Author Topic: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?  (Read 112982 times)

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #150 on: July 28, 2014, 07:35:20 PM »
Nice one.

$toolbar can be used like this:
Code: [Select]
show_wysiwyg_editor('content'.$section_id,'content'.$section_id,$content,'100%','350', $toolbar = "Mini");
Before, the example-toolbar "Mini" must be created in wb_ckconfig.js

Offline Hans

  • Posts: 912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #151 on: July 28, 2014, 10:15:44 PM »
Thanks Marmot and DBS!!
Hans - Nijmegen - The Netherlands

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #152 on: August 02, 2014, 11:52:20 PM »
(for me) the combopanel (normal, h1 - h6) needs more width .
Easy solution is a new line in the backend-template.

For argos_theme is this the theme.css.
Code: [Select]
.cke_combopanel{width: auto!important;}
Or Changing CK-skin-css-files, but they are too much.


Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #153 on: August 15, 2014, 10:17:09 PM »
Hi, the button "RemoveFormat" does nothing.
Can 'we' do something there?

WB2.8.3SP1, FF31.0
« Last Edit: August 15, 2014, 10:34:04 PM by dbs »

instantflorian

  • Guest
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #154 on: August 16, 2014, 08:13:44 AM »
Hi,

Can't confirm (WB 2.8.3 SP2 FF 31, Win8) - when there are styles like bold, em or any M$Word-Crap in a selected text area, and then clicked on RemoveFormat, the styles are removed. Paragraph formatting like p, h3, div etc. are not removed, but I think this is not a bug but a feature.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #155 on: August 16, 2014, 08:43:36 AM »
Hm, i see a error if i click on removeformat:
Code: [Select]
TypeError: a.config.removeFormatAttributes.split is not a functionWill test again.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #156 on: August 18, 2014, 08:08:36 PM »
Have tested again, simply bold text. Every click on "RemoveFormat" produces the error.
CKEditor4.4.1.1

Is the syntaxhighlighter-plugin somewhere integrated?
Could need a tutorial for.

Solution found on http://ckeditor.com/addon/syntaxhighlight works
« Last Edit: August 18, 2014, 08:25:45 PM by dbs »

Offline marmot

  • Posts: 1103
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #157 on: August 18, 2014, 10:13:47 PM »
Hi,

Have tested again, simply bold text. Every click on "RemoveFormat" produces the error.
CKEditor4.4.1.1
is there a reason why you are not using version 4.4.3?

regards

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #158 on: August 18, 2014, 11:24:34 PM »
In the meantime, after posting, i tried 4.4.3 with the same result.

Reason:
I added a little bit code in the wb_ckconfig.js line27
Code: [Select]
CKEDITOR.editorConfig = function( config )

   
config.pasteFromWordPromptCleanup = true;
config.pasteFromWordRemoveFontStyles = true;
config.forcePasteAsPlainText = false;
config.ignoreEmptyParagraph = true;
config.removeFormatAttributes = true;

The last line makes a conflict with the RemoveFormat-Button, i think.
After commenting the line the button works.

And now i also see the syntaxhighlighter is integrated. *tach herr preil*
Saw some 'Code'-Buttons in the Toolbars (wb-ckconfig.js), also  'Syntaxhighlighter' and this is the right one.
In my link above is a new version 1.7 of syntaxhighlighter.

Thanks for hear my selfmade problems...
4.4.3 original works like it should.

Offline niekfox

  • Posts: 85
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #159 on: August 20, 2014, 10:28:49 PM »
I’ve tried some solutions as here to find , but CKEditor (from Ad-ons)  4.3.3 date 10 march 2014 is nog working with new install of WB 2.8.3 SP 2

Its working with the old SP1 version!  But not with the 2.8.3 (or update to)

Language Dutch / English

The Editor ‘hangs’?  and it’s not loaded (don’t show up)

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5872
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline niekfox

  • Posts: 85
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #161 on: August 21, 2014, 09:01:08 PM »
4.3.3

http://www.WebsiteBaker.org/forum/index.php/topic,25334.msg190186.html#msg190186

? I dont know what you ment by this? I've tried that, but CKE is not working at all here.
Is it posible to replace the 4.3.3. to a better one that works with the new WB version 2.8.3. SP2 Revision 1639 ?

