Author Topic: New Module: jQueryAdmin v2.13  (Read 92012 times)

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #100 on: May 27, 2010, 12:59:48 PM »
Hmmm. I will think about a solution. The problem is that it is nearly impossible to distinguish jQuery Code from other JS.

So, when removing the droplet and adding the Tabs plugin by hand, your problem is solved?

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #101 on: May 27, 2010, 02:36:22 PM »
I haven't tried to ... I'm not even sure I'm able to  :-P I'll let you know! By sure, without the droplet, everything works, and with "rotator.js" (that uses JQuery) there is no conflict

Offline Vincent

  • Posts: 376
  • Gender: Male
    • websites voor ondernemers
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #102 on: May 27, 2010, 03:25:26 PM »
NL language file attached.

Regards,
Vincent

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
« Last Edit: May 27, 2010, 03:27:02 PM by Vincent »

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #103 on: May 27, 2010, 07:48:05 PM »
If the plugin in placed manually, the adsense code is moved to the footer, but it is visible. This problem can be solved calling the code with php include.

But I am not sure at all that I can use jquery scripts correctly ...  :?

Thank you very much again

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #104 on: May 27, 2010, 08:02:01 PM »
.....?

Whats the Problem - AdsenSe should be used as Inline JS in the content right there where it show the ad!

jQueryAdmin catch all Inline JS and put it together and to the place where is set (body or head)

so this works....

AdsenSe should be ignored by the jAdmin? i've don't tested this - may this is a bug/feature that is missing...

regards martin

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8039
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #105 on: May 27, 2010, 08:21:11 PM »
Quote
code is moved to the footer
same problem with template "officetime" ( slider-script ) from chio.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #106 on: May 27, 2010, 08:47:12 PM »
probably incompability with jquery... check if there is another jq script loaded (not from jq admin)
no bb in signature

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #107 on: May 27, 2010, 08:59:51 PM »

Whats the Problem - AdsenSe should be used as Inline JS in the content right there where it show the ad!

jQueryAdmin catch all Inline JS and put it together and to the place where is set (body or head)

so this works....

AdsenSe should be ignored by the jAdmin? i've don't tested this - may this is a bug/feature that is missing...

regards martin

The problem is that - with JQueryAdmin droplet used in the page - AdSense is not visible even when placed with php include (which seems to prevent the script from being moved to the footer)

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #108 on: May 27, 2010, 09:01:25 PM »
probably incompability with jquery... check if there is another jq script loaded (not from jq admin)

Sorry I cannot understand ...  :? what should I check?  :?

Offline dbs

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8039
  • Gender: Male
  • tioz4ever
    • WebsiteBaker - jQuery-Plugins - Module - Droplets - Tests
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #109 on: May 27, 2010, 09:05:06 PM »
slider-script is a part of the template.
but the template works fine with jquery from include/jquery.
with jqueryadmin is jquery easyer to handle, but with other javascripts = sometimes trouble.
like adsense from avitaly.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #110 on: May 28, 2010, 12:00:53 AM »
Yes, that is because you need to load JQ script only once !

@avitaly
send me link to your site so I can take a look
no bb in signature

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #111 on: May 28, 2010, 12:50:48 PM »
Sorry, I'm a bit confused. :? I think there are several things mixed together at the moment that have nothing to do with each other. There MAY be an issue with jQueryAdmin (which moves inline JS into the footer), but at the moment I can't tell. I cannot check AdSenSe for I don't use it. Maybe I can check the OfficeTime Template later. (I'm on holiday at the moment...)

Just one hint: I found a note on a jQuery Plugin page (ceeBox) that sometimes the $() syntax has to be replaced with jquery() to prevent problems with other scripts.

Also, try to put the JavaScript (for AdSenSe or whatever) into an external file. This may help, but I can't promise. :roll:

Thanks to Vincent for the NL translation! :lol: It will be included in the next version. :-D

mr-fan

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #112 on: May 28, 2010, 01:40:28 PM »
Quote
Sorry, I'm a bit confused. huh I think there are several things mixed together at the moment that have nothing to do with each other. There MAY be an issue with jQueryAdmin (which moves inline JS into the footer), but at the moment I can't tell. I cannot check AdSenSe for I don't use it.

I've a Adsense Account and if i've time the next days i'll test this issue!

I Think it's very simple Problem:

->Adsense _must_ loaded exactly where you wanna show the ad!
->jQueryAdmin catch Inline JS and put it to the Footer/Header...

The same Problem with Inline Scripts in Templates/modules and so on!

I Think there should be a simple Optionbox in the Mod  []Sample and remove Inline JS (j/n)

and all Problems are lost...if needed deactivate this funktion and all works! (@bianka: Pls. send me an Email where i find fast the right place in your mod to deactivate it for some tests? ...you know better than me where to go...)

