Author Topic: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2  (Read 6100 times)

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« on: June 09, 2017, 12:26:42 PM »
Hi,

My ckeditor does not appear. I got other site on this same server and it is working great. Both are WB 2.10. What to do?

Pic:
https://preview.ibb.co/ndfx0v/Sieppaa.png

Offline Gast

  • Posts: 5920
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2017, 12:58:51 PM »
looks like a language problem in one of the plugins or in the content on this page/on this server

the whole ckeditor works in javascript and if he has a problem to (maybe) "translate" or include the content, the editor doesnt work and show only a simple text area. Your screenshot shows a empty text area, do you have any content in this wysiwyg section?

simple test: go to wb-option -> show advanced options and there to the WYSIWYG-Editorr select-field, choose  NONE and save the setting, then go back to the not-working page. do you see the content now in the text area?
if NO, its a problem with a special char inside of this content (wrong converted)
if YES, the problem is maybe in one of the plugins. compare the working WB with the not working WB, specially ckeditor/include.php (config['extraPlugins']), ckeditor/wb_config/wb_ckconfig.js -> config.extraPlugins
if in use: wb_ckconfig.js in the used frontendtemplate
also possible: copy the content from the not-working-wb-page to a hidden wysiwyg-section in the working installation. Does it work there?

i remember, that we have some problems (also with finnish/Suomi and dutch/Nederlands)) in the test for SP7 in the past. the original editor has some plugins with the automatically language switch (if you dont found a language-file for a specially plugin, use english) and some with pre-defined usable languages. in one of the plugins the language switch doesnt work correctly and the editor crashed in some dutch installations. but i'm sure, the problem was solved in WB 2.10.0
Maybe the upgrades dont overwrite all files and you have to add there a language file

also possible: uninstall the editor and install a fresh, latest version

important: use only the WB-Version from the WB-Addons or (if you know, how it works), the original from ckeditor.com
the editors from the forks doesnt work in WB 2.10.x

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2017, 01:28:18 PM »
This site is new and I just created this page so there isn't any content on this editor/ page.

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2017, 01:53:46 PM »
Why is wb settings/ footer editor working still?

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2017, 02:30:49 PM »
Uninstalled editor and tried to install a fresh one (from here: https://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=08A769F) but failed.. Ckeditor 4.5.6 installed, same problem and can not upgrade to latest... Upgraded to 4.5.7 .
WB settings/ footer editor don't work and other modules like news --> editor doesn't work..

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #5 on: June 09, 2017, 02:56:06 PM »
Check filename in modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/CKEditor.php
It must have the correct case (capital CKE)- CKEditor.php

https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,30155.msg210237.html#msg210237

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #6 on: June 09, 2017, 03:12:20 PM »
When I do that even sections disappears from the page  :-D

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #7 on: June 09, 2017, 03:15:10 PM »
When I do that even sections disappears from the page  ;D

When you do "what"?  Please be specific.  Was the filename in a different case?
Did you develop this site locally first, then move it to a server?

Uninstalled editor and tried to install a fresh one (from here: https://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=08A769F) but failed.
What exactly happens, when you say it "failed"?

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2017, 05:37:28 PM »
File name was lowercase, small letters. So i changed them like you said ->  CKEditor.php. So all sections disappeared from the page.. When I change letters back to small letters, sections are visible.

Not locally. Installed WB right on to the server and so on.. Why?

Right now I'm not on my office so I don't remember exactly what it said when it happened but I can't install newest ckeditor..

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2017, 05:54:34 PM »
File name was lowercase, small letters. So i changed them like you said ->  CKEditor.php. So all sections disappeared from the page.. When I change letters back to small letters, sections are visible.

Not locally. Installed WB right on to the server and so on.. Why?

Right now I'm not on my office so I don't remember exactly what it said when it happened but I can't install newest ckeditor..

Well, your situation is puzzling.
That file in the official WB2.10.0 installation is case sensitive - "CKEditor.php".  So the fact that you say your live server file was named "ckeditor.php" implies that it was changed somehow.  And one of the ways that it can get changed is when it is exposed to a Windows environment... which often happens when people develop locally on a Windows system.

I would suggest closing your admin, making the filename change back to uppercase CKE "CKEditor.php" and then clear your cache and try accessing the admin again.  When you say "even sections disappears", are you still talking about the backend admin, or are you talking about the frontend website?

If this doesn't help...
Please check the case on that file name on the other website on your server, which you say is functioning properly?
Also, check that the official WB2.10.0 zip file you have shows the proper case.
And ultimately, check that your unzipped version has the correct case (this is the version you uploaded to your server to begin the installation).

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2017, 06:24:18 PM »
Did you read earlier messages? I was advised on earlier message to uninstall ckeditor 4.6.2. I did that. Then I couldn't install it back.. Don't know why. so I installed older version. This may be the reason why there is a different version of ckeditor.php file  :wink:

Yes I'm talking about backend.

Fresh version, old version acting the same in my case. And I have logged out from wb and shut down browser. Still same.

I have tried to install newest version of ckeditor via ftp and traditional way but no success. I don't remember what it said when it didn't instal..




Offline Gast

  • Posts: 5920
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2017, 06:31:18 PM »
see also the wb- error-log (X-Button in top-menu-bar in the backend) for more informations.

