Author Topic: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)  (Read 21220 times)

Offline quinto

  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.clubnumeric.org/
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #25 on: March 06, 2015, 12:05:35 PM »
hello, here are the version 1.1.8.2b of mpform (in attachment):

here are the improvements :

Quote
*** 1.1.8.2 BETA (Quinto: 06-Mar-2015) ***
        added FR.php language file
        bugfix in backend_modify_sett ings.htt and in all the language files (placeholder {TXT_LAYOUT_SETTINGS} added)


Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #26 on: March 06, 2015, 09:59:26 PM »
Hi Quinto,

I have updated my templates and added you to the list of authors. Merci bien pour la traduction en Francais!

Martin

http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,24617.msg195833.html#msg195833

Offline quinto

  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.clubnumeric.org/
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #27 on: March 07, 2015, 12:39:47 AM »
Hi Quinto,

I have updated my templates and added you to the list of authors. Merci bien pour la traduction en Francais!

Martin

http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,24617.msg195833.html#msg195833

ooops, i found another little bug (unclosed html tag on default success text) here the fix :
in file "add.php" at lines 54 and 55
Code: [Select]
$success_text = '<div class="mpform_results">Thank you for submitting your data. We received the following data:<br />{DATA}
<br />';
replace it by
Code: [Select]
$success_text = '<div class="mpform_results">Thank you for submitting your data. We received the following data:<br />{DATA}
<br /></div>';

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #28 on: March 07, 2015, 01:39:31 PM »
Hi Quinto,

Ruud has already uploaded it to the Addons repository. Often this tracks quite some attention to the module and many people update it in their web pages.  I'd suggest that we wait a bit for further feedback before releasing another version.

Anyhow, I have updated my sources. Thanks for reporting.

best regards, Martin

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #29 on: March 30, 2015, 10:08:19 PM »
since I have received no other feedback in the meantime, I have decided to issue a new release which simply adds this missing closing 'div'-tag. It's in the addons-repository now.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpForm Module Upgrade (Version 1.1.10)
« Reply #30 on: July 13, 2015, 01:24:56 PM »
Please find attached an updated version of mpform.

This version fixes several security issues (for details see the changelog).

Thanks to instantflorian for testing and for reporting some of these issues.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
mpForm Module Upgrade
« Reply #31 on: July 18, 2015, 10:46:05 PM »
Hi,

in the German forum dbs has reported about a problem introduced in the latest version of the mpform module when saving the settings. All quotes are prepended by a backslash when saving the settings, because I was a bit too enthusiastic about sanitizing the database queries against sql injections. The values at this place were already properly escaped. So, I have reverted that change and posted a new version 1.1.11 of mpform here:

http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,28496.0.html

due to the new forum rules, according to which this thread is for support only, I have created a new thread in the development area. Please subscribe to the new thread in order to be informed about future updates.

Martin

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 147
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #32 on: February 15, 2016, 06:52:58 PM »
Hello!
Thanks for your great module!

Is it possible for you to add some kind of logic that the there will be REPLY-TO address place also in the settings.

This is because some anti-spam checks stops mail if the sender email is invalid or from another server.
And i'd still like to hit the reply button for the customer's email to reply him.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #33 on: February 16, 2016, 11:59:26 AM »
Hello,

The "reply-to" field is currently filled with the same email address as the from field (if the php mailer supports this). The from field is filled from the field of type "email Address".
If you use this already, and the email you receive has that "from", but no "Reply-To" header, it probably means that your server doesn't support that.
On my hoster it works but my email-client doesn't display the 'Reply-To" header (probably because it is identical with the From-field.

However, I don't know if I have understood your problem correctly. I could add a new field type for the Reply-To field which is used instead of the from-field when such a field is present. Would that help for your use-case?

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #34 on: February 21, 2016, 08:29:12 PM »
Hi noname8,

after a closer look at the source code, it actually was easier to implement an additional settings field.
I have published the updated version 1.1.20 ("1.1.twenty" not to confuse with 1.1.2) in this new development thread:
http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,28496.msg203376.html#msg203376

I hope this is what you were looking for.
 
best regards,
Martin

Offline tobyw7

  • Posts: 52
  • Gender: Male
    • Toby White
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #35 on: June 29, 2016, 08:47:13 PM »
Hello,

The captcha currently isn't loading on my contact form using this module, showing page not loading in the captcha box.

