Author Topic: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?  (Read 100070 times)

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5276
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #275 on: January 03, 2017, 03:23:47 PM »
do you use a file called .htaccess in the root directory of wb (not htaccess.txt!) ?

if yes, search for this line here and deactivate it with a # in the front of this line

Quote
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .html

Older Versions of CKeditor like 4.2.2 has a .htaccess in the folder ckeditor / ckeditor. If you have a file with this name in this folder, rename it to htaccess.txt
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline zirzy

  • Posts: 164
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #276 on: January 04, 2017, 11:22:24 AM »
Hi jacobi22,

Thanks for advice, now adding image works correct again :) (Y) (Y)

daydreamer

  • Guest
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #277 on: March 08, 2017, 07:02:15 AM »
WBLINK blank and when I try add link the page just fades out and have to reload!

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5276
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #278 on: March 08, 2017, 10:41:52 AM »
CKEditor Version?
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #279 on: April 06, 2017, 08:40:07 PM »
WB 2.10.0   CKEditor 4.6.2

Noticed this first in News module, but seems to be the case in any WYSIWYG section.

If only a single line is input, and the line is not followed by the Enter/Return key, then no Paragraph tag is added to that line of text.
Looks like this:
Code: [Select]
This line should have Paragraph FormattingInstead of this:
Code: [Select]
<p>This line does have Paragraph Formatting</p>
If you hit Enter / Return key then the paragraph tags are added to the first line and subsequent lines.

This gives strange results on News overview pages and AnyNews pages.

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5276
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #280 on: April 07, 2017, 12:53:19 AM »
go into the modules / ckeditor / include.php  ~ Ln 130  and set  autoParagraph to true like

if (!$bWbConfigSetting ) { $ckeditor->config['autoParagraph'] = true; }
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #281 on: April 07, 2017, 12:59:29 AM »
Thank you.  I knew that setting was somewhere, but I was looking in the wrong file ( wb_ckconfig.js ).

What version of CKEditor did that setting get changed?... and why?

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5276
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #282 on: April 07, 2017, 01:08:13 AM »
i compare the version's in SP7 and WB 2.10.0

i dont know, why or i dont remember  :oops:
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #283 on: April 07, 2017, 01:38:58 AM »
I remember you (and others, including myself) discussing something related, earlier in this thread:
http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,25334.msg203825.html#msg203825

But I didn't know that the setting had been changed officially.

Having AutoParagraph set by default to false can cause unexpected issues.  For instance, when a single paragraph is entered in the short content of a News article.  AnyNews will display the resulting Title and Short content on the same line, instead of two lines.  I'm sure there are other places it might cause issues.

EDIT: Ah... now I see the suggestion - http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,25334.msg203880.html#msg203880
Perhaps this led to the change.  In my opinion, this should be default "true" and manually set to "false" if the user feels it is necessary.  But that's just my feeling.

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5276
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Can anyone upgrade CKeditor?
« Reply #284 on: April 07, 2017, 01:55:33 AM »
we scan the forum many times every day for problems and solutions, so maybe the linked post was the point to change it in the editor.

Quote
In my opinion, this should be default "true" and manually set to "false" if the user feels it is necessary.  But that's just my feeling.

 (Y)
i've the same problems in anynews, i think, you're right

P.S.: i add a ticket for that
« Last Edit: April 07, 2017, 02:03:25 AM by jacobi22 »
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

 

postern-length