Author Topic: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade  (Read 6925 times)

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« on: January 25, 2011, 11:45:24 AM »
I'm lost.
Yesterday I've upgraded the website from 2.7 to 2.8.1 and everything works....except the anynews thingy.
I've been sniffing around this topic, but can't understand what I'm doing wrong here.
It shows the news-items, but when I click at it, it gives me an emty page in return.
This is the code I'm using:
Code: [Select]
<?php display_news_items(05502"Laatste nieuws""lees meer""oeps, no news available"false); ?>
Greetz,
Joop
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2011, 12:11:34 PM »
Did you read and follow the upgrade instructions?

http://www.websitebaker2.org/nl/download/laatste-versie/upgraden.php

It tells you about the news module, some fields and css are changed.

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2011, 02:14:57 PM »
Hi Ruud,

I've followed it all, but still it doesn't work.
Any suggestions? (ik begrijp er geen hol meer van  :wink:)
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2011, 02:16:30 PM »
Did you try to set the errorreporting to E_ALL?

Can we have a look?

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2011, 02:20:50 PM »
I've had E_ALL on all the time, but where should it generate the errors? No errors are displayed in the newspage....
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2011, 02:28:54 PM »
Always good to check for errors. Especially on empty page results.

Can we have a look?


Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2011, 02:31:38 PM »
Where can I view possible errors?
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2011, 02:41:15 PM »
With E_ALL, if there are errors, you will see them on the webpage output.
It seems there are no errors to show.

Next thing to check is if anything is outputted using sourceview or debuggingtools of your browser.

If not, check your newspage output templates. (note: this is not a problem of theDisplayNews snippet)

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2011, 03:27:24 PM »
Hi Ruud,

Below is the source. It displays the links.
But the page is emty where it should give the long description (div id="right").

Code: [Select]
<div id="news">
<p>
<!-- Display news items anywhere -->
<h2>Laatste nieuws</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="http://www.molengaard.nl/pages/posts/hkz-keurmerk55.php">HKZ-keurmerk</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.molengaard.nl/pages/posts/fysioforum-nieuws54.php">Fysioforum Nieuws</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.molengaard.nl/pages/posts/stefan-rusch-wereldkampioen-100-meter52.php">Stefan Rusch WERELDKAMPIOEN 100 meter</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.molengaard.nl/pages/posts/nieuws-uit-het-team.51.php">Nieuws uit het team.</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.molengaard.nl/pages/posts/telefonische-bereikbaarheid27.php">Telefonische Bereikbaarheid</a></li>
</ul>
</p>
</div>
</div>
 
<div id="right">
 
<!-- <div class="leftcol">
        </div>
 
<div class="rightcol">
        </div> -->
 
<div class="special">
    <a class="section_anchor" id="wb_2" name="wb_2"></a> </div>
</div>
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2011, 03:58:24 PM »
The newspage templateblocks are correct?
The newspage section is set to the correct section?
The newsitems have the correct date/time settings that control when they should be visible?
If you create a new newspage (not an item, a complte new page).. does that one work?


Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #10 on: January 25, 2011, 04:09:33 PM »
I've created a new newspage with some test nes in it....it doesn't show up on the site.
Not even within the news-section

Is it possible to complete delete the newssection, and start over from scratch, and then place the news back in the database?
« Last Edit: January 25, 2011, 04:12:51 PM by joop »
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3660
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2011, 04:26:02 PM »
I don't think that will help. If a new newspage is not functioning, deleting the old ones has no extra value.

I have no suggestions anymore you could do to check.
I assume you checked everything I suggested in the previous messages...

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #12 on: January 25, 2011, 04:32:28 PM »
Just noticed one thing, when I put the new newspage NOT hidden, it shows up but also the link to the long description works.
When I do this with the "old" newspage, it makes no different.
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

snark

  • Guest
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #13 on: January 26, 2011, 06:47:01 PM »
Had à silimair problem, i saved THE htt files from anynews, threw anynews away and installed à fresh version from amasp... Them placed THE htt files back


Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #14 on: January 26, 2011, 09:30:05 PM »
Hi Snoork,

Thanks for your reply. I will try it out, and let you know if this helped.

- edit - Where to find these htt files?
« Last Edit: January 26, 2011, 09:33:49 PM by joop »
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

snark

  • Guest
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #15 on: January 27, 2011, 07:11:34 PM »
In the anynews template folders, that is where you style the look of the anynews items

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #16 on: January 28, 2011, 11:16:00 AM »
I can't seem to find the htt files in the template folder....  :?
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

Offline sky writer

  • Posts: 926
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #17 on: January 28, 2011, 02:18:45 PM »
Do you have the latest AFE (Addon File Editor), which shows hidden files?

Offline joop

  • Posts: 100
  • Gender: Male
  • MachineHead
    • Slopsema Design
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2011, 09:09:18 PM »
Ow crap....that's it.
Thanks Sky Writer! I will install it right away.

- Edit - Hmmm it still shows only 3 files (index, info and include) no htt files what so ever...
« Last Edit: January 28, 2011, 09:17:17 PM by joop »
There is a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot!

snark

  • Guest
Re: AnyNews doesn't work anymore after upgrade
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2011, 11:51:51 PM »
If you cannot find THE htt files you have probably not altered them so just overwrite em...

Then again... You should dive into this à bit, I often use lots of different groups and different htt templates to create all kinds of stuff in combination with news modules.