Thank you !

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5872
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #162 on: August 21, 2014, 09:36:34 PM »
read marmot's question in the linked posting - why not cke Vers. 4.4.3? 
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #163 on: August 22, 2014, 10:56:00 PM »
Hi, in the sourcecode-view i see a new line after every ", " (comma whitespace).

e.g. rgb(0, 0, 0) will displayed as

rgb(0,
0,
0)

How can i change this?

Kant

  • Guest
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #164 on: August 23, 2014, 06:42:52 PM »
Hi, in the sourcecode-view i see a new line after every ", " (comma whitespace).

e.g. rgb(0, 0, 0) will displayed as

rgb(0,
0,
0)

How can i change this?

The ckeditorplus class got a bug within the "pretty" property ... you''ll have to set it to "false", e.g.
File: ckeditor/ckeditor/CKEditorPlus.php
Line: ~24
Code: [Select]
<?php // ignore this line, please
public $pretty false;
or you have to set it via the instance inside the include.php e.g.
line ~215
Code: [Select]
<?php // ignore this line, please

if ($toolbar$ckeditor->config['toolbar'] = $toolbar;
$ckeditor->pretty false;
direct after the setting the toolbar, but(!) before the "toHTML" call to stopp this misbehavior.

Kind regards
Kant

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #165 on: August 23, 2014, 07:13:32 PM »
YES, it works!
Especially in <pre>-tags was the linebreaks also in frontend visible.

Thank you

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #166 on: August 27, 2014, 02:38:09 PM »
Hello Marmot,

is there any chance this Addon can be upped to the official Addon Repository?
Right now there is one CKE here
http://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=08A769F

However, it is an older version and in the Description Details
Forum Discussion (EN)    Click here to visit
points to this thread started by another user (who is no more registered in the forum - or at least not with this account ;-)):
http://www.WebsiteBaker.org/forum/index.php/topic,17913.0.html

As people pick up the older version from the repo and complain in the forum about its issues, it would be very good if your latest version could be upped and the descriptions changed accordingly.

If you need any help with this, let me know. But please let's do it.

Kind regards,
Stefek
« Last Edit: August 27, 2014, 02:45:27 PM by Stefek »
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline Hans

  • Posts: 912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #167 on: August 27, 2014, 02:39:23 PM »
Thanks a 1000 times Marmot
Hans
Hans - Nijmegen - The Netherlands

Offline Hans

  • Posts: 912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #168 on: August 27, 2014, 09:29:43 PM »
Thanks a 1000 times Marmot
Hans

@Marmot
Seems that I cannot edit my last post. So here for now:
Like Stephek I would like to see I that your contribution to the WebsiteBaker ckEditor became part of the repository.
Hans
Hans - Nijmegen - The Netherlands

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8032
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #169 on: August 27, 2014, 11:19:39 PM »
I vote also for 4.4.3 into repository  :wink:

Offline niekfox

  • Posts: 85
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #170 on: September 01, 2014, 08:39:54 AM »
If it finaly works now for some off you... wil it come in the Add-ons Repository ?

Thank you in advance !

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #171 on: September 01, 2014, 03:13:34 PM »
The CKEditor was updaten on the AddonRepository today:
http://addon.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/browse-add-ons.php?id=08A769F

Thank you Ruud.

Kind regards,
Stefek
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline Hans

  • Posts: 912
  • Gender: Male
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #172 on: September 01, 2014, 04:47:58 PM »
Thanks man, great!
Hans - Nijmegen - The Netherlands

Offline niekfox

  • Posts: 85
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #173 on: September 06, 2014, 12:16:37 PM »
Thanks !  great work !  :-D

Offline niekfox

  • Posts: 85
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #174 on: September 16, 2014, 02:30:25 PM »
.. Only in Google Chrome, it does not work.  (Editor is nog comming on the screen)