Author Topic: mpForm  (Read 9459 times)

Offline CodeALot

  • Posts: 436
  • Gender: Male
Re: mpForm
« Reply #100 on: September 29, 2017, 02:00:10 PM »
Fails to install, no error messages. Just freezes. Directories are written, but module is not visible in WB backend.  ( WB 2.10.0 ) ( PHP 5.6 )

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm
« Reply #101 on: September 29, 2017, 02:18:55 PM »
strange. I have just upgraded mpform on one of my sites with the package that I have downloaded again from the addons repo.
Do you have any log entries that give a hint on what exactly went wrong in your case?
Can you reload the installed modules and run the upgrade/install script manually?
(BTW: you did a fresh install of the module, right? so i will have to try to uninstall and install again)

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8011
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: mpForm
« Reply #102 on: September 29, 2017, 02:21:14 PM »
Fyi. Can't confirm. 2x fresh install in 2.10 with PHP 7 & 5.6. No problems.

Offline CodeALot

  • Posts: 436
  • Gender: Male
Re: mpForm
« Reply #103 on: September 29, 2017, 03:08:27 PM »
Fresh WB 2.10.0, MPForm installed through "Extras", returns blank page. MPForm does not show in the list of installed modules
Back into "Extras", "Advanced", rescan modules, MPForm shows up in the list of installed modules.
Created testpage with the MPform module, OK
Tried to remove the page with the MPForm module - Failed
Manually had to remove the directory /modules/mpform and rescan modules in Extras before I could delete the page containing the MPForm section.
 
Test site is located in a SUBdomain. Haven't tried other installs yet.
 
EDIT: Tried another FRESH install of WB 2.10.0 on another domain, tried MPForm -> Exactly the same behaviour. Sorry.
NO entries in errorlogs. It just freezes on install.
« Last Edit: September 29, 2017, 03:18:08 PM by CodeALot »

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8011
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: mpForm
« Reply #104 on: September 29, 2017, 03:34:31 PM »
Quote
Test site is located in a SUBdomain.
Hm, next test in a subdomain (PHP7), also no problems.
Maybe the problem is not 2.10 or mpForm. You have no other problems on this installation?

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm
« Reply #105 on: September 29, 2017, 06:27:58 PM »
pls look in your infowindow to the (Mysql-) Server-Version - is STRICT MODE activated?, looks like

Server-Version: 10.1.21-MariaDB [STRICT]
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline CodeALot

  • Posts: 436
  • Gender: Male
Re: mpForm
« Reply #106 on: September 29, 2017, 06:56:31 PM »
"Strict mode   MySQL strict mode not active"
 
Nope. No other issues with this installation, now with 16 modules loaded :)

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: mpForm
« Reply #107 on: September 30, 2017, 04:27:49 PM »
Just once again an installation on a WB 2.10.0 test page with php5.6 successfully done. No problem.
https://56.umojasingers.de/pages/mpform.php
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpform updated
« Reply #108 on: October 17, 2017, 10:37:29 PM »
Hi,

I have just released a new version 1.3.11 on github. Here the changelog:

        *** 1.3.11 (Martin Hecht: 17-Oct-2017) ***
        add option to select server email for sender email
        by default use this new option when creating a new form
        update documentation and sample forms
        correctly assign css for site owner and for user mails (thanks to florian)
        for headings add the possibility to suppress them in the mails (request by blitzliht12)
        introduce css classes depending on the field type also in the confirmation mails

as usual with github repos: you  would have to unzip it, enter the directory and zip the files again in order to create an archive with a flatter directory structure, so that WB understands it.

best regards
Martin

PS: If anyone finds out the root cause in mpform for the problems reported here, I would be glad to provide an improved package.

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: mpForm
« Reply #109 on: October 18, 2017, 07:42:31 AM »
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpForm update
« Reply #110 on: January 09, 2018, 01:32:39 PM »
Hi,

I have released Version 1.3.16 on github.
It contains a fix for an upcoming wb version

cheers, Martin

PS: the intermediate versions contain changes which I did not announce here because they fix an issue with a specific fork of wb

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: mpForm
« Reply #111 on: January 09, 2018, 01:58:31 PM »
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8011
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: mpForm
« Reply #112 on: February 02, 2018, 11:02:08 PM »
Hello, i use mpform 1.3.16 in WB 2.10 and the section is in the middle of the page.
After submitting the form the page reload kicks the page to the top. The user can't see any message from form.
I think the anchor in paintform.php line 337 is wrong:
Code: [Select]
. $sActionAttr .'#wb_section_'.$iSID.'" method="post">'.PHP_EOL;should be:
Code: [Select]
. $sActionAttr .'#wb_'.$iSID.'" method="post">'.PHP_EOL;

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm
« Reply #113 on: February 03, 2018, 12:16:31 AM »
you can use thy dynamic SEC_ANCHOR instead of a hard-coded anchor
add this line before you call the form
Code: [Select]
$sSectionIdPrefix = (defined( 'SEC_ANCHOR' ) && ( SEC_ANCHOR != '' )  ? SEC_ANCHOR : '' );
example-code

Code: [Select]
. $sActionAttr .'#'.$sSectionIdPrefix.$iSID.'" method="post">'.PHP_EOL;
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm
« Reply #114 on: February 07, 2018, 10:44:26 PM »
you can use thy dynamic SEC_ANCHOR instead of a hard-coded anchor [...]

