WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: midiweb on November 12, 2008, 12:32:35 AM

Title: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: midiweb on November 12, 2008, 12:32:35 AM
hi, i use the templates industry1.
How to keep the menu links highlighted (a:hover,a:active) after clicking on it?
What have to change in the css? Thanks
Here's my piece of code:
Code: [Select]

}
#sidebar h3 {
font-size : 18px;
border-bottom : 1px solid black;
margin-bottom : 4px;
margin-top : 16px;
clear : both;

}
#sidebar ul {
margin-left : 1em;
padding-left : 0;
}
#sidebar p {
margin-bottom : 8px;
}
#sidebar div.subtabs ul {
list-style : none;
width : 155px;
margin : 0;
padding : 0;
}
#sidebar div.subtabs ul ul {
list-style : none;
width : 130px;
margin : 0;
padding : 0 0 0 5px;
}
#sidebar div.subtabs ul ul ul {
list-style : none;
width : 125px;
margin : 0;
padding : 0 0 0 5px;
}
#sidebar div.subtabs ul a {
width : 100%;
margin : 3px;
text-align : left;
text-decoration : none;
display : block;
padding : 3px 3px 3px 5px;
border-bottom : 1px solid #949494;
border-left : 4px solid #cccccc;
font: bold 0.8em Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}
#sidebar div.subtabs ul a:hover {
text-decoration : none;
background : #eaeaea url(img/menubg2.gif) repeat-x left;
color : #da0434;
border-left : 4px solid #110200;
}
   
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on i
Post by: Stefek on November 12, 2008, 03:44:59 AM
Hello.

I tried to find the Template "Industry1" but I can't find it at the repository.

If you can provide the menu call from this template (show_menu or show_menu2) it would help.

If you want to have the current link highlighted it's not a css "problem". You have to adjust the menu call first.

Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: vyni on November 12, 2008, 10:40:56 AM
Hi midiweb,

just add a class menu_current to Your industry.css

.menu_current {
    background-color: #666666;
}

than it will stay grey.

regards from Himberg
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: midiweb on November 12, 2008, 01:27:44 PM
hi, thanks. I mean with "highlighted" (sorry, 'im french native), not the background but the font. When I click on,  for instance: menuentry, then I read the text, but my link stays highlighted:
menuentry, in order to know where I am in the menu
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: vyni on November 12, 2008, 01:39:50 PM
Than set the color:

.menu_current {
   background-color: #666666;
   color: #ffffff;
}

this will give You grey background - same than mouseover - AND white text for the menu-link

remove background-color if You don´t like it
add any line (example: font-weight: bold;) within the two brackets {  }

this is just standard css
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: midiweb on November 13, 2008, 11:23:16 PM
Hi, here's the index.php for the industry css. Where have I to pass on the css code?

Code: [Select]
<?php[table][/table]



if(!defined(&#39;WB_URL&#39;)) {
    header(&#39;Location: ../index.php&#39;);
    exit(0);
}

?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<html>
    <head>
        <title><?php echo WEBSITE_TITLE?> - <?php echo PAGE_TITLE?></title>
        <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=<?php if(defined(&#39;DEFAULT_CHARSET&#39;)) { echo DEFAULT_CHARSET; } else { echo &#39;utf-8&#39;; }?>" />
        <meta name="description" content="<?php page_description(); ?>" />
        <meta name="keywords" content="<?php page_keywords(); ?>" />

        <link href="<?php echo TEMPLATE_DIR?>/industry.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" />
    </head>
    <body>
        <div id="main">
            <a name="top" class="nodisplay"></a>
            <div id="hero"> </div>
                        <div id="hero2"> </div>
            <div id="header">
                <!-- <div class="gear"> </div> -->
                <div class="gear"> </div>
                        <?php show_menu(1,0,1,true,&#39;<li><span[class]>[a][menu_title] [/a]</span>&#39;,&#39;</li>&#39;,&#39;<ul id="nav">&#39;); ?>

                <h1 class="shad"><em><?php echo WEBSITE_TITLE?></em></h1>
                <h1><em><?php echo WEBSITE_TITLE?></em></h1>
            </div>

            <div id="wrapper">
                <div id="sidebar">
                    <div class="subtabs">
                        <?php show_menu2(2,0,1); ?>
                    </div>
                    <?php 
                        ob_start
();     // start output buffer
                        
global $database;
                        
$limit 10;
                        
$query "SELECT post_id,title,content_short,group_id,link FROM ".TABLE_PREFIX."mod_news_posts ORDER BY position DESC LIMIT 0, $limit;";
                        
$error mysql_error();
                        if (!
$result mysql_query($query)) {
                            print 
"$error";
                            exit;
                        }
                        while(
$data mysql_fetch_object($result)){
                            
$title $data->title;
                            
$id $data->post_id;
                            
$link $data->link;
                            
$short $data->content_short;
                            echo &
#39;<p><a href="&#39;.WB_URL.&#39;/pages/&#39;.$link.PAGE_EXTENSION.&#39;">&#39;.$title.&#39;</a><br />&#39;.$short.&#39;</p>&#39;;
                        
}
                        
$foo=ob_get_contents();    // put outputbuffer in $foo
                        
ob_end_clean();             // clear outputbuffer
                    
?>

                </div>
                <div id=aktuelles>
                <?
                    if ($foo<>"") {  // some code to execute cause there is some block
                            echo '<h4>Aktuelles</h4>';
                            echo $foo;
                        } else { // some code for no info
                            echo '<h1>No New News</h1>';
                            }
                ?>
                </div>

                <div id="content">
                    <?php page_content(); ?>
                </div>
                            </div>
           
            <div id="footer">
                <?php page_footer(); ?>
            </div>
        <div style="clear:both;"></div>
    </div>

    </body>
</html>
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: vyni on November 13, 2008, 11:29:30 PM
Hey,
this must be added in the file industry.css - not in index.php

But what about reading the designer-Guide to find out how to make/modify a template?

regards Vyni
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on i
Post by: Stefek on November 14, 2008, 01:08:50 AM
.menu_current {
   background-color: #666666;
   color: #ffffff;
}


According to the show_menu2 "Read-Me-File"
you have to use
.menu-current not .menu_current  :wink:

@midiweb
Please read the Help Sites => Creating a WB Template (http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/creating-a-wb-template.php)


Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: vyni on November 14, 2008, 02:47:57 AM
@Stefek

Quote
Ich kann grad was lesen, kopieren und einfügen

Trust in me - I´m a copy & paste - specialist.
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on i
Post by: Stefek on November 14, 2008, 04:28:15 AM
I do.
From the first time you contacted me via PM  :wink:

I mostly trust in your humor  :-D

Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Template Industry: How to keep one menu link highlighted after clicking on it?
Post by: groloff on November 14, 2008, 06:23:59 PM
hey guys, thanks a lot. for both the question and the answer. the a:active not working was driving me mad.