Author Topic: Problem with Wrapper module  (Read 425 times)

Offline henri

  • Posts: 143
Problem with Wrapper module
« on: November 17, 2019, 09:38:33 AM »
In admin I created a new page with the Wrapper type.
In this page I pasted the external link in the Wrapper module.
If I then go to the website and open this new page, a blank section appears at the location of the Wrapper.

PHP-Version: 7.3.5
WebsiteBaker-Version: 2.12.2 -r379

Offline henri

  • Posts: 143
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2019, 10:18:50 AM »
I tested the Wrapper module in Firefox.
Security level is standard with firefox.

I have just tested the Wrapper module in internet explorer.
When I open the relevant page, it is also blank at the place where the wrapper should appear.
In internet explorer appears at the bottom of the page.
Only safe content is displayed. In addition, it also displays View All Content. If I click Show all content, the content of the Wrapper will appear.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #2 on: November 17, 2019, 10:51:35 AM »
Hello, you have a link to the problem page for us?
Your external address is https?

Offline henri

  • Posts: 143
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2019, 11:48:57 AM »
Hello dbs,

I have sent you an email with the address.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2019, 01:24:51 PM »
Is it right you try to show a signup_form?
The address of the signup-form starts with http: but wrapper allows only https.

Offline henri

  • Posts: 143
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2019, 02:25:15 PM »
It is a registration form for a newsletter. I have the newsletter system on a different domain name because that system only works with php 5.6

If I understand correctly, this does not work because one site starts with http and the other site with https

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8399
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Problem with Wrapper module
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2019, 03:32:18 PM »
Test it with https://wikipedia.org (not with google.com)

 

postern-length