WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: neu1886 on March 23, 2014, 09:52:43 PM

Title: ShowMenu2 - How to initialize the Menu?
Post by: neu1886 on March 23, 2014, 09:52:43 PM
Hello Everyone. I bought a template and i sitting hours ago to get the menu working. But it doesn't work.
Here is the syntax:

Code: [Select]
<div class="collapse navbar-collapse navbar-responsive-collapse">
  <ul class="nav navbar-nav navbar-right">
    <li class="dropdown active">
      <a href="#" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown" data-hover="dropdown" data-delay="0" data-close-others="false">
        Home
        <i class="icon-angle-down"></i>
      </a>
      <ul class="dropdown-menu">
        <li class="active"><a href="index.html">Option 1: Default Page</a></li>
        <li><a href="page_home1.html">Option 2: Layer Slider</a></li>
        <li><a href="page_home2.html">Option 3: Revolution Slider</a></li>
       </ul>
     </li>
  </ul>
</div>

I only want to show the First-Level +1. But if there will be a Subitem within a Subitem (drop down-menu)... i can click that.

That's my code:

Code: [Select]
<?php 
$open '<li class="[if(class=menu-current||class=menu-parent){active}] [if(class==menu-expand){dropdown}]">
[if(class==menu-expand){<a href="[url]" class="dropdown-toggle" data-toggle="dropdown" data-hover="dropdown" data-delay="0" data-close-others="false">[menu_title] <i class="icon-angle-down"></i></a>}else {<a href="[url]">[menu_title]</a>}]'
;
show_menu2(
$aMenu          1,
$aStart         SM2_ROOT
$aMaxLevel      SM2_START+1,
$aOptions       SM2_ALL,
$aItemOpen      $open,
$aItemClose     '</li>',
$aMenuOpen      '<ul class="[if(level==0){nav navbar-nav navbar-right} else {dropdown-menu}]">',
$aMenuClose     '</ul>',
$aTopItemOpen   false,
$aTopMenuOpen   false
);
?>

Has anyone a tip for me? Thank you all, and sorry for the bad english.
Title: Re: ShowMenu2 - How to initialize the Menu?
Post by: marmot on March 25, 2014, 10:49:12 PM
Hi,

so just compare the output of your sm2 call to the output you are supposed to have. Patch the sm2 call until you got the right output.

regards