Anyone else?   :-(

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #36 on: June 29, 2016, 10:51:41 PM »
please go for a check to admintools -> captcha settings (Captcha and Spam-Protection (ASP) Control) and try there the different settings in the select box. two of them shows the captcha picture after saving the setting



if you dont see the captcha there, its possible, that the php-plugin gd-library not loaded on your server. you see it also in your server settings (phpinfo() like this in the next picture. if you confirm, that the gd-lib is loaded/enabled, we can look to mpform

Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline tobyw7

  • Posts: 52
  • Gender: Male
    • Toby White
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #37 on: July 14, 2016, 08:12:30 PM »
Hi,

Thanks for the reply and delay in mine... I have checked and the captcha from admin tools seems to be loading.

I have uploaded a zip of screen shots which hopefully help?

I loaded the frame in a new tab and the full link is http://include.com/captcha/captcha.php?display_captcha_X98 6E21=1&s=10

Hope that helps?

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #38 on: July 14, 2016, 11:31:13 PM »
Quote
and the full link is http://include.com/captcha/captcha.php?display_captcha_X98 6E21=1&s=10

maybe a link-error in your posting?
my link to the image is
http://www.domain.com/web/wb1/include/captcha/captchas/calc_ttf_image.php?t=1468530153

or to the captcha.php -> http://www.domain.com/web/wb1/include/captcha/captcha.php?display_captcha_.......

web/wb1/ are two subfolders here

to the process
the view.php of the form module included the file /include/captcha/captcha.php and generated on the bottom of the form the captcha with the function call_captcha().
the file framework/initialize.php read the captcha settings and submitted this to the same file /include/captcha/captcha.php
this file loads now the selected file and build the image.
your backend use the same procedure in the captcha settings and builds and shows the images there.

is it possible, that your admin-url (Backend-login) is different to the frontend-url (WB_URL), maybe with and without www?
if its possible for you, make a right mouse-click on this captcha-image in the frontend-form and there to "examining element" like my picture here.
there you see the path to the image. copy that path and compare it with the path from the image in admin tools -> captcha settings



if you need more help, send my a link to the problem
« Last Edit: July 14, 2016, 11:40:36 PM by jacobi22 »
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline tobyw7

  • Posts: 52
  • Gender: Male
    • Toby White
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #39 on: July 30, 2016, 12:36:36 PM »
I have checked again. When I go to the Admin Tools page, the captcha link here reads as http://frantik-web.co.uk//include/captcha/captchas/ttf_image.png and location is http://www.frantik-web.co.uk//include/captcha/captcha.php?

I checked the element and this is the link when going to inspect it;
Code: [Select]
<iframe class="captcha_iframe" style="overflow:hidden;border: 1px solid #999;" name="captcha_iframe_10" src="//include/captcha/captcha.php?display_captcha_X986E21=1&amp;s=10 " height="75" width="185">
                        <img src="//include/captcha/captchas/ttf_image.php?t=1469874596&amp;s=10" alt="Captcha" style="margin: auto;padding:  0;" />
                        </iframe>

I noticed yours had the full URL on the frontend?

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #40 on: July 31, 2016, 01:59:18 PM »
@tobyw7 - is it possible, that you work with activated REL_URL-Filter?? See AdminTools -> FrontendOutputFilte r
this filter works only in the frontend and remove the WB_URL to build relative links

Quote
http://frantik-web.co.uk//include/captcha/captchas/ttf_image.png

remove the ending slash on your WB_URL in config.php
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline tobyw7

  • Posts: 52
  • Gender: Male
    • Toby White
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #41 on: July 31, 2016, 02:07:41 PM »
Okay, great  :-D

I did have the RELURL filter enabled, so I disabled that now. The captcha is working!!

I also removed the trailing / from the WB_URL

Thank you for your help!

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5865
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #42 on: July 31, 2016, 06:57:57 PM »
Quote
I did have the RELURL filter enabled

i know
its standard after installation or upgrade. Problem was here the double Slash from the WB_URL at the beginn of this link to the captcha-image. a double slash inside of a URL is no problem for the most browsers, if there is a domainname in the front, but a double slash at the begin  is not a valid url

now, after removing the ending slash in your WB_URL, you can activate the REL-URL-filter again, if wished

 
Wer nicht will, findet Gründe, wer will, findet Wege.

Offline tobyw7

  • Posts: 52
  • Gender: Male
    • Toby White
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #43 on: August 03, 2016, 08:01:50 PM »
Ah great :)

I'll enable that again then in that case!

