WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: Roych on February 07, 2014, 11:19:49 AM

Title: Superfish has no arrows fo submenu?
Post by: Roych on February 07, 2014, 11:19:49 AM
Hello, I know this was already asked, but I couldnt find the right anwser.

Im having problems implementing the superfish menu in my template so that it would show little arrow for the submenues. The menu and submenus are working fine but there is no arrows for them.

Original html code:
Code: [Select]
<nav>
                <ul class="sf-menu">
                    <li class="current"><a href="#">about me</a></li>
                    <li class="indice"><span></span><a href="#">services</a>
                    <ul>
                            <li><a href="#">Consulting</a></li>
                            <li><a href="#">Education</a>
                            <ul>
                                <li><a href="#">auystys uase</a></li>
                                </ul>
                            </li>
                            <li><a href="#">careers</a></li>
                        </ul>
                    </li>
                    <li><a href="#">publications</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">links</a></li>
                    <li><a href="#">contacts</a></li>
                </ul>
                <div class="clear"></div>
            </nav>


And my sf code: There is span indice class but I dont, know where to put it in my menu. Im no coder :( 

Code: [Select]
<nav>
                <ul class="sf-menu, current">
                    <?php show_menu2(
        
$aMenu          1,
        
$aStart         SM2_ROOT,
        
$aMaxLevel      SM2_ALL,
        
$aOptions       SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY,
        
$aItemOpen      '[li] [a][menu_title]</a>',
        
$aItemClose     '</li>',
        
$aMenuOpen      '<ul class="current">',
        
$aMenuClose     '</ul>',
        
$aTopItemOpen   false,
$aTopMenuOpen   '<ul class="sf-menu">',
$aTopMenuOpen   false,
        
$alastbutton    true
); ?>


                </ul>
                <div class="clear"></div>
            </nav>

Hope someone can help me here

thank you.

R.
Title: Re: Superfish has no arrows fo submenu?
Post by: nibz on February 07, 2014, 01:53:46 PM
I think this will work:

Code: [Select]
<nav>
<?php show_menu2(
        
        $aMenu          1,
$aStart         SM2_ROOT,
$aMaxLevel      SM2_ALL,
        
        $aOptions       SM2_ALL|SM2_PRETTY,
$aItemOpen      '<li class="[if(class==menu-current){current}] [if(class==menu-expand){indice}]">[if(class==menu-expand){<span></span>}][a][menu_title]</a>',
$aItemClose     '</li>',
$aMenuOpen      '<ul>',
$aMenuClose     '</ul>',
$aTopItemOpen   false,
$aTopMenuOpen   '<ul class="sf-menu">'
); ?>

<div class="clear"></div>
</nav>


Regards Robin
Title: Re: Superfish has no arrows fo submenu?
Post by: Roych on February 07, 2014, 03:10:45 PM
Oh, yeees, thank you very much It's working perfect, now ;)

I have to study those menu codes somehow ... :|


You're the man ;)

R
Title: Re: Superfish has no arrows fo submenu?
Post by: nibz on February 07, 2014, 03:15:52 PM
I have to study those menu codes somehow ... :|

You're welcome.
You can study the menu codes here: Tutorial link removed 404