WebsiteBaker Community Forum

WebsiteBaker Support (2.8.x) => Templates, Menus & Design => Topic started by: peturkirke on November 05, 2008, 12:07:44 AM

Title: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: peturkirke on November 05, 2008, 12:07:44 AM
Is it possible to show the menu-items in a dropdown list (<select> <option value...) ?

and how do i do it ?
Title: Re: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: vyni on November 05, 2008, 01:18:51 AM
Hi,
jo it is possible - just add it to the template where it should appear.

this is the code

Code: [Select]
<form name="jump">
<select name="menu" onChange="location=document.jump.menu.options[document.jump.menu.selectedIndex].value;" value="GO">
<?php
show_menu2
(
        
$aMenu          0,
        
$aStart         SM2_ROOT,
        
$aMaxLevel      SM2_ALL,
        
$aOptions       SM2_ALL,
         
$aItemOpen      = &#39;<option value="[url]">[menu_title]</option>&#39;,
        
$aItemClose     = &#39;&#39;,
        
$aMenuOpen      = &#39;&#39;,
        
$aMenuClose     = &#39;&#39;,
        
$aTopItemOpen   = &#39;&#39;,
        
$aTopMenuOpen   = &#39;<option value="1">please choose</option>&#39;
        
);
?>

</select>
</form>

That´s it - enjoy!
Title: Re: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: BerndJM on November 05, 2008, 02:53:52 AM
Hi viny,

just a little correction:
Code: [Select]
<select name="menu" onChange="location=document.jump.menu.options[document.jump.menu.selectedIndex].value;" value="GO">
:wink:

Regards Bernd
Title: Re: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: vyni on November 05, 2008, 03:11:41 AM
Klar, hast recht.

beim ausprobieren hab´ ich´s doppelt eingesetzt dann aber irgendwas nicht zurückbenamst. korrigiert.
Title: Re: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: peturkirke on November 05, 2008, 11:42:03 PM
thank you very much

is it also possible to have some of the menu-items in one drop-down list, and the rest of them in another drop-down list ?
Title: Re: menu in dropdown-list
Post by: BerndJM on November 06, 2008, 12:18:31 AM
Yes of course.
It's in principle the same as descibed here -> http://help.WebsiteBaker.org/pages/en/advanced-docu/designer-guide/multiple-menus.php

The difference:
you use show_menu2 and you have to handle two forms eg. jump1 and jump2

Regards Bernd