@avitaly: Just a short test!

- Install the code² Mod from AMASP!
- Put your Adsense Code in a code² Block (set it to Javascript) in a content Block!
- Deactivate jQueryAdmin (not use any Droplet!

= Adsense must work now - if not i think i can't help further (this methode i've used for a few older installations...)

regards martin

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #113 on: May 28, 2010, 01:45:26 PM »
I Think it's very simple Problem:

->Adsense _must_ loaded exactly where you wanna show the ad!
->jQueryAdmin catch Inline JS and put it to the Footer/Header...

The same Problem with Inline Scripts in Templates/modules and so on!

I Think there should be a simple Optionbox in the Mod  []Sample and remove Inline JS (j/n)

Yes, I already thought about it, but I'm not sure if it is good enough to deactivate that option globally. I thought about having a markup like the <!-- position: body --> markup (maybe additionally) to let the droplet know to not touch the code. Like this:

Code: [Select]
<script...>
// jQueryAdmin_ignore
...code going here
</script>

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #114 on: May 28, 2010, 01:51:18 PM »
(@bianka: Pls. send me an Email where i find fast the right place in your mod to deactivate it for some tests? ...you know better than me where to go...)

I think that's a bit too complex. Just let me create a v1.2 with the option to activate/deactivate the parsing of inline JS. But this will take some time. (Holidays...) :roll:

What you can do:

* Create the page with the AdSenSe Code, including the jQueryAdmin Droplet
* If the error occurs, store that page as static HTML (File -> Save as...)
* Open that HTML file with your browser -> should look like rendered with WB, including the error
* Move the AdSenSe Code (and ONLY that code!) to the place where it should be
* Reload the HTML file

If this fixes the error, we have proven that it is caused by JQAdmin. :wink:

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #115 on: May 28, 2010, 03:05:00 PM »

@avitaly: Just a short test!

- Install the code² Mod from AMASP!
- Put your Adsense Code in a code² Block (set it to Javascript) in a content Block!
- Deactivate jQueryAdmin (not use any Droplet!

= Adsense must work now - if not i think i can't help further (this methode i've used for a few older installations...)

regards martin

Adsense code works perfectly inline when no droplet is used ... and works also when JQuery is called manually (in header). What I need is to be to use JQueryadmin + Adsense  :?

thanks!

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #116 on: May 28, 2010, 03:26:51 PM »
I think you will have to wait for my analysis and a fix. :wink:

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #117 on: May 28, 2010, 03:40:44 PM »

What you can do:

* Create the page with the AdSenSe Code, including the jQueryAdmin Droplet
* If the error occurs, store that page as static HTML (File -> Save as...)
* Open that HTML file with your browser -> should look like rendered with WB, including the error
* Move the AdSenSe Code (and ONLY that code!) to the place where it should be
* Reload the HTML file

If this fixes the error, we have proven that it is caused by JQAdmin. :wink:

Adsense does not work locally ...   :| I mean, it does not work in any case. So I've put the scripts in the header of the template, deactivated the droplet and ... it works.

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #118 on: May 28, 2010, 04:14:42 PM »
By now I'm putting in the header
<script src="http://...etc.../modules/jqueryadmin/jquery-1.4.2/jquery-1.4.2.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

<script src="http://...etc.../modules/jqueryadmin/jquery-ui-1.8/ui/jquery.ui.core.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

+ the needed css files

and in the section created in the footer the scripts requested for the single page.

Of course I'm using JQueryAdmin to create/modify the presets ... So thank you thank you thank you!

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #119 on: May 28, 2010, 07:16:35 PM »
I did not say "locally", I just said "static HTML". ;)

avitaly

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #120 on: May 28, 2010, 07:29:39 PM »
 :-D

Anyway, I've placed the code without JQueryAdmin, and everything is working fine ...

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #121 on: May 28, 2010, 07:42:31 PM »
Okay, I will analyse this issue and try to include a fix in the next version.

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #122 on: May 29, 2010, 11:05:14 AM »
Cause I needed it for one of my sites I created a bxSlider plugin, available on the jquery-library page.

rgds

erpe

Offline quinto

  • Posts: 103
    • http://www.clubnumeric.org/
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #123 on: May 30, 2010, 08:12:38 PM »
Hi :)
Here is the FR.php file for the version 1.1 of JqueryAdmin, thanks for this very useful module (my next module will probably need JqueryAdmin, thus, i prefer to translate it in french it will be more useful) :


[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline BlackBird

  • Posts: 2573
Re: New Module: jQueryAdmin v1.1 stable
« Reply #124 on: May 30, 2010, 09:26:28 PM »
That's great, thank you! So we have complete translations for EN, DE, FR, NO and NL now! :lol: :lol: :lol: