Author Topic: Neues Modul: "Members"  (Read 48718 times)

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #75 on: July 21, 2009, 02:00:22 PM »
Yea, I know, but it would be handy as there are already 4 textboxes. I saw that this module can be used with cycler, coda slider, and who knows what more...  :-D :-D :-D :-D
no bb in signature

Offline gottfried

  • Posts: 1339
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #76 on: July 23, 2009, 12:24:14 PM »
Hi Cronogorac !  :-D

You wrote, there was a preset for codaslider for the members module !?  :-o
My last was a lightboxgallery.

I started to cod a slider  this this morning.
But now i stopped. It exists ?  :lol:

cheers !

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #77 on: July 23, 2009, 12:29:14 PM »

Offline gottfried

  • Posts: 1339
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #78 on: July 23, 2009, 05:20:43 PM »
Hi !
It is really crazy ! With some little modifications you can have a slider of members for every group.  :-o
 :-D

Code: [Select]
Header: ---
Footer: ----

Group Header: <div class="slider-wrap">
                     <div id="[GROUPNAME]" class="csw">
                     <div class="panelContainer">

Member loop:  <div class="panel" title="[NAME]">
                     <img src="[PICTURE]" alt="[NAME]" />
                     <span class="name">[NAME]</span>
                     <span class="short">[SHORT1]</span>
                     <span class="long">[LONG1]</span>
                     </div>

Group footer:  </div><!-- end/.panelContainer -->
                 </div><!-- #slider1 -->
                     </div><!-- end/.slider-wrap -->

in the preset

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">
        jQuery(window).bind("load", function() {
            jQuery("div#s1").codaSlider()
            jQuery("div#s2").codaSlider()
            jQuery("div#s2").codaSlider()
      var autoSlide = setInterval(function()
      {
        $("#left-link").click();
        }, 6500);
        });        
    </script>

in the header of the template, when you use s1 , s2, sn for the groupnames

but only the first one slides by itself  :?

 :-D :-D

P.S derived from the preset mentioned above

cheers !

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #79 on: July 23, 2009, 05:23:20 PM »
Is there a demo-link?

Offline gottfried

  • Posts: 1339
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #80 on: July 23, 2009, 08:40:25 PM »
Hi !

http://www.channel-1.de/tests/wb/pages/m-slider.php

you can do a lot with the css coda_slide.css.  :-D



[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #81 on: July 23, 2009, 09:40:55 PM »
:))) members module rocks !!!
no bb in signature

Offline dogeis

  • Posts: 14
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #82 on: July 24, 2009, 01:06:05 PM »
Bin echt begeistert was man alles aus dem modul machen kann!!!
Allerdings würde ich sehr sehr gerne einen wysiwyg editor bei den eingabefeldern haben.
Es wurde in diesem thread schon kurz angesprochen aber die erklärung dafür habe ich nicht verstanden - könnte mir dies bitte nochmal jemand schreiben - wäre echt super!!!
ich finde auch sonst nirgens einen post dazu...

vielen dank schonmal!

dogeis

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #83 on: July 24, 2009, 01:14:55 PM »
Jo!
Das liegt einfach daran, dass ich momentan sehr in meinem Geldspeicher beschäftigt bin (umgraben) und deswegen zu nix komme. ;-)
In der nächsten Version wird ein WYSIWYG Editor zuschaltbar sein. Bis dahin kannst du ja HTML aus einem anderen Editor reinkopieren.

Offline dogeis

  • Posts: 14
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #84 on: July 24, 2009, 01:19:34 PM »
GEnau das mit dem Html reinkopieren habe ich nicht verstanden...
wahrscheinlich sitze ich einfach nur auf dem schlauch.

oder meinst du dass man in  die eingabefelder html reinkopiert?

ok das würe logisch klingen - wäre aber für die benutzer der seite zu schwierig.

dann muss ich wohl warten :P
aber schon mal vielen dank für deine mühe und die programmierung!!!!

