Author Topic: Job Listing Module  (Read 18566 times)

Offline ismedia

  • Posts: 2
Job Listing Module
« on: October 30, 2008, 08:17:03 AM »
Here is a job listing module we developed for listing jobs and letting users apply for them and upload a resume from the frontend. It's useful for any company that wants to post job opportunities on their site. We aren't available to make changes or corrections, so this is offered as-is to the community. It's been tested on 2.7 - not sure about other versions. YMMV.

-ismedia

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2008, 03:03:12 PM »
Hi ismedia

tried this module and there are several error messages in the front- and in the backend.
For messages in the frontend look here and for errors in the backend see added image.

rgds

erpe

[gelöscht durch Administrator]

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2008, 03:13:13 PM »
Hi Erpe,

They all seem to be notices (not a real problem). They should be fixed, but also try it with the errorsetting to NONE.
Then you should see the module's functionality.

Ruud

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2008, 03:46:45 PM »
Hi Ruud

turned error settings to NONE, but module ist still not working like it should.

rgds

erpe

brent

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2008, 04:56:26 PM »
This is a nice module. It worked perfectly with WB 2.7 .  Only thing is that when you choose to delete a resume submission, it will remove it from the list but will not remove the resume file from the "modules/jobs" folder. This module will be very useful anyhow!

With WB 2.6.4 it installed properly but after clicking the submit button I get error  "Resume not uploaded. Please try again later."

So I guess it dooes not work with previous versions. Again this is an excellent module.

Thanks,
Brent
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 05:25:11 PM by brent »

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2008, 06:05:21 PM »
Hi

does not work for me (wb 2.7) at all.

Any suggestions?

rgds


erpe

aldus

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2008, 06:10:10 PM »
hm ... inside the file "add_newjob.php" there are no default values for the variables defined.
You will have to modify the file e.g. line 146 as follow:
Code: [Select]
<?php // not this line, please
$job_id "";
$position_description "";
$location "(unknown)";
$resource_manager "(unknown)";
$notification_address "";
?>


As for the submissions i've no idea about the word-doc at this time ...

Regards
Aldus

erpe0812

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2008, 06:25:13 PM »
Hi Aldus,

that did it (as known from you).

Will move this module to AMASP

Thanks.

erpe
« Last Edit: October 30, 2008, 06:26:44 PM by erpe »

vyni

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2008, 06:33:05 PM »
Hi,

I had a quick view on it.
Result: php4 & MySQL4 - installation ok - announcing ok - submissions refused
php5 & MySQL5 - everything seem ok, submissions accepted but wether transported nor stored

So far - so good. Needs propably a small modification.

regards from Himberg, next to Vienna

webputec

  • Guest
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2008, 10:08:28 PM »
Hello!
How can i turn the languages Support on?
I use WB in the Version 2.7 and have two site languages, german and english.
I see it's exist a folder "languages" with three languages files.
In the page sittings is the language on German, but the output is in English.
Greets

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2009, 11:03:36 PM »
Hi there,

I'm  looking for a job mod. This looks very nice. The only issue I have is that the 'Position Description' is a textfield where it should have been a textarea field. So that you can put more text into it.

I tried to change this but end up with an error when I place too much text in the modified field.

My question is if there is someone who has a modified mod with the above field as a textarea instead of a textfield?

Or does anyone know how to change this?

Any help would be appreciated.

Greetz,
Boudi

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Stefek

  • Posts: 6177
  • Gender: Male
  • ("ړ)
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2009, 12:16:31 AM »
I tried to change this but end up with an error when I place too much text in the modified field.

Hello.

I am not a programmer, but I think you should look into the database and see how many characters are allowed for this specific DB Field.

Regards,
Stefek
"Gemeinsam schafft man mehr."

gemeinsam
1. mehreren Personen oder Dingen in gleicher Weise gehörend, eigen
2. in Gemeinschaft [unternommen, zu bewältigen]; zusammen, miteinander
#Duden

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2009, 09:32:53 AM »
Hi Stefek,

Thnq for taking the time for answering. Bright idea...the charachter change...so I changed a setting from 255 to 999 but same result. Then I changed a DB variable from VARCHAR(255) to TEXT. Still the same error notification:

Code: [Select]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax near........at line 1
Like you I'm a designer, not a coder  :-) So at this stage this is getting blablabla for me...

Anyone interested to pick this up?

Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #13 on: March 19, 2009, 10:03:18 AM »
That error is not about field lengths.

Did you change anything in the save.php?
Is this the full error? or did you modified it (the "......" part and the "at line 1" part)?
Normally this error tells something about what went wrong. In this case it doesn't say anything.

Ruud

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #14 on: March 19, 2009, 10:54:42 AM »
Hi Ruud,

No, I only changed the add_newjob.php & edit_job.php a bit. (I changed the code <input.... for <textarea

The text on the ...... was the input text in the field

The strange thing is that it does work actually but not when doing larger pieces of text.
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #15 on: March 19, 2009, 11:02:40 AM »
How and where did you change the database field from VARCHAR(255) to TEXT?

