Author Topic: Neues Modul: "Members"  (Read 47241 times)

Offline doxynder

  • Posts: 44
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #25 on: February 05, 2009, 06:38:04 PM »
Hallo Chio!
ein absolutes TOP Modul und das mit den presets ist noch mal eins drauf. Habt Ihr/du gut hinbekommen. eine Frage hätt ich noch zum Picture Menu Preset: Git es eine Möglichkeit das Bild per CSS  als Hintergrund einzufügen, damit man es beim hovern austauschen kann - ich denke da an ein Bildermenü, das zuerst unscharfe Bilder zeigt, die beim drüberfahren scharf sind...?
 
Wär dann bei jedem Bild eine neue Klasse ? Leider hab ich keine Ahnung von php. CSS ein wenig.
pmenu a {background-image: url(bild1)}
pmenu a:hover {background-image: url(bild2)} ?

technisch funkt bei mir alles und was man da alles einstellen kann - sehr ausgefeilt. vielen Dank für das Members Modul

liebe Grüße
Peter

 

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #26 on: February 05, 2009, 07:49:29 PM »
Jo - Danke für die Blumen!

Die Antwort hast du dir schon gegeben: a / a hover
genauso geht es.

und hier mal gleich ein Aufruf:
Gibt es weitere Wünsche zu Presets? Wer möchte welche beisteuern?

In einem der nächsten Updates würde ich gerne die Presets etwas ausbauen.


Offline doxynder

  • Posts: 44
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #27 on: February 05, 2009, 08:32:08 PM »
Hello!
das mit dem hovern funkt - nur gilt das für alle Bilder. Weiters funktioniert auch die Einbindung der fancy box mittels class="video_fb" top. Hier öffnet sich dann die gewünschte Seite ("id")
Bin begeistert - mit dem Modul kann man richtig Bildermenüs machen - Vor allem für Angebote, auf die man aufmerksam machen will ist das exzellent (in Verbindung mit fancy box öffnet sich dann zb. nähere Beschreibung, Film o.ä.)

Für jeden <a>-Tag ein eigenes hab ich noch nicht hinbekommen. Vielleicht mittels zusätzlicher classe im a tag? die müßte dann sich aber dynamisch ändern (class="video_fb bild1", class="video_fb bild2"...)lassen, oder? naja wie gesagt eventuell drück ich mich auch unklar aus...

werd mal weiterprobieren!



chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #28 on: February 05, 2009, 08:40:42 PM »
Ja, unklar - und (ich) Bier4
Habe gerade entdeckt, dass in meiner Stammkneipte WLan ist. Allerdings von der Kneipe daneben.

Es gibt massig Platzhalter, versuch mal [MEMBER_ID] oder so. Steht in der Hilfe.
 Also style="background(url:bild[MEMBER_ID],jpg)
(Leider: 4 Bier ist viel)
*grins*

Offline doxynder

  • Posts: 44
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #29 on: February 05, 2009, 08:47:10 PM »
na dann Prost auf ein neues! Stammkneipe - hört sich ja ganz gut an und die Variablen schau ich mir auch noch mal ganz genau an!

Grüße aus dem 9.Bez. und auf ein fünftes (Seidl ? Krügl?) und vielen Dank für deine Ideen
Peter

Offline doxynder

  • Posts: 44
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #30 on: February 05, 2009, 09:41:28 PM »
YEP! der TIP mit members_id war goldrichtig

bei members:

<a href="[MEMBERPAGE]" class="video_fb" style="background-image: url(/wbdemo/modules/members/img/bild[MEMBER_ID].jpg)">
<span class="name">[NAME]</span>
<span class="short">[SHORT1]</span></a>

In der CSS Datei hab ich dann die backgroundpositon geändert und so paßts jezt mal! Im Bild sind natürlich der normalzustand und der Hover zustand.

Top...  :lol:

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #31 on: February 07, 2009, 10:45:50 PM »
Hi there,

We're working on our new company website with a portfolio page. I found out that this is a nice mod to get the portfolio page starting.

But since there are more than 70 objects in the portfolio page I have the following burning question:

Is there a way that you can split the objects into multiple pages? (like the Catalog mod)

E.g. 10 objects per page.

otherwise it's gonna be a hell of a long page (don't even mention the loading time) ;)

Any help would be appreciated  :-)

Greetz,
Boudi

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #32 on: February 08, 2009, 09:42:02 AM »
Quote
r new company website with a portfolio page
Quote
more than 70 objects

just a simple idea.... splitting with one members site ... maybe picture menu.

i know this option you have already intended... just my first impression

regard martin

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #33 on: February 08, 2009, 11:02:06 AM »
Hi Martin,

Thnq for your time and answer.

Indeed this idea came up. But I rather don't want to. Because my goal on the new website is to create very less subpages.

