WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: Kolb on December 18, 2009, 12:28:24 AM

Title: Two different layouts
Post by: Kolb on December 18, 2009, 12:28:24 AM
Hello,

I just managed to port a design to WB. And everything seems to work fine!

This website in particular has a homepage were I divide the content in 3 columns (welcome/what to do/promotion). I manage to do this with blocks.

But when you visit another page (products/contact/etc) I would like to display my content in one column instead of 3 columns. How would I go about that? Do I just use a different template for the homepage, or is there a specific trick?

Thanks
Title: Re: Two different layouts
Post by: BerndJM on December 18, 2009, 03:05:29 AM
Hi,

if you only need this specific 3-column template one one (or few) page(s) the easiset way would be to use another template for the remaining sites.

Regards Bernd
Title: Re: Two different layouts
Post by: marathoner on December 18, 2009, 03:35:23 AM
Another option is to modify your template such that if page_id=1 (home page) then use 3 column otherwise use your 1 column format. Or, you could test a page to see how many section block and then use the appropriate format for that many section blocks. This approach allows you to maintain a single (but slightly more complex) template.

As an example, I sometimes use the following to switch from 1 column to 2 column (but there are probably better ways to write the code):

Code: [Select]
<div id="content">
<?php
    ob_start
(); // Start the outputbuffer
    
page_content(2); // Next call the block
    
$content2=ob_get_contents();  // Now fetch the output into a variable
    
ob_end_clean(); // Clean up old mess and stop buffering

    // Test $content2 to see if there is something in it. If so, include column wrappers for content1 and content2.
if ($content2<>"") {
    echo 
"<div id=\"content1\">\n";
    
page_content(1);
    echo 
"\n</div><!-- close div#content1 -->\n";
    echo 
"<div id=\"content2\">\n";
    echo 
$content2;
    echo 
"\n</div><!-- close div#content2 -->\n";
    }
else { 
// Otherwise, just output content1
    
page_content(1);
    }
?>

</div><!-- close div#content -->