Author Topic: jMenu - Help file missing! [solved]  (Read 7865 times)

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
jMenu - Help file missing! [solved]
« on: February 07, 2011, 04:29:45 PM »
Hi there,

Just downloaded the jMenu plugin: http://jquery.websitebakers.com/plugins/others/jmenu.php

Download and install went fine but.....there's no help file  :cry:
I'm no coder so I'm not able to get this thing working.

How to get this plugin working? I would love to use this in a WB environment.
« Last Edit: February 08, 2011, 10:11:02 AM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: jMenu - Help file missing!
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2011, 06:49:15 PM »
See the jMenu Homepage. http://www.myjqueryplugins.com/jMenu

Also, take a look at the source code of the page in the showroom.

This should give you all info you need.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2011, 06:51:01 PM by BlackBird »

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: jMenu - Help file missing!
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2011, 07:10:15 PM »
Thnq.

I checked the author's code and the source.

Like I can see now it's not a menu that you can create dynamically? In other words, it can not be created the normal way you create menu's in wb?

Or do I need glasses  :|
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline PurpleEdge

  • Posts: 231
  • Gender: Male
    • the northern beaches
Re: jMenu - Help file missing!
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2011, 11:34:33 PM »

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: jMenu - Help file missing!
« Reply #4 on: February 08, 2011, 10:03:00 AM »
I'm feeling the biggest dumbass in the world right now.......

1 Thing: I could not get the menu nicely placed in a div enviroment. There was a space around it. I had to disable the
Code: [Select]
display:table; in the jMenu.css in order to get it placed correctly. After disabling this the menu is correctly placed in IE, FF, Safari.

After that when entering a submenu the jMenu doesn't show the menu correctly any more. (at least in my case).

So I'm going back to the old fashioned SM2.

Again...vote for me as being the dumbest guy over here.  :|

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: February 08, 2011, 10:10:47 AM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: jMenu - Help file missing! [solved]
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2011, 12:17:15 PM »
Hm, without knowing/seeing what you did, it's not possible to find a solution. ;) Maybe you forgot to configure SM2 to use the correct id or something. I don't know.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: jMenu - Help file missing! [solved]
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2011, 12:50:08 PM »
The menu itself did show corectly. But when clicking a sub-submenu the css style dissapeared.

Besides implementing the original code I didn't do any changes.

Next time I will give it another try on another project.

Thnq till so far.
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8116
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: jMenu - Help file missing! [solved]
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2011, 09:41:07 PM »
my try was also a desaster with this menu.
the sm2-call is the problem:
Code: [Select]
   show_menu2(
    $aMenu = 1,
    $aStart = SM2_ROOT,
    $aMaxLevel = SM2_ALL,
    $aOptions = SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY,
    $aItemOpen = '[li] <a href="[url]" target="[target]" class=[if(level==parent){"fNiv"}else{[page-id]}]>[menu_title]</a>',
    $aItemClose = '</li>',
    $aMenuOpen = '<ul id=[if(level==parent){"jMenu"}else{"my-id"}]>',
    $aMenuClose = '</ul>',
    $aTopItemOpen = false,
    $aTopMenuOpen = false
    );

level==parent is wrong, must be level==root or level==0.
now the menu works better but not perfect.
the down-arrow is also missing.

edit:  page-id must be page_id.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2011, 07:45:47 AM by dbs »