Author Topic: When language change Contents remaine same as added only keywords are changed  (Read 9320 times)

arshad112

  • Guest
page Contents should changed when language change  not only predefined keyword

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
You need to set this manualy, by the way, which module did you used for multi language site ?
no bb in signature

Offline kweitzel

  • WebsiteBaker Org e.V.
  • **
  • Posts: 6983
  • Gender: Male
Indeed it is in the settings of the page where you can define these options. If they are empty, the default site wide ones are used. You can also read a bit about it here:

http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/basic-docu/working-with-wb/page-administration/change-settings.php

cheers

Klaus

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
@kweitzel

As far as I understood, his pahe language works :)
Quote
not only predefined keyword

I think that he ment that when he set the language, all sections will translate themselves automaticly (like when using google translator :-D) and not just predifined keywords (next , prev links etc..)

@arshad112

Please be a little more specific, which addon did you use, post a link to your site so we can take a look etc..

cheers
no bb in signature

Offline kweitzel

  • WebsiteBaker Org e.V.
  • **
  • Posts: 6983
  • Gender: Male
yepp ... you are right, I read wrong.

cheers

Klaus

mecf06m004

  • Guest
hello to every one ,

->can some one explain which module is best for multilanguage site

 :? for example

->http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/welcome.php 
-> which show three options in the top DE, EN, NL
-> and when we click on one of them the whole site is converted to specific language

-> i did not want e.g i develope every page in three language rather than their is only one page in english
-> and it translate to desire language like http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/welcome.php

your comment are highly appreciated.

 :roll:MECF06M004 

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
You do not have to...

There are several solutions for multilanguage sites. I prefere Easy Multilanguage Link
no bb in signature

mecf06m004

  • Guest
Thx a lot of your kind response .

but how i integrate easy multilingual module in WB

second i am confuse about 

-> It is not necessary that all pages exist in all languages?


-> or that the page trees of different languages have the same structure.?

MECF06M004

mecf06m004

  • Guest
i read  a post ()
Hi,

I am trying to add the multilanguage to my site. I have installed the multilanguage module. I have added the code to display the multilanguage icons to the index.php page.

My site have 4 pages in english. Now do I need to create another four pages for spanish? I am not getting a clear idea about how I need to set it. Could you please provide a basic documentation by which a user who is not so much familiar with website baker and multilanguage can get a better idea to use it.

adn your reply is

First - Just dont forget to install the patch files..

No, as it is mentioned in first post, you do not need to have same pages on different languages.

For example:

EN                                ES
Home    <home>           Home es
Page 1    <page1>         Pagina 1
Page 2     <seccond>     Paggina 2
Page 3

In <> is page code which needs to be inpuded in page settings. In this example, you see that Page 3 has no match page on spanish. When you click on flag image while you are on that page, you will be redirected to page where you set "home" page code.

But i hav a question their is no need of same page like En or ES or other ? then what way it gone to be translated  i am using WB2.8  and i installed it through addons and it did not appear in admin tools n i also move files from easymultilanguage module to main i.e from D:\xampp\htdocs\wb\modules\easymultilang\patch2.8.0 and afterward deleted them but nothing is happened

mecf06m004

  • Guest
review multilangue
« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2009, 03:04:52 PM »
LOOK AT http://start.websitebaker2.org

->when i click on EN flag the link gone in address bar is
  /en/introduction.php

->when i click on DE flag the link gone in address bar is
http://start.websitebaker2.org/de/einfuehrung.php

->when i click on EN flag the link gone in address bar is
http://start.websitebaker2.org/nl/introductie.php

MY query is  introduction.php , einfuehrung.php, introductie.php are three diff pages(writing contents seperatly for each ) or their is actually only one page (for example it is in English ) and some functionality convert it into three(translation) and which module is use by this site http://start.websitebaker2.org

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
Hi,

See HowTo.txt, there are guides how to install patch

cheers
no bb in signature

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 1912
  • Gender: Male
There are 3 different pages. And language file is used to change WB predefined words set in ROOT/language folder , for example Next, Forward, Please log in... etc.. But the content you use , you must translate yourself and place on these 3 pages.

cheers
no bb in signature

Waldschwein

  • Guest
Hello!

As far as I know, the language link here on start / help page are just hardcoded and lead to the Dutch / German / English start page. The the menu on the left just displays the second (ROOT+1) level, so nobody sees (well, you can guess when reading the URL), that the en/de/nl is just a major page where all others are children.

en
- page 1
- page2
de
-seite1
seite2

That the site "guess" which language the user speaks is just a script, that has nothing to do with WB.

Google knows here much... e.g. http://aktuell.de.selfhtml.org/artikel/php/httpsprache/ or with JavaScript http://www.javascriptkit.com/script/script2/language.shtml

Yours Michael


mecf06m004

  • Guest
ahaa!................... ....

ok ..........

info.php is a page which have a line
"this is in info about WB2.8"
i also wana this page in DE  and EN so you mean i develope two more pages one for DE  and one for EN
and i did not know the DE so for example i use google tranlater and i convert the above string in DE and put at in other page (?.php) n same for EN R ME  write so you mean their is no hard and fast rule that using some api to translate the pages on run time

Waldschwein

  • Guest
Hello!

Hmm... You should only use translated pages in my opinion when you "know" the content. Using automatic translations (e.g. with Google translator) are of course possible - but people know that when reading. So it's an illusion creating automatic translations from pages. Perhaps in 20 years translator sotware is that good...

And: Just use such an automatic code (if you want it automatic) for language guessing in your template index.php.
The other thing like hardcoded images where people can access the "translation" (or better: site children of a specific site) can put also in the index.php (well, the template itself).

Yours Michael

mecf06m004

  • Guest
multilanguage site updation
« Reply #15 on: December 07, 2009, 03:31:46 PM »
one more query

we are friend n we are owner a site for example abc??.com you know only DE n me only EN but we want the site must be updated in both language if u update the content in DE(U DID NT KNOW EN )

ARE   me also able to see it in EN

AND if i update some content you  can see in your native language  

ARE THIS EASILY POSSIBLE IN WB .

mecf06m004

  • Guest
thanks a lot guys

 

postern-length