Hi,

I have just drafted a new release 1.3.17 on github which contains this approach (thanks to jacobi22), and also the fix for the French language file and a fix when running in debugging mode with disabled idkeys

Martin

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8011
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: mpForm
« Reply #115 on: February 07, 2018, 11:34:44 PM »
Hi, there is a dot missing in paintform line 339
Code: [Select]
<?php
   
$sActionAttr .'#'$sSectionIdPrefix.$iSID.'" method="post">'.PHP_EOL;

In some installations no section anchor is in use (WB settings > section anchor: none).
They  can't use this nice feature.  :-)



Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm
« Reply #116 on: February 07, 2018, 11:52:25 PM »
@dbs: only, to say it: your solution in #112 was also a dead solution, because, there is no anchor in the source for the mpform-output..  :roll:

maybe, the best solution is a hardcoded anchor in combination with the Section-ID like this

(paintform.php  Ln 338 + 339)
Code: [Select]
echo '<form name="form_'.$iSID.'" id="form_'.$iSID.'"  enctype="multipart/form-data" action="'
            . $sActionAttr .'#form_'.$iSID.'" method="post">'.PHP_EOL;
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm
« Reply #117 on: February 08, 2018, 12:24:28 AM »
Hi,

damned, again I should have tested this before making it a release.
First, I didn't notice the missing dot, although I did compare the lines of old and new code. But well,  a dot is quite small ;-)
Second, I thought the anchor would be added by WB around the section. What about this fix on current master?

Good night, Martin

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm
« Reply #118 on: February 08, 2018, 01:17:46 AM »
if the section anchor in the advanced wb-settings is defined as "none", wb will not build the "normal", wb-typical  section anchors around every section.
some users report's problem with the anchors, if they use a accordion etc, that why the possible settings "none" for "No Anchor"

with a setting "section anchor = none", you get a action-url in my case (with short-url) like this
Code: [Select]
action="/mpform/#none_245"
and as result (for me) a 404 in the redirect, because, there is no valid ID with this "none_245" somewhere - the name-attribute in the form-tag is not supported by HTML5
you have to set a id instead of the name for the anchor (like my example). see also the red marked line's here -> https://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_a.asp

P.S.: see it in the source code now
the name-attribute has a underline, the action-url has no underline

Quote
<form name="form_245"  enctype="multipart/form-data" action="/mpform/#none245" method="post">
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8011
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: mpForm
« Reply #119 on: February 08, 2018, 07:44:57 AM »
Quote from: jacobi22
@dbs: only, to say it: your solution in #112 was also a dead solution, because, there is no anchor in the source for the mpform-output..  :roll:
My solution was the solution for my project. The anchor was the WB generated section anchor "wb_", but mpform expected a generated anchor like "wb_section_". Do you understand?

Quote from: Martin
But well,  a dot is quite small ;-)
Therefore we not talk about. ;-)

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpForm update
« Reply #120 on: February 08, 2018, 11:25:27 PM »
Hi,

I have drafted another release 1.3.18 on github.

I hope that I have caught all cases for missing anchors now. mpform tries to add its own section anchor in cases when the framework does not do so. Now, this might be undesired behavior for some users, therefore I have added a configuration switch MPFORM_NO_ANCHOR in constants.php where you can  suppress this behavior. Then it tries the procedure proposed by jacobi22. However, when data is submitted successfully, the result page would not contain a form anymore. That's why I have tried hard to cover most cases with an anchor. btw, it is not the hard-coded wb_section_ anymore, but the globally adjustable section_anchor. So, I think this was the main bug: probably at some point in the past this was not adjustable, or at least the default setting was a different one.

I have also fixed another bug: When {HELPTXT} was used and this text contained links or images, the quotes inside the links were escaped by an additional backslash which should not be there.

kind regards,
Martin

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpForm update
« Reply #121 on: February 22, 2018, 08:24:20 PM »
Hi,

I have drafted a new release 1.3.19 with a couple of minor improvements:
        do not store entries in submissions table when template is left empty
        correctly clean up results table when limit of entries is reached
        allow moving options up and down (thanks to jonas for this suggestion)
        updated documentation, mainly appended faq

Martin

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm
« Reply #122 on: February 23, 2018, 12:06:40 AM »
Module updated to vers 1.3.20 in Addons

Download
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm
« Reply #123 on: March 18, 2018, 10:42:21 PM »
Hi, I have just released version 1.3.21 on github.

It contains the following fixes and improvements:
    correctly restore selected option fields containing commata from the session, thanks to jonas
    correct the documentation about enforcing choices by the user
    added hints about how to avoid storing submitted data (thanks to ice)

cheers, Martin

Offline hgs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 1116
    • EFG MG
Re: mpForm
« Reply #124 on: March 19, 2018, 08:31:25 AM »
Module updated to vers 1.3.21 in Addons

https://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=0A702411


A hint for Martin.
The button "Submit form" is not visible on the smartphone
LG Harald

"Fange nie an, aufzuhören - höre nie auf, anzufangen." Marcus Tullius Cicero (106-43 v.Chr.)