WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: pieterb on September 17, 2010, 10:43:30 AM

Title: show_menu2 question
Post by: pieterb on September 17, 2010, 10:43:30 AM
Hi everybody,

I'm working on a site where I have the following page structure:

NL
  Nieuws
  James
  Muziek
    Jimmy T & The Sizzling Hot Jazz Captains
    Behind Your Conversation
    18+
  Theater
    Onderwaterwereld
  Contact
EN
  Same as Dutch version

Now I would like to show the entire Dutch menu when the user is in the Dutch section. So including the third level elements. When the user is on the third level element, the menu should stay the same.

No matter what I try, I can't seem to get it to work. Can anyone point me in the right direction for the syntax for show_menu2?

Thanks so much in advance.
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: mjm4842 on September 18, 2010, 06:54:23 AM
Hi Pieterb,

Did you take a look at the examples on the demo page for show_menu2?

http://www.websitebakers.de/sm2/pages/enterprise.php

Best regards,

Michael
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: pieterb on September 19, 2010, 09:19:20 AM
Hi mjm4842,

Of course. But I couldn't find a solution to my specific menu problem. I've tried with if statements, with extra variables, etc, but I can't seem to get it to work.
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: mjm4842 on September 19, 2010, 10:35:22 PM
It would seem to me that you could accomplish this using two separate calls to the show_menu2 function. That way you could create different behavious for the English and for the Dutch menu. From the users perspective, it would look like a single menu.

With best regards,

Michael
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: Hans on September 19, 2010, 10:46:18 PM
Hi Pieter
Maybe this:
Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(0SM2_ROOT+1SM2_START); ?>?
And for the languages (hard coded with flags):
Code: [Select]
<ul><li><a href="http://www.xxxxxxxxxx.nl/web/nl/welkom.php"><img src="http://www.xxxxxxxxxxx.nl/media/flags/NL.png" alt="Nederlands" /></a></li><li><a href="http://www.xxxxxxxxx.nl/web/en/welcome.php"><img src="http://www.xxxxxxxxxxxxxs.nl/media/flags/EN.png" alt="English" /></a></li></ul>If not send a PM so that I can show you the code from a site that has Dutch and English implemented.
Hans

EDIT: Here's the site: http://www.trinityghanaprojects.nl/web/nl/welkom.php (http://www.trinityghanaprojects.nl/web/nl/welkom.php). Is this what you mean?
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: pieterb on September 20, 2010, 09:16:30 AM
Hi all,

This is not really the issue at hand. I do have a separate language menu (separate menu call), but what I want is that the rest of the entire menu is shown, based on that language.

You can check www.jameskeene.nl to see the current menu in action. Everything looks fine on the homepage and also everything is fine when you click any of the main menu items. But when you click one of the submenu items, only the submenu items are shown.
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: mjm4842 on September 21, 2010, 04:19:52 AM
Hi Pieterb,

If it is the full full menu that you want, why not just use the "Full" example (the very first one) at http://www.websitebakers.de/sm2/pages/enterprise.php (http://www.websitebakers.de/sm2/pages/enterprise.php) ?

Either that or we are really not understanding what you are trying to achieve. Perhaps a visual example demonstrating the difference between what you have now and what you want would be helpful.

Best regards,

Michael
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: pieterb on September 21, 2010, 03:42:50 PM
Dear Michael,

With the full menu, you also see the NL / EN options in the menu. And that's not what I want.

If you take a look at the site (www.jameskeene.nl), you can see what I mean. The main menu on the left hand side is perfect. But when you click a submenu item (for example Behind your Conversation), the menu disappears and only shows the three submenu items from the current submenu. I would like to keep the menu that's displayed on the homepage.

Hope this clarifies things a bit. Thanks for thinking with me.
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: mjm4842 on September 21, 2010, 04:54:53 PM
Hi Pieterb,

I now see what you mean. I didn't realize that those were sub-menu items.

Can you post your show_menu2() line and related code for us?

Michael
Title: Re: show_menu2 question
Post by: pieterb on September 22, 2010, 07:29:53 PM
Sure.

For the language menu I have:
Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(0SM2_ROOTSM2_START); ?>
For the main menu I have:
Code: [Select]
<?php 
$nTreeRootId 
= (int) show_menu2(0SM2_CURRSM2_STARTSM2_CRUMB|SM2_BUFFER, &#39;[parent]&#39;, &#39;&#39;, &#39;&#39;, &#39;&#39;);
show_menu2(0$nTreeRootIdSM2_ROOT+1SM2_ALL); 
?>