WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: twolf on April 15, 2013, 02:25:46 AM

Title: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 15, 2013, 02:25:46 AM
I have tried various things and I am unable to get my sub menus to drop down on mouse over. 

Can I get some suggestions please?

http://peackcenter.org/wb

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer me....

T
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: sky writer on April 15, 2013, 02:37:12 AM
Link doesn't work.
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 15, 2013, 03:06:32 AM
Sorry bout that...

http://peakcenter.org/wb
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: sky writer on April 15, 2013, 03:33:23 AM
What's your show_menu2 code?
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 15, 2013, 04:14:10 AM
I had show_menu1 and it wasn't doing what it was supposed to so I tried 2....  I had 1 set the same....  According to the documentation with show_menu1 set the same I should be able to see all menus with drop downs correct??
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: Re-Mi on April 17, 2013, 12:45:35 AM
Hi maybe not the answer what you where looking for, but as i always had troubles with setting up the menu, i borrowed a little piece of code from a template (i'm really sorry i don't know the author)

put this somewhere between the head tags

Code: [Select]
<?php 
ob_start(); 
show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALLSM2_ALL'<li class="[class]"><a href="[url]" class="[class]"><span>[menu_title]</span></a>'"</li>"'<ul>''<li class="ulend"></li></ul>'true'<ul id="mobile" class="nav">');
$topmenu ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

ob_start(); 
show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_CURRSM2_CRUMB'<span class="[class]">[a][menu_title]</a>''</span>''''''<b>'.$breadcrumbstart.'</b> <span class="[class]">[a][menu_title]</a>');
$breadcrumbs ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();

$childpages '';
if ($moredetails != '') {
ob_start(); 
show_menu2(1SM2_CURR+1SM2_CURR+1'''<li class="[class]">[a][menu_title]</a></li>''''''''');
$childpages ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
}

?>

and this where you want to show the menu

Code: [Select]
<?php echo $topmenu?>
this is the css part i use (this was/ is for one of my customers).., the menu works perfectly this way (for me)

Code: [Select]
.topmenubar {background-color:#4577a8; width:100%; clear:both;}

.childpages {width: 28%; margin:0 1% 0 1%; float:left; min-width:130px; margin-right:0%; font-size:0.9em;  background:#3f7539;}


.childpages ul, .childpages li {
list-style-type: none;
list-style-image: none;
margin: 0; padding: 0;
border-top: 1px solid #0c2109;
background: url(img/rightArrow.png) no-repeat 3px 6px;
}

.childpages li a {
display: block;
text-decoration: none;
font-weight: bold;
line-height:120%;
/*text-shadow: 1px 1px 1px #000;*/
padding: 8px 2px 8px 20px;
    color:#fff;

}


ul.nav {
list-style-type: none;
float: right;
margin: 0; padding: 0;
margin-top: 0px;
position: relative;
}

ul.nav li {
float: left;
list-style-type: none;
list-style-image: none;
position: relative;
font-weight: normal;
margin: 0; padding: 0;
/* border-left: 1px solid #fff; */
}
ul.nav li li {background:none;}

.nav li a {
display: block;
font-size: 18px;
text-decoration: none;
text-transform: uppercase;
line-height:100%;
/*text-shadow: 1px 1px 1px #000;*/
padding: 20px 17px 26px 17px;
    color:#fffff0;
}


/* Hover Formatting */
.nav  li a:hover, .nav li a:focus, .nav li a:active, .nav li a.active, .nav a.menu-current, .nav a.menu-parent {
/*background-color: #1c3d17;*/  color: #00acee;
}



/* 2 Ebene */
.nav li ul {
    display: none;
    width: 20em;
    margin: 0; padding:0px ;
    position: absolute;
}
.nav li ul li {
width: 20em;
text-align: left;
font-weight: normal;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
/* border-top: 1px solid #3f7539; */
border-right: none;
background: #830000;
}
.nav li ul li a {
height: 24px;
font-size: 12px;
    font-weight: normal;
padding: 6px 15px 6px 15px;
   
}


/* 2 Ebene hover */
.nav li ul a:hover,  .nav li ul a.menu-current,  .nav li ul a.menu-parent  { color: #00acee;}


/* Show and hide */
.nav li:hover ul, .nav li a:focus ul {display: block; }
.nav li ul ul { display: none;}
.nav li:hover ul ul {display: none;}
.nav li:hover>ul, .nav  li li:hover>ul {display: block;  z-index: 1000;}


/* 3 Ebene  */
.nav li ul li ul {
margin: -20px 0 0 -90%;
padding:0;
z-index: 9999; 
display: none;
width: 14em;
}
.nav li ul li ul li {width: 14em;}




.nav li:hover {
z-index: 10000;
white-space: normal;

}

hope this will get you on your way again
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 18, 2013, 04:07:09 PM
Thanks...  I will give that a try....
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 18, 2013, 04:08:53 PM
Also....  The original template I am using I had to alter because I have been using a template for a while and with the new update installed on WB I am receiving an error on line 21 of this template....

The error is effecting the menu from displaying and If I remove the code at the top and the menu code within the error goes away.

I would like to be able to display the drop down menu the same way, but I am not sure how to achieve that in the new version of WB and I am not 100% certain the php error I am receiving.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated...   I have attached the entire template that I am working with if anyone could help me this way.

T
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: jacobi22 on April 18, 2013, 04:24:03 PM
Quote
receiving an error on line 21 of this template....

an error is this here in line 21 (from the index.php in the zip-file

Quote
SELECT page_id,menu_title,page_title,link,target,level,visibility$extra_sql

must be

Quote
SELECT page_id,menu_title,page_title,link,target,level,visibility,$extra_sql
Title: Re: My sub menus are not displaying... Any suggestions....
Post by: twolf on April 18, 2013, 11:58:15 PM
Thanks... 

The below took care of my issues....  Thanks so much for your help....

Blessings...


I think you can fix this by just deleting
Code:

 AND $extra_where_sql

from the sql statement in line 21 of templates index.php.
So that line looks like:
Code:

   $query_menu = $database->query("SELECT page_id,menu_title,page_title,link,target,level,visibility$extra_sql FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."pages WHERE parent = '$parent' AND $menu_number ORDER BY position ASC");