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #85 on: July 24, 2009, 01:25:08 PM »
Quote
In der nächsten Version wird ein WYSIWYG Editor zuschaltbar sein.

hi chio,

find ich gut das der "zuschaltbar" = "wegschaltbar" ist.... :-D

nutze das members einfach mit hardcode html tags im modul selber für die einzelnen texteingabefelder.. ..da kann dann niemand am format rumwurschteln, die eingaben sind idiotensicher und schauen im FE genau so aus wie es soll...

wysiwyg macht ja nur sinn beim Coda Slider oder anderen Content die mit wenig eingabefeldern arbeiten und einen großen contentbereich haben...

ins members kommt ja grad richtig schwung rein.... :-)

grüße nach wien
martin

snark

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #86 on: July 28, 2009, 04:32:43 PM »
is it possible to get random display of a single member every refresh/pageclick


Offline gottfried

  • Posts: 1339
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #87 on: July 28, 2009, 10:36:26 PM »
Hi !

I built a cycler preset

http://www.websitebaker2.org/forum/index.php/topic,14318.0.html

if u use a appropriate function and timing from

http://malsup.com/jquery/cycle/options.html

Quote
  random:        0,     // true for random, false for sequence (not applicable to shuffle fx)

i think there will be a random member that changes all 1 to 10000000 seconds.  :-D
« Last Edit: July 29, 2009, 11:21:13 AM by gottfried »

Offline gottfried

  • Posts: 1339
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #88 on: August 04, 2009, 11:48:25 AM »
Hallo Chio !

zum Thema "was liegt an" ist mir noch aufgefallen, daß die Gruppenvariablen z.B nur im Gruppenkopf, aber nicht im Gruppenfuß und schon gar nicht in den Members zur Verfügung stehen.

z.B [GROUPNAME] - das kommt in allen Presetabschnitten dann ausgeschrieben.

Da Javascripts gerne auf ID's gehen, die ich wieder gerne als "[GROUPNAME]n" einschleuse, fänd ich es der Flexibilität zuträglich, wenn die Variablen (Felder) global verfügbar wären.

  :-D

P.S.

Das Beispiel auf

http://www.channel-1.de/tests/wb/pages/cycler.php, schaut zwar bißchen chaotisch aus,

man kann aber mit einem link erst mal alles wegschalten. (Zweck der Übung)

hab aber 2 cycler (linksrechts(1), obenunten(2)) so erweitert, daß sie mit previous , next und close auch slider(für members)  sind.

 :-D

Hab wie angedeutet Probleme mit wysywig und den \quotes;



chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #89 on: August 05, 2009, 08:37:02 AM »
Ich komme leider im Moment zu nichts.

Seit ich angekündigt habe, dass ich auf Urlaub fahren werde, werde ich mit Arbeit überschwemmt - "das muss unbedingt noch vorher fertig sein".

Im Klartext: Wenn ich im nächsten Monat hier irgendwas mache, dann ist es die Ausnahme.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #90 on: August 07, 2009, 12:30:28 PM »
Hi,

I want to make a preset for two modules (TABS and Featured content slider), but I dont have idea how to do this..they have very simular code in source:

Code: [Select]
<div class="tabs"><!-- begin tab -->


<ul><!-- begin List -->
<li><h4><a href="#tabs-10">Prvi</a></h4></li>
<a class="section_anchor" id="wb_11" name="wb_11"></a>

<li><h4><a href="#tabs-11">Seccond tab title</a></h4></li>
<a class="section_anchor" id="wb_12" name="wb_12"></a>

<li><h4><a href="#tabs-12">Third te</a></h4></li>
</ul><!-- end List -->


<div id="tabs-10"><!-- begin content -->
<a id="wb_10" name="wb_10"></a>

<p>first tab text</p>
</div><!-- end content -->


<div id="tabs-11"><!-- begin content -->
<a id="wb_11" name="wb_11"></a>
<p>seccond tab text</p>
</div>
<!-- end content -->

<div id="tabs-12"><!-- begin content -->
<a id="wb_12" name="wb_12"></a>
<p>third tab text</p>
</div>
<!-- end content -->

</div><!-- end tab -->


I know that content of each tab will be put in member_loop, but I have no idea where to put the list from the begining of the code..

any assistance is welcome :)

Also, I released YCODA slider PRESET. It does the same job as coda slider, only difference is that YCODA use the JQUERY integrated in WB 2.8 RC.x so it can be combined with other modules who use same JQ..

cheers
« Last Edit: August 07, 2009, 12:37:06 PM by crnogorac081 »
no bb in signature

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #91 on: August 07, 2009, 01:49:08 PM »
Hello Ivan.

