question
Why not WB 2.12.2?
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 424
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2020, 07:04:45 PM »
I didn't thought it is important. OK full version is:


    WB-Version
    2.12.2 r379
     


Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1276
    • EFG MG
Re: Captcha does not show error
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2020, 07:15:26 PM »
Thanks for the addition  (Y)
It is important in so far, because there are (unfortunately) still many users who use "old" versions.  :-(
And 2.12 and 2.12.1 are "old" versions for us supporters :wink:
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

 

postern-length