Author Topic: New Module: jQueryAdmin v2.13  (Read 89972 times)

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #75 on: May 10, 2010, 03:51:38 PM »
Grrrrr  :x

You mean the help file of the colorbox in the jquery admin?
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #76 on: May 10, 2010, 03:52:31 PM »
jepp

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #77 on: May 10, 2010, 06:25:08 PM »
1) Install jqueryadmin mod
2) Uploaded colorbox from the jquery admin
3) Checked colorbox, create presetname (galerij) and saved it
4) Put down a droplet with: [[jQueryInclude?plugin=<galerij>]]

Use one of
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?preset=galerij]]
OR
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?plugin=ColorBox-1.3.6]]
Never quote the <> thingy, it's only to show what part of the code has to be replaced with the correct name!

So, if the help file shows:
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?preset=<Presetname>]]you will have to replace the complete <Presetname> string with the name you gave, which is galerij in your example.
« Last Edit: May 10, 2010, 06:27:19 PM by BlackBird »

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #78 on: May 10, 2010, 06:53:00 PM »

4) Put down a droplet with: [[jQueryInclude?plugin=<galerij>]]

In the sourcecode of the page it says: <!-- jQueryAdmin: unable to load preset [default] -->

hi boudi,

great to see that more and more people use jQueryAdmin!

One of the most read issues is the two different things  preset != plugin.... :wink:

Preset:

- you could create a "preset" with all the scripts (=plugins) you need for example in the template!
  this file looks like galerij.jquery (you _must_ create it and choose the plugins or UI in the optionslists)
- this presets could be in the template file or in a module file (=just one file for the whole script setup)

=> Presets loaded with
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?preset=galerij]]
Plugins:


- you could create "manually" with putting your favorite jQuery Plugin (JS+CSS+Images if needed) with a default.preset
  file (and additional a readme.html for help) in a .zip!
- a single plugin is part of the options list in the jQueryAdmin Backend!
- this plugin you can combine with others or needed UI parts for your project!
- in the plugins you could edit the whole jQuery stuff with the AFE (it's not tricky mostly exactly like on the demo pages
  of the originally jQuery Plugin!!

=> Plugins loaded with
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?plugin=Colorbox-1.3.6]]
so third option to load presets (see first point)
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryLoader]] used in the Template or under WB Backend->Options->footer!

With this droplet you could create a preset for one page!

You could create a preset and name it like the page_id (12 for example) so on the page with the id 12 this preset is loaded!

But thats the same effect if you drop the jQueryInclude droplet in the page (12) directly in the wysiwyg!
(But with the jQueryLoader option for example your customer not see or could delete the droplet!... :wink:)

have fun
martin

Offline Spritemarkiv

  • Posts: 126
  • Gender: Male
    • Diamond Visions Sarl
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #79 on: May 11, 2010, 05:40:33 PM »
I am trying to integrate this(v.1.0) into the new DataTable module and having some problems.
1. I have created the module/DataTable/presets/DataTablePreset.jquery file.
2. I insert the Droplet
Code: [Select]
[[jQueryInclude?module=DataTable&preset=DataTablePreset]] into my code.
3. jquery, and my preset dosen't load

If I then add a preset called DataTablePreset to the jQueryAdmin folder it works.

Quote
The droplet now looks into ./modules/mymodule/presets and ./modules/mymodule/jquery/presets  to find a file named mypreset.jquery.

So, I think it is looking for the preset in the jQueryAdmin preset folder and not in the module preset folder.

I'm just starting to wrap my head around this and might have misunderstood something.  Any guidance would be appreciated.


Side note: If I hover over the UI Themes Plus sign, I get the pop up but it says
Quote
Notice: Undefined index: theme_add_info in C:\Users\xampp\htdocs\wb\modules\jqueryadmin\tool.php  on line 188

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #80 on: May 11, 2010, 06:04:30 PM »
Can you send me your module to check this? Would be easier/better than to create my own test case. At a first glance, you've done all alright. :roll:

Offline Spritemarkiv

  • Posts: 126
  • Gender: Male
    • Diamond Visions Sarl
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #81 on: May 11, 2010, 06:23:40 PM »
Hi Blackbird,
Here is the experimental version.

Thanks for the help

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #82 on: May 11, 2010, 06:46:56 PM »
Ah! Found an error in the include.php. Try to replace it with the one attached.

