WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: orko3001 on May 14, 2009, 01:04:15 AM

Title: top menu
Post by: orko3001 on May 14, 2009, 01:04:15 AM
Hi everyone, How fo I create a top and side menu? I have created two different <div> areas and given them the corresponding 'show menu1' and 'show menu 2'. I have also turned on the Multiple Menus in the settings. But I still only get the standard layered menu.

I want one at the top and a side sub menu.

Please advise.

Cheers,
Colin
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: erpe0812 on May 14, 2009, 09:06:42 AM
I am sure the help pages will be helpful:

http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php


rgds

erpe
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: orko3001 on May 14, 2009, 10:30:22 PM
Thanks for this Erpe :)
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: orko3001 on May 15, 2009, 07:40:31 PM
Sorry to ask. I don't understand. How do I have a top menu with dropdown menus? My menu appears in the top box but the different links still appear under each other. I want to get them next to each other.

Thankyou for any help.

Regards,
Colin
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: orko3001 on May 15, 2009, 08:22:39 PM
.menu ul, .menu li{
    list-style-type: none;
    margin: 0;
    padding: 0;
    position: relative;
    display: inline;
    float: left;
}

 :-D
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: orko3001 on May 15, 2009, 09:16:32 PM
Still need advice on floating submenus though.

Please help.

Thankyou,
Colin
Title: Re: top menu
Post by: instantflorian on May 21, 2009, 09:55:57 PM
Hi Orko

are you familiar with css stylings?
Look at http://www.cssmenus.co.uk/index.html

It should be possible to combine it with show_menu2()
http://code.jellycan.com/sm2test/

Regards

-instantflorian.