WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: Walde on October 04, 2011, 04:40:47 PM

Title: Dropdown menu - is not opening while hover
Post by: Walde on October 04, 2011, 04:40:47 PM
Hello together,

i have a problem with my dropdown menu and try to solve it for some hours.

Problem: When i go over the menu with the mouse, the menu should show up/open but it don't. It only works when i click to the superior menu site. Just don't find the solution.

Details:
Version: 2.8.1
Revision: 1287
Site online: www.bb-gesunde-raumkonzepte.de

The code
index.php
Code: [Select]
<div class="header-bottom">

        <!-- Navigation Level 2 (Drop-down menus) -->
        <div id="nav2">         
          <?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOTSM2_ALLSM2_Allfalse"\n</li>"falsefalsefalse, &#39;<ul id="header_menu" class="menu">&#39;); ?>
                </div>
</div>

css:
Code: [Select]
/*Drop-down menu*/
.header-bottom {width: auto;display:block;clear:both;border-right:0px solid #000;}


/* Remove List Formattings
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~  */
 ul.menu, li.menu {
list-style-type: none;
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}

/* Drop Down menu */

#nav2 {
float: left;
width:950px;
border:none;
background:rgb(225,225,225) url(./img/nav-back-c1.jpg) no-repeat;
color: #b5cc33; font-size:130%;
}

#nav2 ul {
list-style-type:none;
position: relative;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
width: auto;
}

#nav2 ul li {
float:left;
text-align:center;
}

#nav2 ul li a {
display:block;
height:3.1em;
line-height:3.1em;
padding:0 16px 0 16px;
text-decoration:none;
font-weight:bold;
color: rgb(0,0,0);
}

/* Root Level Link Formatting */
#nav2 ul li a:hover, #nav2 li a:focus {background-color: rgb (0,0,0); text-decoration:none;}
#nav2 li a:active, #nav2 ul li a.active {background-color: rgb (0,0,0); text-decoration:none;}

/* Current page Customisations*/
#nav2 li.menu-current a {background: #b5cc33; color: rgb(0,0,0); }
#nav2 li.menu-current a {font-weight: bold;}

/* 2nd Child menu */
#nav2 .menu li ul {position: absolute; width: 10em; margin: 0; display: none; text-transform: none; border: none; font-size: 100%;}
#nav2 .menu li ul li {width: 10.5em; text-align: left; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; line-height: normal;}
#nav2 .menu li ul a {width: 10em; height:auto; line-height:1.3em; margin-left:-1px; padding:4px 16px 4px 16px; border-left:solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); border-bottom: solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); background-color:#b5cc33; font-weight:normal; color:rgb(0,0,0);}

/* 2nd Child link hover */
#nav2 .menu li ul a:hover {color: rgb(0,0,0); background: #b5cc33; border: 0; color:#fff;}

/* Show and hide */
#nav2 .menu li:hover ul, #nav2 .menu li a:focus ul, #nav2 .menu li.subMenu ul {display: block;}
#nav2 .menu li ul ul {display: none;}
#nav2 .menu li:hover ul ul, #nav2 .menu li.subMenu ul ul {display: none;}
#nav2 .menu li:hover ul, #nav2 .menu li li:hover ul, #nav2 .menu li.subMenu ul, #nav2 .menu li li.subMenu ul {display: block;}


/* 3rd Child Menu Appreances */
#nav2 .menu li ul li ul li a { width: 10em; height:auto; line-height:1.3em; margin-left:0; padding:4px 16px 4px 16px; border-left:solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); border-bottom: solid 1px rgb(175,175,175); background-color:#b5cc33; font-weight:normal; color:rgb(0,0,0);}

/* Positioning the Pop-out Drops */
#nav2 li {position: relative;}

#nav2 ul ul ul {
position: absolute;
top: 1px;
left: 119%;
}

I'm very thankful for help!
Title: Re: Dropdown menu - is not opening while hover
Post by: Argos on October 11, 2011, 01:49:52 AM
The easiest thing to do is take a working dropdown menu from an existing template, and copy the code and CSS, and then edit the looks of it.
Title: Re: Dropdown menu - is not opening while hover
Post by: instantflorian on October 11, 2011, 10:09:49 AM
Hi,

it's an error in the menu call, the childpages are not displayed. Maybe the only reason ist just that you wrote SM2_All instead of SM2_ALL.

hth
_florian.
Title: Re: Dropdown menu - is not opening while hover
Post by: Walde on October 11, 2011, 12:48:08 PM
oh that could have been the reason.. sometimes you just dont see it....

thank you very much....saw your answer too late and just made it new today and now it is working.