Author Topic: Multilanguage menu error  (Read 2810 times)

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 408
Multilanguage menu error
« on: April 05, 2018, 10:41:04 AM »
I don't know is it a bug or no, I suggest it is ...

The case:

I have a site with 3 languages BG, EN, CN. All works - only when I'm in BG language which is the main language by default and click EN or CN I go to the "Home" (1st page), but if I'm in EN or CN and I click any of the other languages I go to "Contacts" in CN and page which doesn't appear in the menu at all in EN. If I'm in any of other languages EN or CN and I want to back the BG which is the main language by default I go to "Home" (1st page). Here is  the site


Here is the menu:



Regards,

Rumen


Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8146
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #1 on: April 05, 2018, 10:52:41 AM »
HI, the question is what have you choosed in the page settings pagecode for every page.

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 408
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2018, 11:11:00 AM »
No. I'm not for every language is chosen the "Home" (1-st page) see the screenshot below:



For EN the page is:

Code: [Select]
--home
When I'm in BG and click EN it will open - "Home", but if I open CN let's say and click on EN it will not open "Home". In my previous post there is a link try to open the different languages without to click on the menu - just the languages - it should open the 1-st page in any language, right? Try! 

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 408
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2018, 11:16:40 AM »
What I mean is:

BG to EN is OK
BG to CN is OK
CN to BG is OK
EN to BG is OK
EN to CN is NOT OK
CN to EN is NOT OK

What's wrong?

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8146
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2018, 11:48:21 AM »
What is in the page settings of this page choosed by pagecode:
http://cnbgforum.eu/pages/cn/4e3b9875.php

edit: click on the word "pagecode". this could help.

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 408
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2018, 01:09:40 PM »
On Page settings --> Page code   I have

in BG -- 1-st page in BG
in EN  -- 1-st page in BG (because there is no other pages in drop down list in other languages - only in BG)
in CN -- same as EN


Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8146
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2018, 01:26:36 PM »
Quote
edit: click on the word "pagecode". this could help.
This shoul refresh the pagecodes.
No effect?

Offline evaki

  • Posts: 2810
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2018, 01:30:37 PM »
Marginal note:
Since March there is probably an error message to another problem
http://cnbgforum.eu/pages/error_log
PHP Warning:  Module 'imagick' already loaded in Unknown on line 0
Regards Evaki

Offline evaki

  • Posts: 2810
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #8 on: April 05, 2018, 01:48:35 PM »
<html lang="cn">  is a country code, not a language code.
https://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_language_codes.asp
BCP: 47  https://tools.ietf.org/html/bcp47

Chinese   zh
Chinese (Simplified)   zh-Hans
Chinese (Traditional)   zh-Hant

Regards Evaki
« Last Edit: April 05, 2018, 01:58:22 PM by evaki »

Offline rumen

  • Posts: 408
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2018, 03:19:52 PM »
So I should change in the menu CN with ZH and that should solve the issue?  Back end the language is set as Zh (including in the ckeditor - config etc .... )  - in the menu as Name is just like the country code - CN ... all china sites have domains *.cn not *.zh  ... that's why in the menu I set as name CN and not ZH. Is that any issue for the WB?

Offline evaki

  • Posts: 2810
Re: Multilanguage menu error
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2018, 03:33:15 PM »
Is that any issue for the WB?
 Good question, I don't know.
 My comment concerned HTML language code
 CN is the country code (WB), that's all right, I guess.
Regards, Evaki
p.s. multilingual menu had to be called multi-state menu?  :-D :-D
« Last Edit: April 05, 2018, 03:38:30 PM by evaki »