Author Topic: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error  (Read 5981 times)

RedGnomos

  • Guest
Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« on: June 10, 2009, 12:11:32 AM »
I recently upgraded to the latest version of MySQL and PHP and have started receiving the following error when I attempt to create new page. I get the error in version 2.6 and 2.7 of WB. Please help!

RedGnomos

  • Guest
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2009, 10:20:49 AM »
Can someone please help? Thanks

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8383
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2009, 11:08:20 AM »
Hello,

you are runnung MySQL in strict mode. This isn't supported from WB.

Matthias

RedGnomos

  • Guest
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2009, 06:30:06 AM »
Thanks. Is there a workaround if my ISP won't change it from strict mode?

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8383
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2009, 10:03:19 AM »
Hello,

workaround is rewriting the whole WebsiteBaker code and all Modul codes  :-D

No, there exists no workaround for this.

Matthias

RedGnomos

  • Guest
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2009, 11:46:26 PM »
Thanks. Out of curiosity, is there any reason why WB doesn't yet support MySQL's strict mode? My understanding is that the strict mode enables the database server to act as a true RDMS.

Offline BerndJM

  • Posts: 1764
  • Gender: Male
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #6 on: June 14, 2009, 02:58:44 AM »
Hi,

Quote
... is there any reason why WB doesn't yet support MySQL's strict mode?
You already got the answer: using strict mode means rewriting the WB core and all of the modules.
The reason for that is really simple:
at the time the core and many of the modules where written there didn't exist a "strict mode" in MySQL

Regards Bernd
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is.

RedGnomos

  • Guest
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2009, 03:30:49 AM »
Hi,

Quote
... is there any reason why WB doesn't yet support MySQL's strict mode?
You already got the answer: using strict mode means rewriting the WB core and all of the modules.
The reason for that is really simple:
at the time the core and many of the modules where written there didn't exist a "strict mode" in MySQL

Regards Bernd

Thanks. I love WB to bits and like to understand why WB can't support "strict mode" without re-writing all the modules. What's so different about "strict mode"?

Offline ruebenwurzel

  • Betatester
  • **
  • Posts: 8383
  • Gender: Male
  • Keep on Rockin
    • Familie Gallas Online
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2009, 10:26:03 AM »
Hello,

read here what strict mode means: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/server-sql-mode.html

One of a lot of reasons why WB didn't work in strict mode is, that when you try to add something to the database for every field in this table a value is required. Without strict mode it was enough only to change the values you wanna change and let the rest untouched. This is the way WB is written.

As far as i know there exists no CMS wich works 100% with strict mode. Even the big ones Typo3, Mambo, Joomla ... doesn't support strict mode fully.

Matthias

Offline hevari

  • Posts: 2
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #9 on: June 06, 2017, 01:14:28 AM »
you are runnung MySQL in strict mode. This isn't supported from WB.

okei. how to chance this? Where (phpmyadmin (mysql)??

Offline jacobi22

  • Posts: 5735
  • Gender: Male
  • Support also via PM or EMail
    • Jacobi22
Re: Field 'link' doesn't have a default value Error
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2017, 10:05:02 AM »
the answer in your quote is ~8 years old

Quote
how to chance this?

with a upgrade to the latest version
Probleme sind da, um sie zu lösen, nicht, um nach Ausreden zu suchen.

 

postern-length