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #83 on: May 11, 2010, 06:51:31 PM »
BTW: The problem Boudi reported was caused by his PHP version. (5.1.x) It seems the RegExp I use for filtering <script> tags does not work in that version. So be sure that you have 5.2.x!

Offline Spritemarkiv

  • Posts: 126
  • Gender: Male
    • Diamond Visions Sarl
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #84 on: May 11, 2010, 07:19:09 PM »
Working now with the new include.php file.

Thanks!

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1908
  • Gender: Male
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #85 on: May 11, 2010, 10:12:58 PM »
Hi,

Here are some latest issues from me :)

1. I am wondering did you consider putting index.php to prevent directory listing in presets/plugins ?

2. I am kind of missing option to edit and delete plugins and presets.. Did you also considered these options in further versions ?

3. I made coin-slider preset (Demo), please review it...  Also please someone create german readme file. 

cheers

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: May 11, 2010, 11:26:21 PM by crnogorac081 »
no bb in signature

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #86 on: May 12, 2010, 09:08:40 AM »
I will do german help file today and test it.

rgds

erpe

Edit: available on AMASP
« Last Edit: May 12, 2010, 10:53:42 AM by erpe »

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #87 on: May 12, 2010, 11:11:19 AM »
1. I am wondering did you consider putting index.php to prevent directory listing in presets/plugins ?

jQueryAdmin does this automatically when installing plugins. All folders that are part of jQueryAdmin have an index.php.

2. I am kind of missing option to edit and delete plugins and presets.. Did you also considered these options in further versions ?

You can delete presets by clicking on the X icon next to them. (Except default.preset)

I am not going to add a "delete Plugins" option because it would be too easy to delete a plugin that is used somewhere. The only way to delete a plugin is to delete it via FTP.

Also, I am not going to add an option to edit the preset files of plugins directly. It's simply a bit dangerous - if you do it wrong, the plugin may not work anymore. Use AFE for this.

As stated, I am going to add a "custom.preset" to plugins for personal settings. I'd like to integrate AFE for editing them, but there is a major problem I was not able to solve, so I left this point.

3. I made coin-slider preset (Demo), please review it...

Thank you! I will check it out!
« Last Edit: May 12, 2010, 11:15:55 AM by BlackBird »

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #88 on: May 12, 2010, 11:25:07 AM »
3. I made coin-slider preset (Demo), please review it...  Also please someone create german readme file. 

Great plugin! Works perfectly for me! :-D

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1908
  • Gender: Male
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #89 on: May 12, 2010, 12:15:25 PM »
I am glad you like it :)

cheers
no bb in signature

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #90 on: May 12, 2010, 05:58:58 PM »
Announcement: v1.1 ahead!

@oeh, would be great if you could update the NO.php. In the last version, I forgot a var there, and there's a new one. Thanks in advance!

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline oeh

  • Posts: 190
  • Gender: Male
  • German Pischer's, what's life without them?
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #91 on: May 12, 2010, 11:16:59 PM »
Here it is ;-}

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
oeh ;-}>

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.0 stable
« Reply #92 on: May 14, 2010, 11:16:47 AM »
So here's v1.1! :-D

http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/libs/jqueryadmin.php

- fixed default.preset of the Fancybox plugin (load call into body)
- fixed default.preset of Slimbox2 plugin (wrong path name)
- updated NO language file (provided by WB Forum user "oeh" - thank you!)
- fixed __jQueryAdmin_inclu dePreset() method to load presets located in module folders correctly (module subfolder was missing in the directory list)
- automatically create "presets" subfolder when adding a new preset if it doesn't exist
- fixed plugins sorting in tool.php

Known issue: When upgrading, the default.jquery Preset will be overwritten! So if you have changed it to suit your needs, be sure to create a backup copy before upgrading!

You may update the module by FTP by replacing:

* all files in the base folder
* languages/* (all files)
* plugins/Slimbox2/default.preset
* plugins/fancybox-1.3.1/default.preset

This issue will be fixed in the next release.
« Last Edit: May 15, 2010, 03:23:35 PM by BlackBird »

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #93 on: May 14, 2010, 07:07:19 PM »
Hi there

I reworked the corners-plugin, added some css files and cut the html code.
js and css are now using same class names.
http://jquery.websitebakers.com/plugins/styling/corners-plugin.php

Plugin is available at the plugins-page
http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/libs/jqueryadmin/jquery-library.php

rgds

erpe

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #94 on: May 25, 2010, 11:22:32 PM »
I've a couple of problem with this module.

