Author Topic: Menu Question  (Read 8562 times)

mbond5

  • Guest
Menu Question
« on: August 25, 2009, 06:14:09 PM »
So I'm building a website and on the menu for some pages I'd like to include all 16 menu items but on other pages I may only need to include 4, it will be different for each page due to the fact some pages only need to go to certain pages/programs. Is this possible to do with using the show menu or will that always show that whole menu. Like in the page settings will I be able to say only these menu items from a page will be shown. I hope that makes sense, please let me know how I can do this effectively.

Thanks,

Mike

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2009, 06:18:21 PM »
You can set a page to hiden if you dont want to be displayed in menu.. did you tried that ?

cheers
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2009, 06:22:43 PM »
No didn't try that because in some pages I want the Menu link to show up but on other pages I don't need the menu link to show up. Won't the hidden hide it from all Pages.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2009, 06:40:09 PM »
How about to make 2-3 menus (multiple menus).. then based on page_id to choose which menu to call..
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2009, 07:14:28 PM »
That could work could you show me an example how I can achieve that, would I have to make seperate templates for each thing or can I still achieve that with one template?

Thanks

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2009, 08:34:08 PM »
If this helps goto...

http://www.scholarscanada.com/ses/

This is all correct, now say you click on "WSIB/Veteran Affairs/Insurance Rehabilitation" on the left hand side when you click on that it goes to a new page with a "Program Selection" which has 16 programs to select from, but lets say on some pages I don't need all 16 programs on the list, like if you go back to the main page and click on "Second Career" it may only have 6 of the programs from that program list and another one might have 8 etc you get the idea.

Is it possible to do this effectively?

Hope that made sense.

Thanks,

Mike

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2009, 08:44:01 PM »
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2009, 08:50:55 PM »
Thanks I have read through that and it does not solve what I wish to accomplish though.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2009, 09:19:29 PM »
can you write down how exactly you want menu structure to be.. from which page to open what etc..

cheers
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #9 on: August 25, 2009, 09:48:34 PM »
I'm not sure how it is going to be yet from page to page since that information has yet to be given to me, but not all 16 titles will be needed on each of the 8 categories, but some of them will be used multiples times, like say the WSIB has all 16 and then second career may only have 5 of the 16 on it and another one may have 10 of the 16, etc.

Hopefully theres a way to do this, without making multiple templates and or a bunch of menu items, there must be a simpler way to achieve something like this, if not then I may have to manually hard-cord them in for each 8 sections which would be kind of tedious.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #10 on: August 25, 2009, 09:55:06 PM »
You can have 16 menus then :)

each person can have their own menu, like:

John:
- Home
- work
 - etc..

Marc
- Home
- Work
-Projects
- job
- career

Ana
-Career
- interest
-whatever..

Is it supposed to look like something like this ?

UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #11 on: August 25, 2009, 10:00:42 PM »
Yes something like that...

Main Page with 8

WSIB -> when you click on this opens new page, in left menu will be MenuItem1, MenuItem2, MenuItem3, MenuItem4

Second Career -> when you click on this opens new page, in left menu will be MenuItem2, MenuItem4


Unions -> when you click on this opens new page, in left menu will be MenuItem1, MenuItem3, MenuItem4, MenuItem5

This above is example of what I'm acheiving...

If you goto

www.scholarscanada. com/ses/

That would be Main Page where you have 8 options you click on one it opens new page and in the menu it has 16 things but for each of the 8, it may have different menu not utilizing all 16.



mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #12 on: August 26, 2009, 12:51:44 PM »
Were you able to come up with a solution for this? Or would I have to hard-code it, hopefully not though.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #13 on: August 26, 2009, 01:03:27 PM »
You can do it with one menu:

in root, make:

WSIB
- MenuItem1        ---- Subpages
- MenuItem2       ---- Subpages       
- MenuItem3       ---- Subpages
- MenuItem4       ---- Subpages

Seccond Carrier
- MenuItem2        ---- Clone page 2
- MenuItem4       ---- Clone page 4 

Unions
- MenuItem1           --- Clone 1
- MenuItem3           ----- Clone 3
- MenuItem4
- MenuItem5

I never tested it, but you can try this page cloner: http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/admin/admin-tools/page-cloner.php

Better than manual work :)

cheers
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #14 on: August 26, 2009, 03:43:20 PM »
OK, thank you, I will try this out and let you know if this works hopefully it will.

