WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Modules => Topic started by: ismedia on October 30, 2008, 08:17:03 AM

Title: Job Listing Module
Post by: ismedia on October 30, 2008, 08:17:03 AM
Here is a job listing module we developed for listing jobs and letting users apply for them and upload a resume from the frontend. It's useful for any company that wants to post job opportunities on their site. We aren't available to make changes or corrections, so this is offered as-is to the community. It's been tested on 2.7 - not sure about other versions. YMMV.

-ismedia

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: erpe0812 on October 30, 2008, 03:03:12 PM
Hi ismedia

tried this module and there are several error messages in the front- and in the backend.
For messages in the frontend look here (http://www.rvb.bplaced.net/pages/jobs.php) and for errors in the backend see added image.

rgds

erpe

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on October 30, 2008, 03:13:13 PM
Hi Erpe,

They all seem to be notices (not a real problem). They should be fixed, but also try it with the errorsetting to NONE.
Then you should see the module's functionality.

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: erpe0812 on October 30, 2008, 03:46:45 PM
Hi Ruud

turned error settings to NONE, but module ist still not working like it should.

rgds

erpe
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: brent on October 30, 2008, 04:56:26 PM
This is a nice module. It worked perfectly with WB 2.7 .  Only thing is that when you choose to delete a resume submission, it will remove it from the list but will not remove the resume file from the "modules/jobs" folder. This module will be very useful anyhow!

With WB 2.6.4 it installed properly but after clicking the submit button I get error  "Resume not uploaded. Please try again later."

So I guess it dooes not work with previous versions. Again this is an excellent module.

Thanks,
Brent
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: erpe0812 on October 30, 2008, 06:05:21 PM
Hi

does not work for me (wb 2.7) at all.

Any suggestions?

rgds


erpe
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: aldus on October 30, 2008, 06:10:10 PM
hm ... inside the file "add_newjob.php" there are no default values for the variables defined.
You will have to modify the file e.g. line 146 as follow:
Code: [Select]
<?php // not this line, please
$job_id "";
$position_description "";
$location "(unknown)";
$resource_manager "(unknown)";
$notification_address "";
?>


As for the submissions i've no idea about the word-doc at this time ...

Regards
Aldus
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: erpe0812 on October 30, 2008, 06:25:13 PM
Hi Aldus,

that did it (as known from you).

Will move this module to AMASP (http://www.websitebakers.com/)

Thanks.

erpe
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: vyni on October 30, 2008, 06:33:05 PM
Hi,

I had a quick view on it.
Result: php4 & MySQL4 - installation ok - announcing ok - submissions refused
php5 & MySQL5 - everything seem ok, submissions accepted but wether transported nor stored

So far - so good. Needs propably a small modification.

regards from Himberg, next to Vienna
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: webputec on December 26, 2008, 10:08:28 PM
Hello!
How can i turn the languages Support on?
I use WB in the Version 2.7 and have two site languages, german and english.
I see it's exist a folder "languages" with three languages files.
In the page sittings is the language on German, but the output is in English.
Greets
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 18, 2009, 11:03:36 PM
Hi there,

I'm  looking for a job mod. This looks very nice. The only issue I have is that the 'Position Description' is a textfield where it should have been a textarea field. So that you can put more text into it.

I tried to change this but end up with an error when I place too much text in the modified field.

My question is if there is someone who has a modified mod with the above field as a textarea instead of a textfield?

Or does anyone know how to change this?

Any help would be appreciated.

Greetz,
Boudi

Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Stefek on March 19, 2009, 12:16:31 AM
I tried to change this but end up with an error when I place too much text in the modified field.

Hello.

I am not a programmer, but I think you should look into the database and see how many characters are allowed for this specific DB Field.

Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 19, 2009, 09:32:53 AM
Hi Stefek,

Thnq for taking the time for answering. Bright idea...the charachter change...so I changed a setting from 255 to 999 but same result. Then I changed a DB variable from VARCHAR(255) to TEXT. Still the same error notification:

Code: [Select]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax near........at line 1
Like you I'm a designer, not a coder  :-) So at this stage this is getting blablabla for me...

Anyone interested to pick this up?

Greetz,
Boudi
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on March 19, 2009, 10:03:18 AM
That error is not about field lengths.

Did you change anything in the save.php?
Is this the full error? or did you modified it (the "......" part and the "at line 1" part)?
Normally this error tells something about what went wrong. In this case it doesn't say anything.