Can you show the full errormessage?

Ruud

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #16 on: March 19, 2009, 11:07:24 AM »
Sure, here it is:

Code: [Select]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 's ochtends tussen 05.00 tot 10.00 uur. Ben jij op zoek naar een leuke (bij)ba' at line 1
The original input text was:

Quote
Voor een opdrachtgever in Zeewolde zijn wij op zoek naar een enthousiaste loodsmedewerker.

Het gaat om het laden en lossen van vrachtwagens, vrachten klaarzetten en de vrachtwagens gereedklaar maken voor vertrek.

Je werkt 's ochtends tussen 05.00 tot 10.00 uur.

Ben jij op zoek naar een leuke (bij)baan, neem dan contact met ons op!

I changed the DB variable in the 'Position Description' from 255 to 999 characters but that didn't do the trick. After that I tried changing the VARCHAR to TEXT but didn't help either.

...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #17 on: March 19, 2009, 11:19:46 AM »
This is not a problem of field lengths.
This is the ' character that is causing the problem.

Change your "save.php" the lines 94-98 into this:

$job_id 
$admin->get_post_escaped(&#39;job_id&#39;);
$position_description $admin->get_post_escaped(&#39;position_description&#39;);
$location $admin->get_post_escaped(&#39;location&#39;);
$resource_manager $admin->get_post_escaped(&#39;resource_manager&#39;);
$notification_address $admin->get_post_escaped(&#39;notification_address&#39;);


get_post should be changed to get_post_escaped.

Didn't test it, but I think it will do the trick.

Ruud

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #18 on: March 19, 2009, 11:39:15 AM »
I will check it out.

Do I change the other files original again? So only change the save.php?

(Because when keeping the complete mod original you can place lots of text in the position description field, but the issue then is that all text will be placed on 1 line so the whole template is stretching out. Therefore I wanted the textarea field so all text is nicely arranged underneath each other).



...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #19 on: March 19, 2009, 11:56:39 AM »
This change is just so you will be able to save (when there are ' " or / in the text).

Note that it will be saved as "flat" text, you are not using a WYSIWYG, so the (HTML) display will not be the same as what you type in the textarea.
To fix that you will also need to change the output (i.e. by making the text appear between <pre></pre> tags).

(view.php - line 82)
<td><? echo $data[&#39;position_description&#39;]; ?></td>
into:
<td><pre><? echo $data[&#39;position_description&#39;]; ?></pre></td>

Ruud

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #20 on: March 19, 2009, 02:42:24 PM »
Thank you. I noticed that indeed tabspaces are working now.

I will test it and will show the results over here.

Thnq for taking the time to help me out.  8-)

UPDATE: The textarea is stretching out the template but I solved the problem. Instead of your:

Code: [Select]
<pre><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></pre> you have to give the PRE an extra element:
Code: [Select]
<pre-wrap><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></pre>
The issue I'm getting now is that your <pre> function does not work any more.

greetz,
Boudi
« Last Edit: March 20, 2009, 02:32:02 PM by Boudi »
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #21 on: March 20, 2009, 02:20:46 PM »
Hello everybody,

As an attachment here's the modified job mod! Thnx to Ruud  :-)

I made a nice adjustment:

- replaced the single-line 'Description' <input> field into a multiline <textarea> field so now you can give a real job description
- Added some coding to work this changes work out well on every browser
- tested with FF/Safari/IE8


Greetz,
Boudi

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2009, 05:18:00 PM »
Hi there,

I have a question in which I could not find an answer or solution.

In this very nice mod you have to fillout fields. Some fileds are mandatory. I would like to change that.

But I could not detect where to disable this so that some fields ar not mandatory any more.

does anyone know how to solute this problem?

Greetz,

Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

Offline Ruud

  • Posts: 3649
  • Gender: Male
  • Do not use PM for help! Please use the forum!
    • Dev4Me - Professional WebsiteBaker Development
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #23 on: April 25, 2009, 10:39:08 PM »
Have a look in job_contact.php

On line 15 and below it says:

Code: [Select]
if($contact_name==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($home_phone==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($cell_phone==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($_FILES["resume"]["name"]==""){
    $err = 1;
}

This is the test to see if the fields are filled. (the last is the uploaded resume)
Any field you think is not needed, just comment out the $err=1;
Code: [Select]
if($contact_name==""){
    // $err = 1;
}

The same file also creates the form, you can change that to remove the red *.

Ruud

Offline Boudi

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
  • Gender: Male
  • //o_-\\
    • Yze Webdesign
Re: Job Listing Module
« Reply #24 on: April 26, 2009, 04:15:58 PM »
Hi Ruud,

Thnq for taking the time to help me out.

I disabled the upload function but I still get a message. You can see it in action here (it's still in beta, so if you like you can fillout the form)

I still get the message that the upload must be a certain type of extension. I tried to uncomment some lines but that didn't help.

Greetz,
Boudi
...:: Bake the Unbakable ::...

 

postern-length