In other words...When a visitor checks the portfolio page I don't want him to click on another page (and then clicks back) I want them to see the portfolio contents directly.

Anyway, Thnq for taking the time to think with me.

If there's anyone who has a solution  :-)


Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #34 on: February 08, 2009, 12:09:24 PM »
What is the difference if you click at a "see next 10" or a "See next page" link?

You could make them subpages hidden and make a single link.


Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #35 on: February 08, 2009, 01:10:37 PM »
So simple can it be.... (too many non-stop hours spending on building makes your mind blur  :-o)

I will try this option.

Thnq for the refreshment!

Greetz,

Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #36 on: February 24, 2009, 04:41:43 PM »
Hi,

A client of us for which we are currently are making a website with the members mod in it wants the WB search option to find the products who are currently listed in this mod.

How can this be acchieved??

Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #37 on: February 24, 2009, 05:34:42 PM »
Did I forget about the search?

in mod_members_groups there is a field group_search which is ment for search, but it seems like I forgot about it..

I will make an update soon


Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #38 on: February 24, 2009, 06:35:47 PM »
Hi Chio,

Great work!

Can't wait for the update  :-)

Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #39 on: March 01, 2009, 10:09:55 AM »
Seems like I'm getting old...

members uses the "old" Search Method
The search depends on the cache. If you activate the group cache, you also activate search.

edit this: modules/members/module_settings.php ->     $use_caching = 1;

The Cache is cleared everytime you save something in the backend. If you call the page in the frontend, the view.php checks if there ist a cache, if not: it rebuilds it, also with the search-text

Offline maverik

  • Posts: 1572
  • Gender: Male
  • ..:: viva los tioz ::..
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #40 on: March 01, 2009, 01:25:53 PM »
mahlzeit

@chio

vielleicht hätte ich es hier her schreiben sollen und keinen extra thread aufmachen. kannst bitte mal hier http://www.websitebaker2.org/forum/index.php/topic,12796.0.html schauen.


so long maverik

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #41 on: March 01, 2009, 07:44:20 PM »
Hi Chio,

I tested it but still no luck.

The search option still does not find any members.  :-(

Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #42 on: March 01, 2009, 08:38:23 PM »
I checked it and it seems to work:
1: Activate caching
2: Save a member/Group (only save a member, no need to change something. Cache will be cleared)
3: Open the page in the frontend (the cache will be rewitten by the view.php)
4: Check search.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #43 on: March 01, 2009, 09:23:53 PM »
Hi Chio,

Yess it works!

Indeed I had to save a member. Besides that I reloaded the mods and now it's working fine.

The search does not take you directly to the right member but to the overall page on which specific member could be found.

Thnq for taking the time to puzzle this out :)

Greetz,
Boudi


...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #44 on: March 01, 2009, 10:16:27 PM »
the search uses a reduced cache (striptags) of the whole group.

Because one can make so much different output with members, it is not possible to make a search in the members directly.

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #45 on: March 02, 2009, 02:21:39 PM »
I understand,

There is no merging possible between this mod and this:roll:

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #46 on: March 03, 2009, 10:21:09 AM »
I fear, I have not the time to try this.
But anyone is invited to do this ;-)

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #47 on: March 03, 2009, 04:37:23 PM »
kurze frage....ich weis das ich was übersehen hab...aber:

http://www.mr-vilsbiburg.de/pages/maschinenring--e.v.-/mitarbeiter.php

WARUM hab ich im IE7 keine Ausgabe der Textdaten....?

im FF/safari alles Prima.. :?

->liegt es an einem eingebundenen js? (ein preloader für die seite und ein js für den scr (scroller) div)...mehr nicht)

mfg martin

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #48 on: March 03, 2009, 05:14:16 PM »
WARUM hab ich im IE7 keine Ausgabe der Textdaten....?

When I reset the <BODY> visibilty using the "IE Developer Toolbar" the page shows fine.
It seems the javascript that will hide the page while loading (or the combination with the other scripts) doesn't function very well in IE.
I would suggest to remove that one and try again.

Ruud

PS. The same script is responsible for the blank screens flashing while browsing. Normal browsing experience using local cached data is not there anymore. Even on my 30Mbit internet connection I see blank screens on every page loading.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2009, 05:18:56 PM by Ruud »

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #49 on: March 03, 2009, 05:25:47 PM »
yes thank you very much... it was an older script for preload the page...

here is ther evildoer:
Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function zeigeDokument()
{
document.getElementsByTagName('body')[0].style.visibility='visible';
}
if(document.getElementsByTagName)
    {
    document.writeln('<style type="text/css"><!--');
    document.writeln('body{visibility:hidden;}');
    document.writeln('--></style>');
    window.onload=zeigeDokument;
    }
//-->
</script>

such things not work together with the members-modul for other users...but i thing such scripts not so much prevalent... :-D

thx again martin