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 19, 2009, 10:54:42 AM
Hi Ruud,

No, I only changed the add_newjob.php & edit_job.php a bit. (I changed the code <input.... for <textarea

The text on the ...... was the input text in the field

The strange thing is that it does work actually but not when doing larger pieces of text.
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on March 19, 2009, 11:02:40 AM
How and where did you change the database field from VARCHAR(255) to TEXT?

Can you show the full errormessage?

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 19, 2009, 11:07:24 AM
Sure, here it is:

Code: [Select]
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 's ochtends tussen 05.00 tot 10.00 uur. Ben jij op zoek naar een leuke (bij)ba' at line 1
The original input text was:

Quote
Voor een opdrachtgever in Zeewolde zijn wij op zoek naar een enthousiaste loodsmedewerker.

Het gaat om het laden en lossen van vrachtwagens, vrachten klaarzetten en de vrachtwagens gereedklaar maken voor vertrek.

Je werkt 's ochtends tussen 05.00 tot 10.00 uur.

Ben jij op zoek naar een leuke (bij)baan, neem dan contact met ons op!

I changed the DB variable in the 'Position Description' from 255 to 999 characters but that didn't do the trick. After that I tried changing the VARCHAR to TEXT but didn't help either.

Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on March 19, 2009, 11:19:46 AM
This is not a problem of field lengths.
This is the ' character that is causing the problem.

Change your "save.php" the lines 94-98 into this:

$job_id = $admin->get_post_escaped('job_id');
$position_description = $admin->get_post_escaped('position_description');
$location = $admin->get_post_escaped('location');
$resource_manager = $admin->get_post_escaped('resource_manager');
$notification_address = $admin->get_post_escaped('notification_address');


get_post should be changed to get_post_escaped.

Didn't test it, but I think it will do the trick.

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 19, 2009, 11:39:15 AM
I will check it out.

Do I change the other files original again? So only change the save.php?

(Because when keeping the complete mod original you can place lots of text in the position description field, but the issue then is that all text will be placed on 1 line so the whole template is stretching out. Therefore I wanted the textarea field so all text is nicely arranged underneath each other).



Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on March 19, 2009, 11:56:39 AM
This change is just so you will be able to save (when there are ' " or / in the text).

Note that it will be saved as "flat" text, you are not using a WYSIWYG, so the (HTML) display will not be the same as what you type in the textarea.
To fix that you will also need to change the output (i.e. by making the text appear between <pre></pre> tags).

(view.php - line 82)
<td><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></td>
into:
<td><pre><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></pre></td>

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 19, 2009, 02:42:24 PM
Thank you. I noticed that indeed tabspaces are working now.

I will test it and will show the results over here.

Thnq for taking the time to help me out.  8-)

UPDATE: The textarea is stretching out the template but I solved the problem. Instead of your:

Code: [Select]
<pre><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></pre> you have to give the PRE an extra element:
Code: [Select]
<pre-wrap><? echo $data['position_description']; ?></pre>
The issue I'm getting now is that your <pre> function does not work any more.

greetz,
Boudi
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on March 20, 2009, 02:20:46 PM
Hello everybody,

As an attachment here's the modified job mod! Thnx to Ruud  :-)

I made a nice adjustment:

- replaced the single-line 'Description' <input> field into a multiline <textarea> field so now you can give a real job description
- Added some coding to work this changes work out well on every browser
- tested with FF/Safari/IE8


Greetz,
Boudi

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on April 24, 2009, 05:18:00 PM
Hi there,

I have a question in which I could not find an answer or solution.

In this very nice mod you have to fillout fields. Some fileds are mandatory. I would like to change that.

But I could not detect where to disable this so that some fields ar not mandatory any more.

does anyone know how to solute this problem?

Greetz,

Boudi
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on April 25, 2009, 10:39:08 PM
Have a look in job_contact.php

On line 15 and below it says:

Code: [Select]
if($contact_name==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($home_phone==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($cell_phone==""){
    $err = 1;
}
if($_FILES["resume"]["name"]==""){
    $err = 1;
}

This is the test to see if the fields are filled. (the last is the uploaded resume)
Any field you think is not needed, just comment out the $err=1;
Code: [Select]
if($contact_name==""){
    // $err = 1;
}

The same file also creates the form, you can change that to remove the red *.

