Author Topic: Pages only show for registered users  (Read 2648 times)

Offline Topiax

  • Posts: 10
Pages only show for registered users
« on: December 11, 2017, 04:53:42 PM »
My website visibility suddenly changed from "public" to "registered".  Registered  (admin) every page displays as normal, but the public side only an error message "this site is temporarily down for maintenance" can be seen. Even when I – as the admin – logout, I cannot see the "public" pages only the error message. This change seemingly appeared, when I tested this javascript code snipped on my test page which was only to be show "registered"

Code: [Select]
<div class="rns"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
  (function() {
    window.rnsData = {
      apiKey: '8dt0hzprxik243c0'
    };
    var s = document.createElement('script');
    s.src = 'https://cdn.reactandshare.com/plugin/rns.js';
    document.body.appendChild(s);
  }());
</script>

Where can I find the error in my WB and is there a way to fix it?
The website now concerned, is https://www.panuma.fi/

Quote
Webserver
Webserver Software: Linux web43.planeetta.net 3.10.0-042stab117.10 #1 SMP Fri Jul 29 23:55:56 MSK 2016 x86_64
PHP-Erweiterung: mysqli  Dokumentation curl  Dokumentation mbstring  Dokumentation
PHP-Version: 7.1.12
WebsiteBaker-Version: 2.10.0
Webspace writable folders
languages/
media/
modules/
pages/
temp/
templates/
var/
Maintenances Tools
Rebuild Access Files
Clear Translate Cache
Upgrade WebsiteBaker
Datenbank-Server/Client
Server: Localhost via UNIX socket
Server-Version: 5.5.56-MariaDB
Protokoll-Version: 10
Datenbank-Client Version: mysqlnd 5.0.12-dev - 20150407 - $Id: ,,,,,,,,,, $
Datenbank-Client encoding: utf8

Offline CodeALot

  • Posts: 449
  • Gender: Male
Re: Pages only show for registered users
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2017, 04:59:36 PM »
You have put your website in Maintenance mode.
Go into the ADMIN and click the "lock" icon.

Offline Topiax

  • Posts: 10
Re: Pages only show for registered users
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2017, 05:10:31 PM »
That really helped! I really had accidentally hit that button, how stupid I am...

Thank you one zillion, CodeALot!  :-)

Offline ianrenton

  • Posts: 1
    • Livescore
Re: Pages only show for registered users
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2018, 06:49:26 PM »
My website visibility suddenly changed from "public" to "registered".  Registered  (admin) every page displays as normal, but the public side only an error message "this site is temporarily down for maintenance" can be seen. Even when I – as the admin – logout, I cannot see the "public" pages only the error message. This change seemingly appeared, when I tested this javascript code snipped on my test page which was only to be show "registered"

Code: [Select]
<div class="rns"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
  (function() {
    window.rnsData = {
      apiKey: '8dt0hzprxik243c0'
    };
    var s = document.createElement('script');
    s.src = 'https://cdn.reactandshare.com/plugin/rns.js';
    document.body.appendChild(s);
  }());
</script>

Where can I find the error in my WB and is there a way to fix it?
The website now concerned, is https://www.scorebat.com/

Quote
Webserver
Webserver Software: Linux web43.planeetta.net 3.10.0-042stab117.10 #1 SMP Fri Jul 29 23:55:56 MSK 2016 x86_64
PHP-Erweiterung: mysqli  Dokumentation curl  Dokumentation mbstring  Dokumentation
PHP-Version: 7.1.12
WebsiteBaker-Version: 2.10.0
Webspace writable folders
languages/
media/
modules/
pages/
temp/
templates/
var/
Maintenances Tools
Rebuild Access Files
Clear Translate Cache
Upgrade WebsiteBaker
Datenbank-Server/Client
Server: Localhost via UNIX socket
Server-Version: 5.5.56-MariaDB
Protokoll-Version: 10
Datenbank-Client Version: mysqlnd 5.0.12-dev - 20150407 - $Id: ,,,,,,,,,, $
Datenbank-Client encoding: utf8

I had the same problem. Turned out me too have accidentally turned on the maintenance mode :)

Offline Gast

  • Posts: 5920
Re: Pages only show for registered users
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2018, 07:06:27 PM »
see answer from CodeALot

You have put your website in Maintenance mode.
Go into the ADMIN and click the "lock" icon.