WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 12:41:34 PM

Title: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 12:41:34 PM
I am working on the template "master_Green" and as far as i can tell show_menu2 is installed, but i cannot get the left menus to show.  Top right work ok, all i want is the root menus (same as the top ones) to show on the left under the heading Menu.

Please help i am a novice so it needs to be simple!!!

<?php echo $TEXT['MENU']; ?>
</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>
<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<?php show_menu2(2,0,-1,true,'<tr align="left"><td>[a] [menu_title] [/a]</td></tr>','','','','class="mainlevel"','class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"'); ?>
</table>
</td>

This is the code in the template index.php file.

Thanks
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: kweitzel on September 10, 2010, 01:24:52 PM
The first Digit in the Menu Call after the opening bracket stands for the menu in use. In you call it refers to menu number 2. Do populate it you'll have to assign a page to that menu in the page setting. Alternatively, if you want to display the same options, just change the '2' to a '1' ...

cheers

Klaus
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 01:42:57 PM
Thanks for the reply Klaus ... i changed the 2 to 1 and the menus now show on the left but it also shows this peace of code class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"class="mainlevel" do i also have to remove it?

Many thanks

Alan
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: kweitzel on September 10, 2010, 01:51:22 PM
Is this part here in 1 or 2 lines?

Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(2,0,-1,true,&#39;<tr align="left"><td>[a] [menu_title] [/a] </td></tr>&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;&#39;,&#39;class="mainlevel"&#39;,&#39;class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"&#39;); ?>
It should be in 1 Line.

cheers

Klaus
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 01:58:57 PM
Menu 
class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"class="mainlevel"
Jo Love 
Flower Care 
Decalation 
Window Shopping 
Contact US 
 
This is how it now shows on the website, the code is all on 1 line

Any idea why it is displaying the code.

Thanks

Alan
 
 
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: kweitzel on September 10, 2010, 02:06:38 PM
It looks to me, that there is a break somewhere, maybe a missing single quote (or 1 to many).

cheers

Klaus
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 02:55:26 PM
I dont seem to find anything that means anything to me

<?php show_menu2(1,0,-1,true,'<tr align="left"><td>[a] [menu_title] [/a]</td></tr>','','','','class="mainlevel"','class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"'); ?>

this is all on one line, can any one see a problem.

Thanks
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: kweitzel on September 10, 2010, 05:41:10 PM
OK ... you mixed up the functions show_menu and show_menu2 ... this code will work with the standard call of show_menu:

Code: [Select]
show_menu(
1,
0,
-1,
true,
'<tr align="left"><td>[a] [menu_title] [/a]</td></tr>',
'',
'',
'',
'class="mainlevel"',
'class="mainlevel" id="active_menu"'
);

The showmenu2 call has different positions for the various items, in fact it has other variables and options:

Code: [Select]
show_menu2(
    $aMenu          = 0,
    $aStart         = SM2_ROOT,
    $aMaxLevel      = SM2_CURR+1,
    $aOptions       = SM2_TRIM,
    $aItemOpen      = '[li][a][menu_title]</a>',
    $aItemClose     = '</li>',
    $aMenuOpen      = '[ul]',
    $aMenuClose     = '</ul>',
    $aTopItemOpen   = false,
    $aTopMenuOpen   = false
    )

read more about show_menu2 here: http://www.websitebakers.de/sm2/pages/enterprise.php

cheers

Klaus
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: Smile on September 10, 2010, 05:42:53 PM
This is a screen shot of the problem



[gelöscht durch Administrator]
Title: Re: Show_Menu2 help
Post by: kweitzel on September 10, 2010, 05:50:33 PM
I posted the solution ... no further need for a screenshot ... I will delete it with your next reply.

cheers

Klaus