Author Topic: Menu System not showing third tier  (Read 979 times)

Offline tschiemer

  • Posts: 62
    • NVious Designs
Menu System not showing third tier
« on: October 26, 2017, 07:08:38 PM »
Hi all, I use a menu system with Website Baker called Menu Magic 3 by Project Seven.  It has worked great for years on numerous sites and has always allowed 3+tiers of buttons. The issue I have has happened since the upgrade to 2.8.3 on my sites and continued to 2.10.0. The menu is only displaying 2 tiers: The top tier and the first dropdown. But, sites like the one linked below (with attached images to show the issues) have a third tier (under Events / Heart n' Sole Event / Heart n' Sole Tickets/ and two other pages for Sponsorships and Terms) that should be showing as a dropdown off the main dropdown according to the visible pages in WB for this site. Strange thing is, the code for the page does not show this third tier and thus the menu system does not display the button for it. Here is one site that should have a third tier:

http://goodietwoshoes.org/

I have also checked the WB Advanced System settings and it shows a page limit of 5, so that should not be stopping the code from displaying this third level, or even more if we wanted it.  Can anyone tell me how to get WB to export the code for the deeper levels of the Menu system?  As I said, this used to work in the past, but the client told me that it has not been showing in a long time.


Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 7977
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2017, 07:53:52 PM »
Hi, code you can post here, use the # button

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5842
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2017, 09:41:05 PM »
pls show us the show_menu2-call from the template. Some limiters for example: MaxLevel or SM2_TRIM or different conditions like if(level = 1
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline tschiemer

  • Posts: 62
    • NVious Designs
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2017, 04:01:56 PM »
Hi guys,

I have tried everything to get this third tier to work in my newer sites, and still nothing.  Project Seven is saying it's because the code from the CMS is not include the second tier:

FROM PROJECT SEVEN:

The menu html markup on the page (source code) does not include any sub menu for the Events - Heart & Sole Event. Here's the markup sent to the browser:

<li class="menu-last"><a href="http://www.goodietwoshoes.org/pages/events/heart-n-sole-event.php" target="_top" title="Heart n' Sole Event">Heart n' Sole Event</a> </li>

As you can see, no sub menu html markup is inside the <li> tag.

Check your server side code (cms) to see why it is not generating that sub level.



When you look at an older site I built using the same Website Baker 2.8.3, this site does have the code in it that allows the second tier of buttons:  http://www.dtelabs.com/ .  See the Products section and how there is a second dropdown off the first.

So, how can I turn on the WB code that allows the second tier of Menus to show?  System settings are already set to 5 levels and the Pages structure are all set to visable for 2 tiers of pages, yet the second tier does not show in the code for pages like:

http://goodietwoshoes.org/    There should be a second tier under Events / Heart and Sole Event / missing code for pages

Any thoughts on this?  If it was Menu Magic stopping this from happening, the code would show in the page and the menu would be the culprit, but since they pointed this out, I notice that all sites that have the extra code for the second tier work properly and those that don't have it, don't work.



Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 7977
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2017, 04:19:40 PM »
Hi, we need the real code from index.php of your template.
Before insert in the editor press code # <-button.

Offline tschiemer

  • Posts: 62
    • NVious Designs
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2017, 06:26:54 PM »
See attached for the index.php file.

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5842
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2017, 07:02:55 PM »
i think, the problem is here in this line

show_menu2(0, SM2_ROOT, SM2_START+1, SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY);

this call in simple words

show_menu2() - name of the function
SM2_ROOT - Startlevel - here in Root / level 0
SM2_START+1 - the maximum-level
SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY - menu options

or in other words

show a menu, that start in your root and show maximum 1 level (SM2_START+1) from the startpoint SM2_ROOT
Result: show max two levels  ;-)

simple solution: change the max-level SM2_START+1 to SM2_START+2 (or what ever your need)

but......
the menu-code for the output was changed by javascript, specially by p7PM3scripts.js - so its possible, that here or in the css is somewhere a limiter for the menu deep / max level

can you explain this line here?

Code: [Select]
<script type="text/javascript">P7_PM3op('p7PM3_1',1,2,-5,-5,0,1,0,0,1,1,1,1,0,900,1,0,0)</script>
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline tschiemer

  • Posts: 62
    • NVious Designs
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #7 on: November 02, 2017, 07:33:34 AM »
Here is a response from Project Seven about their Menu embed code and full breakdown of the line you requested.  Please review the differences on dtelabs.com.  I know it's a different menu embed code, so I keep leaning toward this being a Menu Magic settings issue, but then I get a response like this from the Menu plugin maker:

----
Hi Tom,

The initializer options do not affect the number of sub levels that the menu can display. For info, here is the description of each:

 args:
 0 = id of root menu bar div
 1 = menu type: 1=horizontal, 0=vertical
 2 = animation option
   0=None
   1=Reveal Right -font size
   2=Reveal Down -line height
   3=Combined for Horizontal menu -dual for horizontal -line height & text slide
   4=Text Slide -style.textIndent
   5=Fade
   6=CSS3 Zoom
   7=CSS3 Tumble (was 8)
   8-CSS3 Pivot
   9=CSS3 Wink
  99=Special Vertical height Slide (for Accordion Mode)

 3 = sub menu top offset aount (in pixels)
 4 = sub menu left offset amount (in picels)
 5 = sub menu position 0=right, 1=left
 6 = Horizontal Edge Detection: 0=None, 1=Window Edge, 2=Constrain to Menu Width
 7 = -Horizontal 1st level sub menu alignment:
   0=Left edge of trigger
   1=Centered
   2=Right Edge of Trigger
 8 = Use MouseOver Delay 1=yes, 0=no
 9 = Image swap options:
   0=normal img only,
   1=normal and over only,
   2=normal, over and open,
 10 = Enable rollover for open/mark states:
   0=none
   1=enable rollover for open state,
 11 = Enable Current Marking: 0=no 1=yes,
 12 = Include URL parameters when matching for Current Mark: 0=no 1=yes
 13 = Open Subs Upward 0=no 1=Yes
 14 = Menu z-index: 900 default value
 15 = Enable Mouse Action: 0=No, 1=Yes
 16 = Justify Horizontal 1st level Sub Menu 0=No, 1=Yes
 17 -Enable Fixed Position

The menu will display as many syb levels as are in the actual source code of the page. Each nested <ul> is a sub menu. The PMM3 system will read the nested <ul> structure and build the menu based on that structure. There is no limitng, ever.

On your page the sub menu <ul> markup is NOT present in the html source code. Your dynamic php needs to be adjusted to properly output the nested <ul> sub menu structure. You can easily see this by opening the page in your browser and looking at 'View Page Source' or opening the Developer Tools.


Offline tschiemer

  • Posts: 62
    • NVious Designs
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #8 on: November 02, 2017, 08:27:45 AM »
Amazingly enough, the simple solution is likely the right solution...  This worked.  Thank you!

change the max-level SM2_START+1 to SM2_START+2 (or what ever your need)

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5842
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Menu System not showing third tier
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2017, 10:50:27 AM »
thanks for reply and description, looks very complexe

 (Y)
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.