WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.13.x) => General Help & Support => Topic started by: KEnik on August 04, 2022, 05:20:01 PM

Title: Using TWIG in template
Post by: KEnik on August 04, 2022, 05:20:01 PM
Hi,
I am trying to use twig in template.
I try "DefaultTemplate" - there is "templates/index.html.twig" but this template is not using...

Some working wit Twig is in template.functions. php but this file  not used by template..

Thank You in advance
Title: Re: Using TWIG in template
Post by: crnogorac081 on August 04, 2022, 07:28:15 PM
Look at the index.php
Title: Re: Using TWIG in template
Post by: KEnik on August 04, 2022, 08:19:10 PM
Look at the index.php
Which one?
Code: [Select]
/templates/DefaultTemplate/index.phpor
Code: [Select]
/index.php
IMHO this template is not complete - twig does not work - cannot work because
1, is it wrong set in default.ini
Code: [Select]
-templates_dir        = "templates/"
-default_template     = "index.twig"
+templates_dir        = "/templates/"
+default_template     = "index.html.twig"
2, variables used in twig does not exist anywere  like sTmpHeaderTitle


This works for me:
in /templates/DefaultTemplate/index.php
add:
Code: [Select]
add include_once 'template.functions.php';
and replace code from
Code: [Select]
// TEMPLATE CODE STARTS BELOW
?><!DOCTYPE HTML>
<html lang="<?= $sPageLang; ?>">

by code:
Code: [Select]
    echo $oTemplate->render(
        [
            'sTmpHeaderTitle' => 'Test title',
            'register_frontend_css' => register_frontend_modfiles('css'),
            'register_frontend_js' => register_frontend_modfiles('js'),
            'register_frontend_jquery' => register_frontend_modfiles('jquery'),
            'pageContentMain' => $pageContentMain,
        ]
    );