At the very first place by "layout Settings" there are Header and Footer.

You will also find "Group Header" and right behind "Member" you will find "Group Footer".

You need to play around with those Loops and so on...

Regards,
Stefek
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #92 on: August 09, 2009, 01:25:48 PM »
I realy have no idea how to make this, as php doesnt work in those fiels..

For these modules, it is required to make a list like:

<ul>
<li> </li>
</ul>

before the members loop appear.. Is there some other way ?


by the way, I dont know if anyone read one of my posts above, but in 0.7.0 there are no arrows for reordering, and I cant reorder them via drag n drop when js admin is enabled.. I use wb 2.8 rc1

cheers
no bb in signature

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #93 on: August 09, 2009, 01:32:46 PM »
Quote
by the way, I dont know if anyone read one of my posts above, but in 0.7.0 there are no arrows for reordering, and I cant reorder them via drag n drop when js admin is enabled.. I use wb 2.8 rc1

This is a known problem with RC1. The directory admin/images/ is missing. I fear this isnt fixed in RC2.
Simply copy this directory from WB2.7 to your new installation.

Your list-Problem: I fear, I dont understand what you mean.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #94 on: August 09, 2009, 01:56:36 PM »
hi chio,

thanks for replay.

I am trying to create this code for output:

Code: (view source) [Select]
<div class="tabs">

<ul><!-- begin List -->
<li><a href="#tabs-10">First tab</a></li>
<li><a href="#tabs-11">Second tab</a></li>
</ul><!-- end List -->



<!-- begin content -->
<div id="tabs-10">
<a id="wb_10" name="wb_10"></a>
<p>first tab text</p>
</div><!-- end content -->


<div id="tabs-11"><!-- begin content -->
<a id="wb_11" name="wb_11"></a>
<p>second tab text</p>
</div><!-- end content -->

</div><!-- end tab -->


now I am trying to make a preset:

Code: (preset) [Select]
<div class="tabs">    ------ In group header

<ul><!-- begin List -->
<li><a href="#tabs-10">First tab</a></li>                         ------ I cant figure out how to make the list like this be automaticly created when I add members...
<li><a href="#tabs-11">Second tab</a></li>
</ul><!-- end List -->


----------------------------------------------------- members loop
<!-- begin content -->
<div id="tabs-10">
<a id="wb_10" name="wb_10"></a>
<p>first tab text</p>
</div><!-- end content -->


<div id="tabs-11"><!-- begin content -->
<a id="wb_11" name="wb_11"></a>
<p>second tab text</p>
</div><!-- end content -->



</div><!-- end tab -->          --------------- group footer


I hope it is more clear now what I am trying..

cheers
no bb in signature

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #95 on: August 09, 2009, 02:11:42 PM »
Hmm... you want to have 2 loops.
I fear, this isnt possible. But you could use Javascript:
Instead of the first loop you make an empty list with a unique ID

Change the second loop so  you add "<li>..." dynamicly to the first loop. My Javascript Knowledge is quite poor..

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #96 on: August 09, 2009, 02:14:42 PM »
maybe Ii could make a php call in the group header to list that from data base..

Is there a way to enable php in fields ?

cheers
no bb in signature

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #97 on: August 09, 2009, 02:16:19 PM »
Quote
Is there a way to enable php in fields ?
No, this is to dangerous.

Offline hansis

  • Posts: 34
Mitglied auf mehreren Seiten
« Reply #98 on: September 02, 2009, 10:09:01 AM »
Hallo!

Habe mich gerade mit dem Members-Modul gespielt. Vorab mal, eine sehr gute Sache!
Leider wurde ich nicht fündig, desshalb hier meine Frage:
Kann ich ein Mitglied, dass ich auf der Seite X eingerichtet habe auch auf der Seite Y anzeigen lassen, oder muss ich die Daten 2x pflegen?

lg
hansis

chio

  • Guest
Re: Neues Modul: "Members"
« Reply #99 on: September 02, 2009, 11:00:07 AM »
Ja,
Dazu musst du in modules/members/module_settings.php ganz oben: $use_aliases = 1; ändern.
Dann kannst du "Aliases" (=Verknüpfungen) erstellen.

Das macht aber nur Sinn, wenn das wirklich öfter vorkommt. Wegen 1 oder 2 macht das wenig Sinn.

 

postern-length