P.S.: i remember, that some ftp-clients has a setting (rename all files to lower case letters), so be carefull

another P.S.: clear also the temp-Folder inside of the WB-filesystem, the module installer save there the ZIP-Files temporary and delete it after the install-process, if the installer stops, the zip-file stay in this temp-folder

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #12 on: June 12, 2017, 09:28:38 AM »
Jacobi22 here is errorlog:

"created: [2017-06-06T16:00:33+03:00]
2017-06-09T13:08:18+00:00 [E_WARNING] /modules/ckeditor/include.php:[76] from /modules/wysiwyg/modify.php:[66] show_wysiwyg_editor "require(/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory"
[09-Jun-2017 13:08:18 Etc/UTC] PHP Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required '/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php' (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php70/usr/share/pear') in /home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/include.php on line 76
2017-06-09T13:08:25+00:00 [E_WARNING] /modules/ckeditor/include.php:[76] from /modules/wysiwyg/modify.php:[66] show_wysiwyg_editor "require(/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory"
[09-Jun-2017 13:08:25 Etc/UTC] PHP Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required '/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php' (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php70/usr/share/pear') in /home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/include.php on line 76
2017-06-09T13:09:11+00:00 [E_WARNING] /modules/ckeditor/include.php:[76] from /modules/wysiwyg/modify.php:[66] show_wysiwyg_editor "require(/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory"
[09-Jun-2017 13:09:11 Etc/UTC] PHP Fatal error: require(): Failed opening required '/home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/ckeditor/ckeditor.php' (include_path='.:/opt/alt/php70/usr/share/pear') in /home/talonhenki/public_html/modules/ckeditor/include.php on line 76"

So will I delete temp/cache/




Offline Gast

  • Posts: 5920
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #13 on: June 12, 2017, 10:05:14 AM »
all erors comes from the not founding file ckeditor.php (see post from Sky Writer about case-sensitive filename)

please check this lines in modules/ckeditor/include.php / Lines 84 - 88

Quote
if (!file_exists($ckeAbsPath.'CKEditor.php')) {
    throw new RuntimeException('Error loading editor file CKEditor.php, please check configuration');
}
    if ( !class_exists('CKEditor', false ))     { require ($ckeAbsPath.'CKEditor.php'); }
    if ( !class_exists('CKEditorPlus', false )) { require ($ckeAbsPath.'CKEditorPlus.php'); }

your error messages show's a different line (Line 76), it must be a older version or not overwritten. look also into the zip-file before you upload or install this module

P.S.: the zip-file is maybe to big for the upload (more than 2Mb), its recommended, delete the files and subfolders inside of modules/ckeditor, (make the folder empty), the unpack the zip-package somewhere on your local machine and upload everything via ftp
after that, go to addons -> advanced, activate the ckeckbox for modules and reload all addons

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #14 on: June 12, 2017, 10:49:11 AM »
Thanx jacobi22 for helping me!

But, because I can not upload any newer ckeditor and ftp upload/ install did not work.. I just decided to delete everything (database and wb). So with fresh installation of Website Baker 2.10 (now on English language). Nothing changed, editor don't work, no error log ("created: [2017-06-12T11:40:47+03:00]") and CKEditor.php is written correctly. WB/settings/Website Header ckeditor is working normally.

Why is settings editor working but pages editor not working? Isn't it the same editor?

What to do next? :-D

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #15 on: June 12, 2017, 10:53:54 AM »
I'm just wondering that only difference on this server is domain. Working domain is www.domain.fi and this not working is http://whm21.louhi.net/~talonhenki... Is there any difference? Think no.. :-o

Offline Gast

  • Posts: 5920
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #16 on: June 12, 2017, 11:28:53 AM »
ftp-upload doesnt work???   :-o :-o :-o

please forget the installer in the wb-backend. the upload-limit for zip-file is max 2 mb, the zip-file for the ckeditor has 2.1 mb

see my last posting: use a ftp-client like FireFTP, clear the folder modules/ckeditor, than upload the unpacked Ckeditor from here -> https://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=08A769F

dont use any Servertools like unzip or unpack Zip-Files. I'm sure, you have there a mix between older CKEditor-Version and the latest version. The error message says, the file include.php search for the file ckeditor.php (lower case letters!!!), but the file is named CKEditor.php (3 capital letters in front). this file is the base for every job inside of the editor and if the script cannot found this, the result is a not-working-editor

normalize, the problem is solved with a ftp-upload && reload of the modules in max two minutes  :roll:
if you want, send me the access-datas for ftp and wb-backend and i install the editor for you

P.S.: its not needed, to delete everything and start with a fresh install. if you dont know, what the problem is, you have maybe the same problem after the fresh install

another P.S.: some of the (original) ckeditor-plugins works with browser-language-detection. so if you work with finnish on your browser and the problem is a missing language file (FI.php / FI.js) in one of the plugins, you have the same problem again

3th P.S.: if you have any problems like this, its important, that you clear the complete browser cache. be sure, that you close programs like browser && ftp-client, before you start to clear the cache.
its also recommended, to use the tools inside of WB like View Error.log / Delete Error.log / Clear Cache (Link in Info-Window)

Quote
I'm just wondering that only difference on this server is domain. Working domain is www.domain.fi and this not working is http://whm21.louhi.net/~talonhenki... Is there any difference?

yes, maybe the ~ in the foldername

the include.php of the editor read the base path from this domain and build with this some other needed path's (absolute path, relative path, , template pathetc). Maybe something goes wrong there. Simple test is a echo inside of the include.php like

Code: [Select]
echo $tplPath;
or

Code: [Select]
echo $modRelPath;
or

Code: [Select]
echo $documentRoot;
somewhere behind line 61 in include.php
the output comes in the top left corners of the whole page or in the top of the editor field. But for all this, you have to upload the editor-package first

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 171
Re: Problem with CKEditor v4.6.2
« Reply #17 on: June 12, 2017, 12:42:16 PM »
jacobi22 pm!

 

postern-length