WebsiteBaker Community Forum

General Community => Global WebsiteBaker 2.8.x discussion => Topic started by: PurpleEdge on May 18, 2010, 08:03:20 AM

Title: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: PurpleEdge on May 18, 2010, 08:03:20 AM
In the admin/pages/add.php file is a section of code that adds a new page, lines 120 - 138 ...

Code: [Select]
// Work-out if the page parent (if selected) has a seperate template or language to the default
$query_parent = $database->query("SELECT template, language FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."pages WHERE page_id = '$parent'");
if($query_parent->numRows() > 0) {
$fetch_parent = $query_parent->fetchRow();
$template = $fetch_parent['template'];
$language = $fetch_parent['language'];
} else {
$template = '';
$language = DEFAULT_LANGUAGE;
}

// Insert page into pages table
$query = "INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PREFIX."pages (page_title,menu_title,parent,template,target,position,visibility,searching,menu,language,admin_groups,viewing_groups,modified_when,modified_by) VALUES ('$title','$title','$parent','$template','_top','$position','$visibility','1','1','$language','$admin_groups','$viewing_groups','".time()."','".$admin->get_user_id()."')";
$database->query($query);
if($database->is_error()) {
$admin->print_error($database->get_error());
}

Can I suggest that instead of always inserting "1" for the menu, can this be modified to insert the parent link menu value.

For a multi-menu template it is annoying to have to reset the new page to the correct menu when the value is already known.

Suggested mod...

Code: [Select]
// Work-out if the page parent (if selected) has a seperate template or language to the default
$query_parent = $database->query("SELECT template, language, menu FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."pages WHERE page_id = '$parent'");
if($query_parent->numRows() > 0) {
$fetch_parent = $query_parent->fetchRow();
$template = $fetch_parent['template'];
$language = $fetch_parent['language'];
$menu = $fetch_parent['menu'];               //GWB
} else {
$template = '';
$language = DEFAULT_LANGUAGE;
  $menu = 1;                                  //GWB
}

// Insert page into pages table
$query = "INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PREFIX."pages (page_title,menu_title,parent,template,target,position,visibility,searching,menu,language,admin_groups,viewing_groups,modified_when,modified_by) VALUES ('$title','$title','$parent','$template','_top','$position','$visibility','1','$menu','$language','$admin_groups','$viewing_groups','".time()."','".$admin->get_user_id()."')";
$database->query($query);
if($database->is_error()) {
$admin->print_error($database->get_error());
}
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: crnogorac081 on May 18, 2010, 09:31:04 AM
I find this very usable..
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: pcwacht on May 18, 2010, 11:09:06 AM
Might I suggest adding the parents template as well, and maybe even parents visibility?

John
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: PurpleEdge on May 18, 2010, 11:27:38 AM
The parent template is already used in the sql statement, and visibility is a value on the form when creating the page, so I think they are both OK?
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: pcwacht on May 18, 2010, 04:39:13 PM
Hmm didn't see it, must have dirt im my eyes :P
but yes, they are there ;)

John
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: PurpleEdge on May 19, 2010, 08:10:22 AM
Is there a process to get this implemented in future releases?
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: erpe0812 on May 19, 2010, 09:14:38 AM
You can open a ticket and hope, that someone finds it useful............ :wink:
http://project.websitebaker2.org/newticket

rgds

erpe
Title: Re: Suggestion - add new page to correct menu
Post by: PurpleEdge on May 19, 2010, 09:35:47 AM
Done, easier than modifying WB on every release!  :-)