Author Topic: Can't se any menu in editor  (Read 294 times)

Offline Cazz

  • Posts: 83
Can't se any menu in editor
« on: October 22, 2022, 04:24:52 PM »
Hi
I have install the latest version of Website Baker (2.13.2 r133)
I have also install PHP 8.1.2

But when I trying to edit a page I have create I can't do so much and I have try with Chrome and Opera browser.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8766
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2022, 07:38:26 PM »
Hi, do you have a folder /wb_config in your template or in the folder /templates?
If yes, rename or delete /wb_config to make it useless.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2022, 07:47:41 PM by dbs »

Offline Cazz

  • Posts: 83
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2022, 07:49:55 PM »
Hi and thanks for the replay

Hmm no in template folder I have


Code: [Select]
DefaultTemplate
DefaultTheme
Standard

Standard is my template

Inside "Standard" I have no folder at all.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8766
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #3 on: October 22, 2022, 07:59:27 PM »
Is it really a new installation or is it a upgrade?
Are you sure that all files was uploaded?
We recommand to upload the WebsiteBaker zip and the unzip.php.
How was your way to upload the files?

Offline Cazz

  • Posts: 83
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2022, 08:04:57 PM »
Thanks for the fast replay

I have find the error :)

I'm from Sweden and did set Swedish as default language in my profile.
When I change my profile to English I can now see the menu in editor.

Strange but a little fun :D

Offline sternchen8875

  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2022, 02:37:35 PM »
I'm from Sweden and did set Swedish as default language in my profile.
When I change my profile to English I can now see the menu in editor.

There is a little problem with the language settings in WB. WebsiteBaker use "se" as language code for the swedish language, but the CKEditor use "sv" instead of the "se". Both program's use an ISO-Code, but not the same  :|

a simple solution is a copy of the original swedisch language file in the ckeditor in modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/lang

open this file with a simple editor like Notepad or notepad++, save it as se.js, open this se.js again and change the first part
Code: [Select]
CKEDITOR.lang['sv']
to

Code: [Select]
CKEDITOR.lang['se']
thats all. Maybe, you've to clear the browser-cache, but try it at first with a simple reload of the page with the editor. ;-)

this solution is upgrade-safe, but it is recommended, to do the same after the next upgrade, so that you have the latest language file version everytime.

P.S.: some of the plugins has also language files, any of them  also in swedisch, but with the wrong filename. For example the plugin placeholder in modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/plugins
copy the existed file sv.js, rename it to se.js, change the language code in the first line (see my code example in the top). thats all

if you want, take a look into the folders from every plugin. a couple of them use a folder, called "lang". if you found there no file in your language (means sv.js or se.js), copy the en.js, rename it to se.js, change the language code in the first line (my example) and translate it line by line.




Offline Cazz

  • Posts: 83
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #6 on: November 05, 2022, 07:27:51 PM »
Hi
Back again  :-(

I did got it to work on my test server but when I did same in my "real" web server I get same error even if I trying to change to English.
I did try with the copy sv,js to se.js and edit the file.

Strange.

Offline sternchen8875

  • Posts: 16
Re: Can't se any menu in editor
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2022, 12:58:53 PM »
Crazy...

is it possible, to give me access to your test-installation or access to "my own" wb-installation as super admin? (means: a new installation somewhere in a sub-folder, but on this server with the problem).
Have you change some other things like add more plugins / using a different editor, not ckeditor/ using "private" wb_ckconfig.js in your frontend-template etc ?
you see in the screenshot, it works in swedish