Using the droplet in a WYSIWIG section/page AdSense scripts fail to load, and an error message appears (but only in IE). So I think there must be a conflict between these scripts.

To be precise, AdSense scripts are "loaded" (as you can see looking at the source code of the page http://www.agnesevardanega.eu/pages/didattica/corsi/tecn.-analisi-dei-fen.-turistici.php) but are not visible.

Another problem seems to be the div structure generated by the code, so that, for example, the left column sometimes ends up to the wrong place (at the end of the page).

It is also possible that the problem with AdSense is caused by this problem with the div structure, since the whole code is included in a div.

But first of all, of course, I would like to know if I have correctly used the module  :-D

Thank you very much

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #95 on: May 26, 2010, 09:58:15 AM »
hi,

Quote
Using the droplet in a WYSIWIG section/page AdSense scripts fail to load, and an error message appears (but only in IE). So I think there must be a conflict between these scripts.
You're right i think...

Quote
Another problem seems to be the div structure generated by the code, so that, for example, the left column sometimes ends up to the wrong place (at the end of the page).
I absolutely don't know what you mean -> maybe the <div> or <p> tag that is generated by the WYSIWYG Mod??

Quote
But first of all, of course, I would like to know if I have correctly used the module

For this question it would be important to know _HOW_ you use it..... :wink:

You don't have specified this yet...so please post your created jQueryAdmin Plugin/Preset + Droplet Call you used in Wysiwyg....

regards martin

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #96 on: May 26, 2010, 10:35:01 AM »
I've a couple of problem with this module.

I'm sorry to hear that.

Using the droplet in a WYSIWIG section/page AdSense scripts fail to load, and an error message appears (but only in IE). So I think there must be a conflict between these scripts.

I have noted similar problems using a Google Map (using the GMap module) and CoinSlider jQuery Plugin on the same page. This is NOT a fault of jQueryAdmin, but a problem with that two scripts on the same page. So jQueryAdmin cannot fix this issue.

Another problem seems to be the div structure generated by the code, so that, for example, the left column sometimes ends up to the wrong place (at the end of the page).

As jQueryAdmin does not create any divs in the frontend, I don't think your problem is caused by it. Or do you mean in the backend? But I don't know any backend theme that has a left column...

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #97 on: May 26, 2010, 04:25:50 PM »
The problem is that AdSense code ends up at the end of the page, before </body> tag, and after the footer, and it is not visible.

I just supposed that it could be a problem in the <div> structure (css), or in JQueryAdmin module itself, because another script in JQuery, inserted directly (rotator: http://www.agnesevardanega.eu/pages/home/pubblicazioni.php), works without no conflict, while both Tabs and EasySlider have this problem.

It is well known, however, that JQuery does not work properly with AdSense code. I'll try to insert the plugins directly, just to test the problem

Thank you

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #98 on: May 26, 2010, 08:19:14 PM »
Maybe the problem has something to do with (or can be solved by) the order the JavaScripts are loaded in the page. Is the AdSense Code touched in any way by the jQueryAdmin droplet? (Moved from somewhere else to the page footer, for example.)

Normally, the droplet acts this way:

* Find out which preset has to be loaded (default: default.jquery in jQueryAdmin module folder)
* Read that file and split the contents into head and body positions, where body means before closing </body>
* Filter all jQuery related JavaScripts and CSS by scanning the page already rendered by WebsiteBaker; filter inline CSS and inline JavaScript
* Mix filtered JavaScripts and CSS with the contents of the preset
* Remove doubles (JavaScript includes and CSS includes; no inline CSS/JavaScript!)
* Move all CSS into page head
* Insert remaining JS into head or body

The droplet should never move inline JS into the page footer. To verify that, load the page without the droplet and save the source code. Then, re-include the droplet, reload the page und store the source code. Compare the two versions. Let me know the results.

Please note: I'm not online for the whole time at the moment. So, responses may take a while. :roll:

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #99 on: May 27, 2010, 01:05:00 AM »
Yes, the Adsense code is moved after the footer when the droplet is put on the page. To be precise, the code is moved immediately before the body closing tag (</body>). Without the droplet, the code is at the right place.

I tried to place the adsense code through php include, and the code behaves normally, but it is not loaded anyway (and in IE an error message appears).

The droplet is placed in the footer, in a section of the pages where I need it (I have not included JQuery in the template).

Thak you very much
« Last Edit: May 27, 2010, 01:15:48 AM by avitaly »

 

postern-length