Author Topic: Multidomain site website baker  (Read 650 times)

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 135
Multidomain site website baker
« on: November 28, 2017, 10:48:29 AM »
Is it possible somehow with the new 2.8 website baker to modify some variable so that i can make ONE SITE
and having site structure like
/en/
/fr/
/ge/

and these in different domains. like mysite.com/ = /en/  mysite.fr = /fr/
Of course I want the photos to come from different domains urls also, even if they are in the same ftp server.

Of course I would modify the template based on this so that the wb's main settings description and keywords are not used. But are there other problems?

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1186
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Multidomain site website baker
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2017, 10:59:00 AM »
  • Just create 3 main dirs in the admin-pages with EN FR and DE in your Page section and fill them with childs.
  • Be sure that you create them as a menu-link section cause you need to forward them to their corresponding homepage
  • Grab the SM2 menu that is needed for multilangual websites.
  • After that copy/paste the url for each language and forward your domains to their corresponding language.
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 135
Re: Multidomain site website baker
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2017, 05:43:43 PM »
No

I do not want rewrites for the domains, i want each language to be in their own domains.
But the catch is that i must somehow not make all the links be .com ending in the page source if the current page load is coming from the .de -domain! image urls also.

now the config.php contains WB_URL
that cannot be modified because it's define and not var.

but how about

Code: [Select]
$hostName = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
switch($hostName) {
case "www.mysite.com":
define('WB_URL', 'www.mysite.com');
break;

case "www.mysite.de":
...
haven't tested this, just an idea


and probably need also some rewrite also, just in case,
that cleans the generated page source replacing the main .com urls with selected one.

Is there a function for that in wb? to process page content before echoing it ???

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5201
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Multidomain site website baker
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2017, 12:54:08 PM »
if you use the forum search, you found solutions like this  (in config.php)

Code: [Select]
define('WB_URL', "http://$_SERVER[HTTP_HOST]");
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 135
Re: Multidomain site website baker
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2018, 05:45:19 PM »
if you use the forum search, you found solutions like this  (in config.php)

Code: [Select]
define('WB_URL', "http://$_SERVER[HTTP_HOST]");

Thank you! Never thought of this, so simple and elegant

 

postern-length