Ruud
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on April 26, 2009, 04:15:58 PM
Hi Ruud,

Thnq for taking the time to help me out.

I disabled the upload function but I still get a message. You can see it in action here (http://www.flexmovers.nl/pages/vacatures.php) (it's still in beta, so if you like you can fillout the form)

I still get the message that the upload must be a certain type of extension. I tried to uncomment some lines but that didn't help.

Greetz,
Boudi
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on April 26, 2009, 11:01:20 PM
Hmm didn't look further on the file upload stuff..

This is going to be pretty complicated to skip the file upload, and keep the upload optional.
If you don't need the upload, it might be more easy to strip it out completely.

Ruud




Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on April 26, 2009, 11:19:04 PM
Too bad  :-( since the client wants the upload function not as a mandatory field but doesn't want to delete it either.

Another problem is that the original author isn't an active member any more.

Anyway. Thank you for taking the time to take a look at it. Appreciate it  :-)

May be someone can pick this mod up because this mod is one of a kind and very usefull.

Greetz,
Boudi


Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on April 26, 2009, 11:43:45 PM
It's a nice idea, but it needs a lot of work to make a good module out of this.

Language support is not functional, the fields used are a limited, it doesn't work with prefixed tables in WB, it makes no use of security functions in the WB library, just to name a few..

Ruud

Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Boudi on April 27, 2009, 03:57:15 PM
Ok...ok...clear to me  :-P :lol:

I will notify the client so that can choose what they want.

Thnq again for helping me out.

Greetz,
Boudi
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: cyberdog on April 29, 2009, 06:59:16 AM
With some additional feature, I thinks this module has great potential. I have a client who are recruitment consultants and I am using a third party application on a seperate db while the rest of their content is being baked with WB. It will be nice to have a full featured WB jobs module.

I spoke with the client today and they are willing to donate the first £200 for anyone who might be interested in taking this module further.

perhaps we can start a poll to find out how demanding this could be and who is willing to donate to a keen developer to take it further.

I wonder if RUUD would be interested in this?
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: peppos on June 18, 2010, 08:08:15 PM
Hi, this good module not store submissions in wb 2.8. Is possible to correct this? Thanks
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: 360plus on April 30, 2011, 01:41:35 PM
Hi all,

i'am looking for joblisting like this for WB2.8 or can i use this with WB2.8?

Thanks for your answers

Will
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: marmot on May 01, 2011, 09:48:22 PM
Hi,
this module didn't work for me. So I did some changes and fixed some issues to run with my WB 2.8.1. The attachment comes without any guarantee but feel free to try it.

Regards

[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Stefek on May 01, 2011, 10:50:57 PM
Hello,

I have another solution to make a kind of Job-Listing on your WB Page where interested people can send in a aplication.
It's a combination of the MPForm Module and the Members Module.
All "Members" of a Members Group will be listed in the MPForm so you can use Members to display the Job offers and the MPForm Module to let people send the forms in.
If anyone interested, let me know and I will write a how to / tutorial for that.

Kind regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: cyberdog on May 01, 2011, 11:16:12 PM
Hi Stefek,

I am very interested in this module!
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Stefek on May 01, 2011, 11:34:30 PM
Hello,

it's not a module, more a combination of 2 Modules.
1) MPForm
2) Members
and you will need to have OutputfilterDashboard (http://www.websitebakers.com/pages/admin/admin-tools/outputfilter-dashboard.php) installed, too.

If still interested, I will provide a tutorial within the next 2 days.

Kind regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: cyberdog on May 02, 2011, 02:29:03 AM
Yes Please, Thank you!!!
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Stefek on May 02, 2011, 11:50:16 PM
Hello Cyberdog.

You will find the tutorial here:
http://www.websitebaker2.org/forum/index.php/topic,21452.msg144504.html#msg144504

Kind Regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: cyberdog on May 04, 2011, 12:23:00 AM
Thank you very much, I will have a look later tonight.
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Stefek on May 04, 2011, 12:37:51 AM
You're welcome.

Let me know in the linked thread if something goes wrong.
I will try to respond ASAP.

Kind regards,
Stefek
Title: Re: Job Listing Module
Post by: Ruud on June 15, 2012, 10:18:20 AM
Job listing V2 is now available.

See: http://www.websitebaker2.org/forum/index.php/topic,24195.0.html