Author Topic: after language change site is under construction  (Read 9823 times)

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
after language change site is under construction
« on: October 24, 2009, 08:21:30 PM »
Hi,

I just find out that after language change site is under construction, if language si different then the one used on pages..

Example: if you have multilanguage site with pages on En and NL languages, then if loged in user change language in his preferences to DE language , the fontend site goes under construction... Dont you think this is bug ?

If it is, I suggest the site sould use the defult language..

cheers
I.
no bb in signature

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2009, 10:56:06 PM »
Seems not really ok to me..

Did you create a ticket about this already?

Ruud


Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2009, 11:15:46 PM »
Not yet,

I noticed that, few minutes before I posted on forum, here while I was testing the top login panel [username: test , pass: demo123 so you can test yourself :) ] and noticed that someone changed prefered language from EN to DE so when I loged and opened root again, I got homepage with under construction message..
« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 12:50:49 AM by crnogorac081 »
no bb in signature

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2009, 12:59:03 AM »
Ok,

Could someone else please test his multilanguage site..

You can check with your admin user.

So if you have for example EN and DE language, if your prefered admin language is EN, when you log in, you will see pages in EN. When you switch language to DE, when you open home page, you will see pages on DE (so far this is ok)

Now if you change your prefered admin language to any other than these 2 (which frontend pages use) your site will show under construction page to this user until he log of, or change language..

Someone please confirm this, so I can post a ticket..

cheers


UPDATE: It happens when Page languages are enabled in Advanced Settings
« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 11:47:29 AM by crnogorac081 »
no bb in signature

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2009, 05:42:19 PM »
Could anyone else test and confirm this please, so I can create a ticket..

cheers
no bb in signature

Offline LordDarkman

  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • Leben ist schön. Nur nicht drüber nachdenken...
    • Internet Radio Gates of Doom
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2009, 06:05:29 PM »
Sry but I don't have a multilanguage site. I tested at your side and there it happend. But, just when I logged in AND enter the main url. So to do this I have to change the admin language to a language I don't speak and try to visit this site by klick view website...
I think this is not a bug because it happens because of user misconfig. I'm still able to switch the language with flags.

Other thougt: when i enter a url witch doesn't exist, is it a bug that my browser doesn't display the right url?

CU Moritz

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #6 on: October 25, 2009, 08:28:13 PM »
Doesnt metter, you can use any site, just turn page languages in Settings > advanced settings and create a page on another language.

Then change your admin language to some third language and there it is. When you open root of site, iit is under construction for that user.

Now this is even more wierd - when you log in as test user, and change language to some third language - the site goes under construction if you remove account/login.php - just open root.., But, if you type direct url: ROOT/blog/home.php?lang=EN site opens and prefered language is changed from third language to english..also then when you click on montenegrian flag prefered language is changed to montenegrian..

is it suppposed to work this way ?

I dont think its user misconfig.. For example if I have a client who whishes to have montenegrian and english language on site, but since he/she speaks better german than montenegrian he/she will change his/hers prefered language to german - then main url will go under construction..- or in case I just discovered - his/hers prefered language will change to the EN if she opens direct url eg. ROOT/page1.php?lang=EN




« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 08:33:42 PM by crnogorac081 »
no bb in signature

Offline LordDarkman

  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
  • Leben ist schön. Nur nicht drüber nachdenken...
    • Internet Radio Gates of Doom
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2009, 01:09:19 AM »
Mhh ok, nice Exaample. So I think the best way to do this is set a default frontend and Backend language. At the moment the frondend language comes out of the db. That's the reason while it changes if you switch backend language. So what can you do? Override language selection in froontend (if RU set EN) or define a frontend default language and the visitor has to change it every time he visit the side.
I think this should be a future request and at the moment it is a bug.

CU Moritz

Offline D. Peeters

  • Posts: 128
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2009, 01:37:16 PM »
Could anyone else test and confirm this please, so I can create a ticket..

cheers

i tried it, same problem (i have a nl/en site)
my solution: delete all language files except for nl/en :P
« Last Edit: December 01, 2009, 01:42:55 PM by Peeters »

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1895
  • Gender: Male
Re: after language change site is under construction
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2009, 02:16:52 PM »
Yea, that is a workaround :)
no bb in signature

 

postern-length