WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Droplets & Snippets => Topic started by: VSG on February 27, 2016, 03:42:40 PM

Title: ShowSection und AnyNews-Droplets not working anymore with 2.8.3 SP 6
Post by: VSG on February 27, 2016, 03:42:40 PM
Hi, everyone!

I actually posted this here (http://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,29001) already. I repost it just in case someone who doesn't speak German encounters the same problem (and/or has a fix).

After updating WB from 2.8.3 SP5 to 2.8.3 SP6-RC3.1 I encountered that two droplets that are vital to my website don't work anymore.

ShowSection
Code: [Select]
global $database, $wb;
$get_content = $database->query("SELECT content FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."mod_wysiwyg WHERE section_id = '$section'");
$fetch_content = $get_content->fetchRow();
$content = ($fetch_content['content']);
$wb->preprocess($content);
return $content;

and getNewsItems
Code: [Select]
if (! file_exists(WB_PATH . '/modules/cwsoft-anynews/droplet/cwsoft-anynews-droplet.php')) return;
include(WB_PATH . '/modules/cwsoft-anynews/droplet/cwsoft-anynews-droplet.php');
return $output;

Up until the upgrade everything went smoothly. Does anyone have an idea what causes this and how to fix it?

Thanks in advance for any help!
Title: Re: ShowSection und AnyNews-Droplets not working anymore with 2.8.3 SP 6
Post by: VSG on February 27, 2016, 03:49:37 PM
Actually, could it be that no droplet is working anymore?

Deleting and recreating the droplet doesn't work. It appears the droplet-code simply isn't registered in the output.

PS: I recreated this using WBPortable 2.8.3 SP5 Vanilla - nothing changed. Created a site with a ModifiedWhen-droplet. Everything worked. After an update to 2.8.3 SP6 it didn't anymore.
Title: Re: ShowSection und AnyNews-Droplets not working anymore with 2.8.3 SP 6
Post by: Gast on February 27, 2016, 04:24:35 PM
For Problems like this: please take a look into the AdminTool: OutputFilter

Here the standardsettings after install
(https://i.gyazo.com/26b16f0d59e90050e19eaea967c8f81e.png)

if you dont see any settings like this, go to Addons -Y Modules _ Advanced and start a manuell install from the outputFilter module