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 147
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #44 on: September 06, 2016, 09:10:43 AM »
I have 1.1.17 version of this
and wb is 2.8.3? from beginning of this year
captcha is enabled

I made 2 pages (hidden, wysiwyg containing also mpform section) to work in the multi-page form way
1. form ("Has a predecessing form: Yes", "Following page: form page 2")
2. form page 2: Has a predecessing form: No, "Following page: none")

When submitting 1. form it just reloads with hash added #wb_section_67 into url
Also tried without captha and still the page just reloads and does not even show errors or anything

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #45 on: September 06, 2016, 11:15:40 AM »
I made 2 pages (hidden, wysiwyg containing also mpform section) to work in the multi-page form way
1. form ("Has a predecessing form: Yes", "Following page: form page 2")
2. form page 2: Has a predecessing form: No, "Following page: none")
If I'm not completely confused about the English language, it should be the other way round:
The first form has no preceding form, but the following page is the second form page.
The  second page has a preceding form, and maybe another "thank-you" page as following page.

BTW, recently I have updated the module and also the documentation (see the  Development Thread)

@DV: Maybe this thread here (the one containing the message that I'm writing at the moment) could be closed, because the new version of mpForm could be considered nearly a rewrite of the module, and development continues in the above mentioned thread, so please subscribe to that one to stay informed

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 147
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #46 on: September 06, 2016, 01:15:35 PM »
I made 2 pages (hidden, wysiwyg containing also mpform section) to work in the multi-page form way
1. form ("Has a predecessing form: Yes", "Following page: form page 2")
2. form page 2: Has a predecessing form: No, "Following page: none")
If I'm not completely confused about the English language, it should be the other way round:
The first form has no preceding form, but the following page is the second form page.
The  second page has a preceding form, and maybe another "thank-you" page as following page.

BTW, recently I have updated the module and also the documentation (see the  Development Thread)

@DV: Maybe this thread here (the one containing the message that I'm writing at the moment) could be closed, because the new version of mpForm could be considered nearly a rewrite of the module, and development continues in the above mentioned thread, so please subscribe to that one to stay informed

Thanks!

I got it somehow working when disabling preceeding option from the 1.st

Where is that option even used ?
I can still go directly to page2 and after the 1.st form the email is sent imediately..

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #47 on: September 06, 2016, 10:25:00 PM »
I got it somehow working when disabling preceeding option from the 1.st

Where is that option even used ?
it's used on all other pages of a multipage form such that these pages reuse the session and don't start a new entry in the results table.
Quote
I can still go directly to page2 and after the 1.st form the email is sent immediately..
the email is always sent when a form is submitted (provided that you have enabled email-notifications), and the email contains only the fields from the current page.
With the mpform 1.2 series you have the possibility to add hidden fields to the second page. In the private.php you can insert the values submitted by the first page into these hidden fields. This way you can construct such a multipage form with email submission of all fields. Admittedly, it is quite some effort... maybe it's easier to disable the mails from the module and send them   in private_function_on _success and query the whole submission again from the database. Of course this needs a bit of coding. 
I have put it on my todo list to include an example in one of the next releases.

Offline Martin Hecht

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 586
  • Gender: Male
    • meine Homepage
multipage forms with mpform
« Reply #48 on: October 16, 2016, 12:51:24 AM »
In the latest Version 1.3.0 of mpForm I have addressed these shortcomings we have discussed here before: The following pages can only be accessed after the preceding form page has been submitted successfully. Mails sent at the end of a multi page form contain the whole data of all preceding pages now. So, no need for lengthy explanations how to hand through the submissions... Ah, and by the way, you should disable the mail options on all other pages except for the last page

Offline noname8

  • Posts: 147
Re: mpForm Module Upgrade | version 1.1.2 (EN thread)
« Reply #49 on: October 16, 2016, 07:02:03 PM »
Thanks!

If i make long form, lets say 5 pages, i know it's complicated to code it so that the last page will send everything.
For my purpose, i think i will use only one large mpform, and the separators / headers ? in between.
Then use jquery & bootstrap to dynamically convert those separators into tabs in one php-page.
That way user can move back and forward without POST warnings and other stuff. Perhaps it could be done also in php, but I think it's more easy with jquery.
It might be difficult to do, but I'll let you know how it goes after the work is done..

 

postern-length