WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: noname8 on June 11, 2009, 08:11:53 PM

Title: Menu reseting on multi language page
Post by: noname8 on June 11, 2009, 08:11:53 PM
 :-)Hello!
I'm making multi language page
Somehow when main menu is made, it adds ul and li class menu_default on each menu link

But if I make the languge menu BEFORE that in the template, no ul li class menu_default
is made to main menu.
How can I reset show_menu or make it work ??

Code: [Select]
Language menu is as in examples:
<div id="langugeselectdiv">
    <?php 
    
//show_menu(1, 0, 1, true, "[a][menu_title][/a]", &#39;&#39;, &#39;&#39;, &#39;&#39;, false, &#39;&#39;, 0);
    
?>

</div>

Code: [Select]
Main menu is like this:

<div id="menu">
        <?php if(SHOW_MENU) { /* Only shown menu if we need to */ ?>
        <?php show_menu(1,1,1); ?>
        <?php ?>
    </div>

Code: [Select]
And normally somehow main menu makes html as:
<ul>
<li><span class="menu_current"><a href="..
</li>
<li><span class="menu_default"><a href="..


I cannot understand this
Title: Re: Menu reseting on multi language page
Post by: noname8 on June 11, 2009, 10:23:50 PM
Again help was self found when searching enogh.. (too long time)

things that was not in the help was here:
https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,777.0.html (https://forum.WebsiteBaker.org/index.php/topic,777.0.html)

Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu(1,1,1true"<li><span[class]>[a][menu_title][/a]</span>",&#39;</li>&#39;,"<ul>",&#39;</ul>&#39;,&#39; class="menu_default"&#39;,&#39; class="menu_current"&#39;); ?>
Title: Re: Menu reseting on multi language page
Post by: kweitzel on June 12, 2009, 06:55:16 AM
I don't know which part was not available here: http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php#anker3

cheers

Klaus
Title: Re: Menu reseting on multi language page
Post by: noname8 on June 14, 2009, 05:41:33 PM
I could not locate the default values of function there.
somehow they was not effective when calling the function second time. The old walues was then as default :?
Title: Re: Menu reseting on multi language page
Post by: kweitzel on June 14, 2009, 08:05:18 PM
sorry, but did you actually check the link? The default values are explained under the heading "The Variables explained" ... but just in case: It's the 4th column in the very prominent table ... and it is titled "Default Value".

Klaus