WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: JonH on January 23, 2009, 03:44:53 PM

Title: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: JonH on January 23, 2009, 03:44:53 PM
Hi,

My site structure is

Lang 1
 - frontpage
 - page 2

Lang 2
 - frontpage

Lang 3
 - frontpage

Now I need a drop down menu showing only pages under a language.

This is what I have now:
<?php show_menu2(1, SM2_ROOT, SM2_ALL, SM2_ALL, false, "\n</li>", false, false, false, '<ul id="header_menu" class="menu">'); ?>
and it looks like this, which is wrong:
http://www.nopef.com/new/pages/se/om-nopef/syfte.php

How do I make it show one level down?
Title: Re: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: erpe0812 on January 23, 2009, 04:32:23 PM
Hi JonH,

try
Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOT+1SM2_ALLSM2_ALLfalse"\n</li>"falsefalsefalse, &#39;<ul id="header_menu" class="menu">&#39;); ?>
rgds

erpe
Title: Re: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: JonH on January 23, 2009, 04:55:43 PM
Thanks erpe, that's one step closer! Now I just need the subpages of the "inactive" languages to not show up in the menu. Only pages under 1 language must be shown. Any ideas?
Title: Re: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: erpe0812 on January 23, 2009, 06:22:39 PM
I think it will help  you to  you read some help pages (http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multilingual-websites.php)

rgds

erpe
Title: Re: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: simmy2000 on January 24, 2009, 09:38:58 PM
try this:
Code: [Select]
<?php show_menu2(1SM2_ROOT+1SM2_ALLSM2_ALL|SM2_CURRTREE,&#39;<li>[a][menu_title] :-)
Title: Re: Drop down menu + multilingual site
Post by: JonH on January 25, 2009, 10:50:03 PM
Thanks simmy2000! It works   :-D