But I dont want MenuItem1, MenuItem2, etc to show on the first page in the Menu just after you click on WSIB, Second Career etc.

With this I only need one Menu then, so I can get rid of my other menu which I created the Program Menu.

If you don't mind and have some spare time could you just let me know what steps I'd need to do to achieve this, I really appreciate all the help and hopefully can get this to work as I imagined it to work.

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #15 on: August 26, 2009, 03:52:45 PM »
Use show menu call to display only that level :)

Your show menu function should start as:

show_menu2 (0, SM2_ROOT, SM2_CURR,   .....the rest of your menu call...

or

show_menu(0, 0, 1,  ....the rest of your menu call..

cheers


UI / UX Designer

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #16 on: August 26, 2009, 04:05:14 PM »
Hi you should read the documentation for SM_2 and have a look at the demo to make everything possible you want to achieve.
http://code.jellycan.com/show_menu2/
http://code.jellycan.com/files/show_menu2-README.txt
http://code.jellycan.com/sm2test/
Please keep in mind that it is possible to call the menu more then one time with different calls and levels.

rgds

erpe

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #17 on: August 26, 2009, 04:25:47 PM »
I put the Page Cloner module in the Modules folder and reloaded my Modules but cant find the Module it doesnt show up or show anywhere to edit it screenshots show in Admin-Tools but cant see it.

erpe, thanks for commenting but could you give me some more information on how to achieve it by doing it that way, like couple steps.

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #18 on: August 26, 2009, 04:33:37 PM »
Ok I got the PageCloner to show up but when I goto it doesnt show a list of my Pages, maybe it is not compatible with WB 2.8

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #19 on: August 26, 2009, 04:37:46 PM »
Page cloner is tool --- it is visible in admin-tools menu

cheers
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #20 on: August 26, 2009, 04:39:28 PM »
Got that but when I go to Admin-Tools, click on Page Cloner no pages show up to edit, am I doing something wrong?

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #21 on: August 26, 2009, 04:46:22 PM »
I use wb 2.8 and it is working, just tested it :) did you used page_cloner_0.5.11 ?


----

Just crossed my mind, you can also use section picker module, for example:

WSIB
- MenuItem1        ---- Subpages
- MenuItem2       ---- Subpages       
- MenuItem3       ---- Subpages
- MenuItem4       ---- Subpages

Seccond Carrier
- MenuItem2        ---- Just make title same, then in manage section pick sections which appear in MenuItem1
- MenuItem4       ---- Same as above

Unions
- MenuItem1           --- Same as above
- MenuItem3           ----- Same as above
- MenuItem4
- MenuItem5       ------ THIS  PAGE APPEARS FIRST TIME, from this one you will pick sections if MenuItem5 apeears somewhere else..

It may be better option for editing, as by editing - one ( main section) all pages will be updated :)

cheers
« Last Edit: August 26, 2009, 04:50:16 PM by crnogorac081 »
UI / UX Designer

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #22 on: August 26, 2009, 04:49:32 PM »
Yes I'm using 0.5.11 and it doesnt show up in mine for some reason it shows in the Admin-Tools but when I click on it it doesnt show any pages to clone

mbond5

  • Guest
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #23 on: August 26, 2009, 04:55:26 PM »
Tried reloading the modules but still doesnt work.

Where can I get the section picker module?

Thanks

Offline crnogorac081

  • Posts: 2002
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu Question
« Reply #24 on: August 26, 2009, 05:02:33 PM »
UI / UX Designer